Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 05 Oct 2006, 03:52
bigtime bigtime is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Thanks. Would you mind posting the code you used?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 27 Oct 2006, 04:59
novastar novastar is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
i use a modified version of the code they gave a couple posts back which works great for me.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I would have taken more time to tinker with it, and possibilly put it in a function, but as there is only 1 place in my scripting but that works fine for me.
Im running it on vBulletin 3.6.2
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 22 Dec 2006, 10:25
XxRaidenxX XxRaidenxX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Hello,

i use the code it's work fine but i have one problem. I can login the user but when i in the admincp and i edit the user i dont see any username in the inputfield! What is wrong?

Raiden
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 23 Dec 2006, 14:24
testebr testebr is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Its possible verify if the usergroup exists before add to database the new user?

Exemple, to test I set the usergroup to 2000000 and VB ignore and inserted the user normally.

ps: same problem with password field, I set like empty and vbulletin inserted the data..

Last edited by testebr; 23 Dec 2006 at 14:27.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 02:06
timedgar timedgar is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Hello All,


I'm using the following code, posted by Brad Sears, for sending out activation emails after adding a user via the script on this thread:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


It works, sort of. The only problem is that the email does not contain the username of the user being emailed (it begins "Welcome, (blank)"). The userid in the links and the email address it sends to are correct, but no username...

Do I need to pass additional variables to these functions?


Thanks!

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 24 Apr 2007, 03:45
Ba$im Ba$im is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Basim
i dont know how do it?
let c what i can understand
first creat vB_Datamanager_User.php file then put this code and upload to vb folder in your site
then
ask this
http://yoursite/vb/vB_Datamanager_User.php
it just registerd 1 user???
and i should change username and email again and reupload???

how it does automatically???

can any one help me how do this plz
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 27 Apr 2007, 18:56
Spandauer Spandauer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Hi everybody,

is it also possible to pass a simple URL to a script, which takes the variables from the URL and registers the new user? The problem is, that i dont have the possibility to send something else... the only thing i can do for my project is sending an URL... will it be possible?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 01 May 2007, 01:09
Poc1984 Poc1984 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Is it possible to use this and pass in a password that is already an md5 hash?

for example:

$userdm->set('password', "5f0f8c991d3d31c63ab531916c298c65");
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 29 Jun 2007, 01:45
Ba$im Ba$im is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Basim
plz some 1 tell me how do that?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 04 Jul 2007, 16:42
mpage mpage is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by Spandauer View Post
Hi everybody,

is it also possible to pass a simple URL to a script, which takes the variables from the URL and registers the new user? The problem is, that i dont have the possibility to send something else... the only thing i can do for my project is sending an URL... will it be possible?
Yuo would just have to pass the variable to the cURL or modified script above via the _GET method . The cURL would then post this to the datamanager, Im just about to set this up myself, so Im no expert.

I will also have to use the modified method above since I cant install curl on my host.

I cant belive this isnt made easyier (for external sign ups)

Originally Posted by djdrey View Post
You don't have to use CURL to do it, but you have to include globals.php in your script root if you want to create the user from within a function or method.

You also have to remember to retrieve the global vbulletin variable to pass into the datamanager class.

I spent the last few hours working that out, hopefully it'll help someone else!


How can you have globals.php in your script root for a 2nd host/server/url, unless its coppied over, or the registration code is also in the root of forum.

Hmm, Ill look into this!
__________________
An a.i trading forum

Last edited by mpage; 04 Jul 2007 at 20:00. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05 Jul 2007, 19:51
thbertram thbertram is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
This is making driving me batty... With the "save" line commented, no errors are found. When I uncomment it, the data gets saved, BUT the error message line executes as if the entire program reruns itself. The 2 errors generated are duplicate username and duplicate email. Anyone have any ideas?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 19 Jul 2007, 02:03
Searchworm1 Searchworm1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
My God - the curl thing worked. It took me all week to find this post. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 19 Jul 2007, 19:24
beejeebers beejeebers is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Novastar's script worked beautifully on the first try!

Thanks dude.

Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 23 Jul 2007, 22:36
mpage mpage is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
anyone having trouble with new users not getting a welcome post via datamanager, no idea how to make sure new users get a welcome post, there must be a way
__________________
An a.i trading forum
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 31 Jul 2007, 16:55
RonInMaine RonInMaine is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
When I use any variations of the scripts (with cURL and without) in this thread, I get these errors:

Notice: Undefined index: HTTPS in /var/www/html/includes/class_core.php on line 1599
Notice: Undefined index: HTTPS in /var/www/html/includes/class_core.php on line 1599
Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_REFERER in /var/www/html/includes/class_core.php on line 1626

I'm using VB 3.6.7 -- has something changed in this version that might be causing this? Is there another file I need to include to get the environment set up right?

I see where these indices are used in class_core.php, but I haven't (yet) found where they are defined. Still looking ...

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Ron.

Okay, I'm not thinking straight. Of course, php sets the $_Server superglobal. SO, I guess my job is to find out why the HTTPS and HTTP_REFERER values are not being set.

Thanks,
Ron.

Last edited by RonInMaine; 31 Jul 2007 at 17:42. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: