Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
retweet thread Details »
retweet thread
Mod Version: 1.00, by wolfstream (Banned) wolfstream is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2009 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.3 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 18
Released: 22 Aug 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 4
Not Supported Re-usable Code Translations External Content  

I'm not sure this would be a "mod", more of a howto, as it is incredibly easy to do. If it's thought of as more of a howto, one of the mods can move it to the appropriate section.

This "mod" will allow your members to retweet your threads without leaving the forum page itself, and show a count of how many times the thread has been "tweeted" . It involves adding one line to 2 templates, that's it.

in postbit (and postbit_legacy), look for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and after, add

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This will put this directly UNDER the username, which should work for most.

Demo of how this works? See this page. Look right under the username.

Updated to show under only the first post!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	retweet.jpg
Views:	1010
Size:	105.8 KB
ID:	103525  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Strike thread thread title on Closed NonSticky Thread Cyricx vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 16 08 Nov 2005 04:07

Comments
  #2  
Old 23 Aug 2009, 00:12
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
great mod!
is there any way we can change the @tweetme username or own as the forum owner?

thanks, installing

ps.. you can wrap the code with this condition to show on the first post only

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Here is a demo
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org

Last edited by Brandon Sheley; 23 Aug 2009 at 00:18.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23 Aug 2009, 00:37
wolfstream wolfstream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: Tom Whiting
There are a number of options you can add to the button, but I don't see anything allowing you to change the username. My bet is that it is done this way deliberately to track the tweets through tweetmeme.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 Aug 2009, 00:44
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
Originally Posted by wolfstream View Post
There are a number of options you can add to the button, but I don't see anything allowing you to change the username. My bet is that it is done this way deliberately to track the tweets through tweetmeme.com
Thanks, I'll check it out

As for not being able to change the @tweetme, I know their wordpress plugin allows it, that what I use on TopekaTweetup
It also allows you to use other URL shortners, bit.ly, cli.gs and a few others

I'll play around with the link, thanks for the info
Once I added this to our blog, I've wanted to add it to the form but never took the time to look for the code
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23 Aug 2009, 11:09
lm3a.net's Avatar
lm3a.net lm3a.net is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Nice mod,

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23 Aug 2009, 14:31
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Specifying a different source

By default the retweet button will be in the format of “RT @tweetmeme <title> <link>”. You can, however change the button to retweet your user account. By specifying the ‘tweetmeme_source’ parameter in the JavaScript you can change the format to “RT @yourname <title> <link>”.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


The example above would retweet in the format of “RT @TheWDBoards <title> <link>”.

Edited: I decided to use the compact version of the button to save space on my already busy postbit. Simply went with "tweetmeme_source = 'TheWDBoards'; and then "tweetmeme_style = 'compact';" to show the smaller version of the button and my own source Twitter username.

Example: http://www.waltdisneyboards.com/othe...l-orlando.html

Last edited by ArnyVee; 23 Aug 2009 at 15:59.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23 Aug 2009, 19:52
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Here's what I did (with some help from a friend over at vBulletinsetup.com ) to have it shown to the right of the title portion of the message area rather than the postbit....


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


....I like the way that it displays in the message area with the compact button!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27 Aug 2009, 01:31
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I've been getting some white screens after someone replies to a thread. Anyone experience this and, more importantly, were you able to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27 Aug 2009, 02:46
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Originally Posted by ArnyVee View Post
I've been getting some white screens after someone replies to a thread. Anyone experience this and, more importantly, were you able to fix it?
So they post then it goes to white screen and if you click on screen hit F5 it will only refresh the blank page but if you go up top and click behind (I presume it listed the new url as if it was going to redirect) the url and hit enter it will then show?

If that is the case make sure Arny you don't have ANY old style codes that your browsers might not like AND update your Java, been a few problems with some forums I work and help on since updating to 3.8.3 then to 3.8.4.

Also was it just Firefox users or Internet Explorer or Both?

PM me if I don't make it back to this thread anytime soon, I had the white pages after posting and it was some old code in a template, it was fine before the update to 3.8.3 but after that white pages and 9+ hours hunting it down

S-MAN
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!
https://www.linkedin.com/in/thelastsuperman

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27 Aug 2009, 02:56
wolfstream wolfstream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: Tom Whiting
This shouldn't really be caused by this mod, the mod is pretty basic, and only calls one thing.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 Aug 2009, 05:04
mikeo9043 mikeo9043 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
How do I put it into the Signature like you did on the demo site?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29 Aug 2009, 02:25
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman View Post
PM me if I don't make it back to this thread anytime soon, I had the white pages after posting and it was some old code in a template, it was fine before the update to 3.8.3 but after that white pages and 9+ hours hunting it down

S-MAN
PM sent!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29 Aug 2009, 02:35
wolfstream wolfstream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: Tom Whiting
Originally Posted by mikeo9043 View Post
How do I put it into the Signature like you did on the demo site?
I'll have the code updated for that in a bit. I'm still trying to work through some bugs.
I was using the postbit for a while, but found that when ranks were added, this made it way too busy, so, I moved the button down to the thread tools (not sig), with reply, edit, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29 Aug 2009, 15:37
rockinaway rockinaway is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
I am getting the same problem with the page going to a white screen when replying. Also, the tweets don't update (i.e. the counter doesn't change).
__________________
AdminFuel - Discussion and Resources for Forum Admins
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29 Aug 2009, 17:05
wolfstream wolfstream is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: Tom Whiting
The white page issue isn't an issue with this mod, since it's just a one line addition to the template. There's something wrong with your template.

The tweet counters should update just fine, I've never had an issue with them not doing so. Perhaps there's an issue between your server and tweetmeme
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:52.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: