Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Social Networking Fieldset in User Profile & Postbit Details »
Social Networking Fieldset in User Profile & Postbit
Mod Version: 1.00, by ChU v2 (Member) ChU v2 is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 33
Released: 02 Apr 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 282
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations External Content  

This template modification adds links to user's social networking profiles like MySpace, FaceBook, Youtube, eBay, Xbox etc.

Instructions:

In order to add each site ie. MySpace, FaceBook, Youtube, etc. You will need to add Profile Fields via the Admin Control Panel. Like this:


Admin CP > User Profile Fields > Add new profile field

Title: *Social Networking Site*
Description: *Your Social Networking Site Profile*
Max length of allowed user input: 20
Field editable by user: Yes
Private Field: No

And a new profile field for each site. Each profile field will be represented by a field number. ie. field5 . You will need to know which field number represents which site in the template editing!

- Don't forget to upload the images to YOUR SKINS /misc folder.

:: Refer to the attached text file for template edits and further instructions! ::

*Please Mark as Installed*

Make the Fieldset not show when the user hasn't entered anything in the profile fields!

Go to the MEMBERINFO template:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add Below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replacing the XX's with your field numbers.

Then Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add After:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Social Networking Screenshot.jpg
Views:	1373
Size:	26.5 KB
ID:	78089  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 11 Apr 2008, 03:23
ChU v2 ChU v2 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Real name: Nick
Originally Posted by Jenkins View Post
does this work with 3.7?
The code would work fine, it's a matter of finding where to put the code within those templates because they are different from 3.6x
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03 May 2008, 23:48
deLi_kurT's Avatar
deLi_kurT deLi_kurT is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Thanks - installed
__________________
FormaLite.uS - deLi_kurT was here
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04 May 2008, 05:22
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Thanks my members have been asking for this

EDIT: Ugh... for some reason I can not get these icons to show in the postbit. Am I the only one?

Last edited by sdavis2702; 04 May 2008 at 10:05.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04 May 2008, 09:11
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Got it.... I did all of the editing in my postbit legacy template... I should have been in postbit Good to go now

Is there any way to make it show next to the standard icons instead of in it's own seperate "Social Networking" section in the postbit? My postbit is starting to stretch the area out and makes the avatar look tiny and out of place.

EDIT: I figured it out. I'm pretty new to this so I had never seen the "Fieldset" code before that was surrounding this area and labeling it "Social Networking". Common sense told me that it was putting the box around the icons considering it said "Social Networking" on it. I deleted the codes and it cleaned it up a little bit for me. Good to go now thanks again lol.

Last edited by sdavis2702; 04 May 2008 at 10:42.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04 May 2008, 10:25
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Okay this is the last time I will post I promise Okay, though I solved my problem posted above, I still was unsatisfied because I wanted the new icons to show next to the standard ones (yahoo, msn, etc.) I have found that a lot of members really only have Yahoo and AIM so I didn't feel it was necessary to have a second row for icons. So here is what I did...

I completely did away with the Social Networking section that we pasted into the postbit template originally. Here is what I deleted:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The reason I did that is because like I said, I didn't want it in a seperate section. After doing that, I copied the icon links (the seperate sections of each site) that were in the text I deleted, and I pasted them into the text we used to FIND that section. Here is what I mean...

In postbit_legacy (just postbit for me) we FOUND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Well after staring at everything I realized that these are the spots for the standard icons in the event the user has entered info in one of these fields in their profile. Remember this is where I wanted my new icons to go as well. So... I pasted the site sections I was using (MySpace & FaceBook) right after "$post[skypeicon]" in the above text. Here is what it looked like after doing that...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

After pasting the new icon links in there, they showed up on EVERYONE'S postbit. That's NOT what I was looking for. The reason this happened is because the links were no longer in condition tags. The icons will show up no matter if the member put info in that field or not. If they had info there, clicking the icon would still take you to their page. But if they didn't put info there, it would take you to that websites homepage.

Obviously I didn't want this either (starting to see how much trial & error I had? lol). So I played around with conditionals. I went back to the original text Nick (ChU v2) gave us and took the conditionals he used. No need to reinvent the wheel. I put the conditionals around my new icon links as a whole AND I put conditionals around each site seperately. Here is what it looked like after that...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Keep in mind, my fields are in that text. So if you copy that, change the "field13" and "field14" to whatever your fields are.

NOTE: I only used MySpace and Facebook. Using all of the ones he gave us will probably cause a problem if the user has info in every field on the profile. I would think that too many icons showing will distort the layout somehow. For my site, even if they have all 5 standard fields AND MySpace & FaceBook, we'll still be good because everything will fit. If you're using everything I don't know if it will work. I would think the icons wouldn't fit. Then again, it may be set up to wrap around and start another row. I have not clue!

Alright well that's it. I now have what I want and it only took me forever

NOTE: Please don't bash me. I have only had my forum for one month and before that, I had never seen this stuff before in my life. If there was a much easier way to do it, I didn't know about it lol. I really just used common sense and patience to figure this out. This is probably basic stuff to most of you. Anyway that's what I did and I have what I want. Thanks to the creator of the hack... I learned a TON of stuff messing around with this one. It's now valued as more than just a hack to me... I appreciate it!

Here's how it looks for me now considering I only have AIM, Yahoo, and MySpace...

BEFORE: Postbit before.jpg AFTER: Postbit.jpg

And for those of you looking at my backwards post count... yes I did go back and change it to the way I didn't like it just so I could attach the "BEFORE" picture lol

Last edited by sdavis2702; 04 May 2008 at 11:24.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05 May 2008, 15:11
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
*********One more thing. This one is important though*********

There is a mistake in the Facebook section of the MEMBERINFO text given in the zip. Here is what it reads with the issues in BOLD:
Facebook:

<if condition="$userinfo['fieldXX']">
<a href="http://www.facebook.com/$userinfo[fieldXX]"target="_blank"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/facebook.gif"border="0"alt="View Member's FaceBook Profile"></a>
<a href="http://www.facebook.com/user/profile.php?id=$userinfo[fieldXX]"target="_blank">http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=$userinfo[fieldXX]</a>
<br />
</if>
Notice the difference in the links. 2 different URLs are created for the icon that displays in the postbit and the link that will show in the member's profile. Also.... the word "user" in the second URL has no place there at all... no need for it.

They should either both read "facebook.com/$userinfo[fieldXX]" which means the user would have to put "profile.php?id=1234567" in their profile field...

OR

They should both read "facebook.com/profile.php?id=$userinfo[fieldXX]" which means the user would have to put "1234567" in their profile.

I chose the second choice... less room for error for the user. Until those two URLs match, you will have an issue. In the member's profile, you'll have the icon sitting next to the link like it's supposed to. However, one will work, and one won't.

Here is my code now...
<a href="http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=$userinfo[field14]"target="_blank"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/facebook.gif"border="0"alt="View Member's FaceBook Profile"></a>
<a href="http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=$userinfo[field14]"target="_blank">http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=$userinfo[field14]</a>
Everything works perfectly now
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07 May 2008, 04:23
trackpads's Avatar
trackpads trackpads is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Jason
Linkedin

I added some info for linked in. This hack is awesome! Thanks for the work!

Just add this code into the postbit setting above:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached Images
File Type: gif linkedin.gif (1.2 KB, 266 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07 May 2008, 08:31
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
^^^ awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13 May 2008, 20:04
goddess_dix's Avatar
goddess_dix goddess_dix is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Dixie Vogel
sdavis-if you're doing them without a containing field, your probably don't need this conditional

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

from what i can tell, that was added to decide whether or not there are any of the social networking icons to decide whether or not to make the container for them. since you're not using the container at all, and using an individual conditional to decide whether or not their is a value for a specific site in order to show the icon, you can get rid of that if statement and the corresponding closing of the if statement.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20 May 2008, 07:10
edgeyveggie edgeyveggie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by funkmeister View Post
Thanks for the ideas, but the only option that helps is the one I was asking about initially.

If I make the new profile field NOT private, it does indeed work in the Postbit as well, but then I'm left with that field name and user info shown in the Member Profile, under "Additional Information". So it's displaying there on it's own and also to the right of that, in the new "Social Networking" section. Which is not really good to look at

Is this not what everyone else is experiencing? Am I alone with this? I don't understand what could be different for me? Or is this the way it's supposed to display?

Thanks.
I'm getting this too. As far as I'm concerned this renders this other wise useful hack utterly useless, someone please help with this.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 20 May 2008, 07:19
edgeyveggie edgeyveggie is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Ok I got this to work. You might want to include in the main description that you as an admin WILL see that information in the "Additional Information" section but normal users will not so it doesn't matter.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 24 May 2008, 07:18
sdavis2702's Avatar
sdavis2702 sdavis2702 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by goddess_dix View Post
sdavis-if you're doing them without a containing field, your probably don't need this conditional

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

from what i can tell, that was added to decide whether or not there are any of the social networking icons to decide whether or not to make the container for them. since you're not using the container at all, and using an individual conditional to decide whether or not their is a value for a specific site in order to show the icon, you can get rid of that if statement and the corresponding closing of the if statement.
Yup I just realized that... thanks
__________________
Best Framework for WordPress
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26 Jun 2008, 23:45
Weapon-x's Avatar
Weapon-x Weapon-x is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Derek
It shows up for me in Firefox but not in IE....how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11 Sep 2008, 23:21
bestmilan's Avatar
bestmilan bestmilan is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by sdavis2702 View Post
*********One more thing. This one is important though*********

There is a mistake in the Facebook section of the MEMBERINFO text given in the zip. Here is what it reads with the issues in BOLD:

Notice the difference in the links. 2 different URLs are created for the icon that displays in the postbit and the link that will show in the member's profile. Also.... the word "user" in the second URL has no place there at all... no need for it.

They should either both read "facebook.com/$userinfo[fieldXX]" which means the user would have to put "profile.php?id=1234567" in their profile field...

OR

They should both read "facebook.com/profile.php?id=$userinfo[fieldXX]" which means the user would have to put "1234567" in their profile.

I chose the second choice... less room for error for the user. Until those two URLs match, you will have an issue. In the member's profile, you'll have the icon sitting next to the link like it's supposed to. However, one will work, and one won't.

Here is my code now...

Everything works perfectly now

Thank you sdavis for sharing this info -- very helpful !!

Great hack.
__________________
www.legaljunkies.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12 Sep 2008, 05:43
Quantnet Quantnet is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Anyone knows how to edit the MEMBERINFO template to show the facebook, linkedin links?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: