Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #286  
Old 06 Jun 2012, 17:07
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
The variable would be $bbuserinfo['posts'], not $userinfo['postcount'] in forumdisplay.
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.

Last edited by BirdOPrey5; 06 Jun 2012 at 18:48.
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 06 Jun 2012, 17:56
Gripi Gripi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 View Post
The variable would be $bbuserinfo['postcount'], not $userinfo['postcount'] in forumdisplay.
i want to put the command inside the "postbit_legacy", and the above command wont work too.

--------------- Added 06 Jun 2012 at 18:24 ---------------

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 View Post
Try using-


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also, I've never seen a VB forum with a usable forumid 1. Usually 2 is the first usable forumid. 1 is the main category which doesn't work in such a conditional.
just try this, not working in "ad_global_below_navbar" template too.
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 06 Jun 2012, 18:48
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Sorry the post count for a user is $bbuserinfo['posts']



for ad_global_below_navbar try $GLOBALS['forumid']
__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 07 Jun 2012, 05:40
Gripi Gripi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
thanks, globals works
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 07 Jun 2012, 17:03
stuartn stuartn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Works fine in mine...

--------------- Added 07 Jun 2012 at 17:03 ---------------

Obviously the ! addition to the in_array has the reversed effect
Reply With Quote
  #291  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 23:19
fanhockeycoach fanhockeycoach is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
HELP

I am trying this code but its not working.

<vb:if condition="$forum=59">{vb:raw show.vbshout_instance3}</vb:if>

I want this shout box to show only in forum 59 but it shows up in every forum.

What am i doing wrong? Does this go in FORUMDISPLAY?
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 14:51
fly fly is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by fanhockeycoach View Post
HELP

I am trying this code but its not working.

<vb:if condition="$forum=59">{vb:raw show.vbshout_instance3}</vb:if>

I want this shout box to show only in forum 59 but it shows up in every forum.

What am i doing wrong? Does this go in FORUMDISPLAY?
Your syntax is incorrect. Please reread the first post.
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 20:01
fanhockeycoach fanhockeycoach is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
i did reread and still not sure why I can't have this show up only in a certain forum
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 21:52
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
I know you need a double '=', like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


but I'm not sure if $forum is what you should be using or not.
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 09 Jun 2012, 23:06
fanhockeycoach fanhockeycoach is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
I know you need a double '=', like:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


but I'm not sure if $forum is what you should be using or not.
YOU ROCK

it was forum info

Ok now I think I got it to work

<vb:if condition="$foruminfo['forumid']==X">{vb:raw show.vbshout_instanceY}</vb:if>

X - forum ID #
Y - instance #
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 02 Jul 2012, 21:46
ddshosting ddshosting is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Has anyone used a template conditional statement in the header for the URL or a regexpression of using the URL? I need to spit out differnent elements of the header depending on what section visitors are viewing.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 03 Jul 2012, 00:46
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
I don't see how you can use a regex in a template conditional, there are no regex functions allowed in templates...

The very short list of allowed functions is here:
https://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/...n_conditionals

So you're going to need a plugin to do the back end of whatever it is you need to do.

In a plugin this should give you the current http path (minus the bburl):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
-Joe
Former vb.org Moderator. Retired.

@BirdOPrey5 | All Things BOP5 | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I no longer making new VB mods, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 18 Jul 2012, 19:39
stuartn stuartn is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
using this in forum display and it doesn't appear to work any longer in 4.2 pl2 - any ideas and yes it has a closing if statement...
<vb:if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 1,2,3,4)">
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 19 Jul 2012, 14:24
qpurser qpurser is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Hope somebody can help me with the following:

I have a forum called classifieds (forum id10)
This forum has 2 prefixes (only members and open to all)
Now I only want to show in this forum the ones with the prefix "only members" to the user group called "members" (user group id 9)

I guess I can do this with a conditional but not sure how to.
Also where would I put the conditional?

Thanks
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 02 Aug 2012, 20:01
chikuru chikuru is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
How can restrict signature on certain forum ID?

Example:
In forumID 2, How can I make only admin and mod's signature will be enabled, other usergroup's signature wont display?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: