Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 16:32
Scanu's Avatar
Scanu Scanu is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Ok i will try to add global $vbulletin and $thread instead of $threadinfo
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 16:37
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
If you take away your "if" statements and hardcode your $links and $scans, does it work then? (Assuming it's a test forum - you wouldn't want to do that on a live forum of course). I was going to set up that test but it's probably easier for you.
Nah it works fine, when the code is in postbit_display_complete and the thread is loaded the boxes show up, they just disappear for some reason after saving quick edit. I looked at the code I think postbit_display_complete should be called somewhere around that part, just not sure why it's not working.
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 16:46
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Well, something's got to be different during the edit. I'll play around and see if I can figure out anything.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 16:51
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
It somehow must go through inlinemod.php as well I think
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 17:03
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Oh well, I'm already stumped. I added a variable to the postbit_legacy template and used preRegister to set the value in a plugin on postbit_display_complete using values from $vbulletin and $forum, and it works even if I inline edit.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 17:13
Scanu's Avatar
Scanu Scanu is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Yes because the problem isn't there (i think) the problem is when you create a new field and then quick editing a post
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 17:28
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Scanu View Post
Yes because the problem isn't there (i think) the problem is when you create a new field and then quick editing a post
What do you mean by "create a new field"? I was replying to Ziki's earlier post where he posted his plugin code that he said doesn't work when quick editing.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 17:51
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
What do you mean by "create a new field"? I was replying to Ziki's earlier post where he posted his plugin code that he said doesn't work when quick editing.
He meant to say that it might be a problem if the field in question was added to the thread table through a product, so it's not in the default installation, but that's not it.

I'll try to check it again, maybe something is interfering, though I don't see what possibly could.
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 18:13
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Ziki View Post
He meant to say that it might be a problem if the field in question was added to the thread table through a product, so it's not in the default installation, but that's not it.
Right, ok. Yeah, you guys have 2 different circumstances, although I suppose the problem could be the same. I have seen things disappear when you quick edit, only to come back when you refresh. But I can't remember what it was.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 21:48
Scanu's Avatar
Scanu Scanu is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
The code is the same as ziki is continuing my mod, btw the problem is that when you click quick edit it updates the variables with empty values, so even if you refresh values are gone...

--------------- Added 22 Aug 2012 at 21:49 ---------------

As soon as i can i will show you this on my site

--------------- Added 22 Aug 2012 at 22:40 ---------------

Username: demo
Pwd: test
Go here, compile all fields then press "Submit New Thread" you will be redirected to the post where you can see two boxes so everything is fine try to edit your post and go advanced you can edit your values and then save, it will works. Now click edit post (whitout going to advanced) and then click save, you will see the problem (even when refreshing)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 22:57
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by Scanu View Post
The code is the same as ziki is continuing my mod,
Oh...then I guess I just don't understand what's going on.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 22 Aug 2012, 23:18
Scanu's Avatar
Scanu Scanu is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Basically i can solve this probem adding fields to the quick edit but i don't know how :/
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 07:01
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Originally Posted by kh99 View Post
Oh...then I guess I just don't understand what's going on.
The thread is getting derailed Can you post your test code that worked on your test board? Perhaps I'm missing something minor.
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 23 Aug 2012, 13:03
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
It's just this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


and I inserted "Test var: {vb:raw testvar}" in my postbit_legacy. That's the latest code - I was changing it to test different things, so I previously had it displaying some $vbulletin options values just to make sure they were set as expected (I had been thinking maybe if it was an ajax call that not everything was being loaded like on normal request).
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: