Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) Details »
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod)
Mod Version: 0.90, by andrefedalto (Member) andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.2 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 85
Released: 21 Dec 2005 Last Update: 23 Dec 2005 Downloads: 367
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Hi you there. I was looking for a really nice Banner Rotator Mod, but i couldn't find one that had what i need. So i decided to code one. Finished it right now and i'll share with you.

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be automatically randomized everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can activate/deactivate you banners.
- Deactivated banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.

How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Upload all the files contained in the "upload" folder inside the zip to your forum root directory and CHMOD 77 the folder "/image/banners"
- Install product-brotator.
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You can change banner width and height editing the plugin called "Banner Rotator Generator" and changing the values:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

for your own values.

I really hope you enjoy this hack and, please, if you find any kind of bug, report it to me as soon as possible.
And if you have any suggestions, post here.

Thanks you all!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_add.JPG
Views:	1271
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	39764   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_delete.JPG
Views:	1637
Size:	174.5 KB
ID:	39765   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_edit.JPG
Views:	1506
Size:	161.9 KB
ID:	39766   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_show.JPG
Views:	1565
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	39767  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) **UPDATED** andrefedalto vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 279 29 Aug 2011 15:30
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator andrefedalto vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 236 11 Mar 2011 00:05

  #46  
Old 31 Dec 2005, 09:01
nexus851's Avatar
nexus851 nexus851 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
link module version

Originally Posted by JsnakeJ
Update to this hack where it has the latest replied version just language modified a small bit and set for 468x60 images.

This module with the link version doesnt work... i get this DB error:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by nexus851; 31 Dec 2005 at 09:03.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 02 Jan 2006, 11:57
Turbosport Turbosport is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Exactly what i wanted saved me a lot of time thankyou !
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 02 Jan 2006, 14:52
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by nexus851
This module with the link version doesnt work... i get this DB error:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

try to install on a fresh vB forum
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 02 Jan 2006, 23:02
nhacso nhacso is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Originally Posted by JsnakeJ
Update to this hack where it has the latest replied version just language modified a small bit and set for 468x60 images.
Anyone can improve mod "Banner Rotator" to support flash banner (.swf) !
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 09 Jan 2006, 08:48
JsnakeJ JsnakeJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Jake
Originally Posted by nexus851
This module with the link version doesnt work... i get this DB error:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I believe that you need to supply a full address to the banner rather than testbanner.gif.

Might aswell make me a co-supporter for this hack.
__________________
My Site: Dungeon Empire

Last edited by JsnakeJ; 09 Jan 2006 at 08:54.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 09 Jan 2006, 09:54
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
i got this error message when adding a banner

Warning: move_uploaded_file(): Unable to move '/tmp/php7Ct55R' to '/home/gamerzne/public_html/forum/images/banners/gamerzneeds45ok.jpg' in /admincp/banner_rotator.php on line 56
vBulletin Message





vBulletin Message


You banner has been uploaded


If you are not automatically redirected, please click here.

Processing Complete - Proceed








I then get this error message deleting a banner


Warning: unlink(/home/gamerzne/public_html/forum/images/banners/gamerzneeds45ok.jpg): No such file or directory in /admincp/banner_rotator.php on line 157
vBulletin Message





vBulletin Message


You banner was deleted successfully


If you are not automatically redirected, please click here.

Processing Complete - Proceed




However everything still works when doing the above. I'm still not getting any of the banners on the forum to show, i only get the description to show, and when i right click the description and view properties, it shows me the link of the pic, when i copy that and pasted that in the address bar, the pic comes up, so its not a problem with that.

any ideas. My site is http://www.gamerzneeds.net/forums and i am doing this on the default skin.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09 Jan 2006, 10:47
JsnakeJ JsnakeJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Jake
Horntail, follow the directions in this post. http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=23

Also if you want it to work with 468x60 images without enlarging them heavilly I suggest going into your plugin manager and following the bit about that in the first post.
__________________
My Site: Dungeon Empire
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09 Jan 2006, 20:49
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Originally Posted by JsnakeJ
Horntail, follow the directions in this post. http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...3&postcount=23

Also if you want it to work with 468x60 images without enlarging them heavilly I suggest going into your plugin manager and following the bit about that in the first post.
Id click the thanks button if there was one ^^

I thought i read through all the pages but as you refered me i only started at page 2 lol.

I think someone mentioned above about a tracking code to see how many times the banner appears and if its a linked banner how many times its clicked. Will that be getting implemented?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 10 Jan 2006, 11:41
JsnakeJ JsnakeJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Jake
Theres another hack that someone made for that.
__________________
My Site: Dungeon Empire
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 10 Jan 2006, 18:39
passionboss passionboss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: boss
I've installed this to my forum, everything seems to be ok, but the banners dont display. Theres a position box there, but with the little red crossed box dispalying.

Any ideas?

http://www.theemporiumuk.com/forums/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10 Jan 2006, 21:27
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by passionboss
I've installed this to my forum, everything seems to be ok, but the banners dont display. Theres a position box there, but with the little red crossed box dispalying.

Any ideas?

http://www.theemporiumuk.com/forums/index.php
have you changed "forum" to "forums" in product-brotator.xml before install it?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11 Jan 2006, 05:25
passionboss passionboss is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: boss
Originally Posted by andrefedalto
have you changed "forum" to "forums" in product-brotator.xml before install it?
Yeah I picked up on that when I installed it from this thread. Changed all forum to forums in the xml file and the admincp php file.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 23 Jan 2006, 07:35
redspider's Avatar
redspider redspider is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
can this work with flash banners?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 25 Jan 2006, 20:34
DarKNull DarKNull is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have installed this hack but now how do i replace the $banner code please help
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 26 Jan 2006, 18:12
inspiration100 inspiration100 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
installed this and works a treat, but when a banner is clicked it puts my board url before the url of the banners site url....e.g http://www.site1.com/http://www.site2.com.

Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: