Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) Details »
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod)
Mod Version: 0.90, by andrefedalto (Member) andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.2 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 85
Released: 21 Dec 2005 Last Update: 23 Dec 2005 Downloads: 367
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Hi you there. I was looking for a really nice Banner Rotator Mod, but i couldn't find one that had what i need. So i decided to code one. Finished it right now and i'll share with you.

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be automatically randomized everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can activate/deactivate you banners.
- Deactivated banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.

How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Upload all the files contained in the "upload" folder inside the zip to your forum root directory and CHMOD 77 the folder "/image/banners"
- Install product-brotator.
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You can change banner width and height editing the plugin called "Banner Rotator Generator" and changing the values:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

for your own values.

I really hope you enjoy this hack and, please, if you find any kind of bug, report it to me as soon as possible.
And if you have any suggestions, post here.

Thanks you all!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_add.JPG
Views:	1271
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	39764   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_delete.JPG
Views:	1637
Size:	174.5 KB
ID:	39765   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_edit.JPG
Views:	1506
Size:	161.9 KB
ID:	39766   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_show.JPG
Views:	1565
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	39767  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) **UPDATED** andrefedalto vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 279 29 Aug 2011 15:30
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator andrefedalto vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 236 11 Mar 2011 00:05

  #61  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 09:29
Turbosport Turbosport is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
There is a security hole in this guys:

You can inject SQL as the $_POST variables here and further down in the script.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have called the VB function to make the variables SQL safe.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 13:01
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by redspider
can this work with flash banners?
yes, you must edit brotator.php in /admincp/ and look for GIF and follow the sequence and add SWF
then edit the plugin and make it show swf, i'm not used to swf, but i'm pretty sure it doesnt shows up with <img> code
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 13:02
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by inspiration100
installed this and works a treat, but when a banner is clicked it puts my board url before the url of the banners site url....e.g http://www.site1.com/http://www.site2.com.

Any help appreciated.
i think you are filling the add-banner form site like this: "www.site.com" instead of "http://www.site.com"

try using http:// before to see if works fine
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 13:03
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by DarKNull
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have installed this hack but now how do i replace the $banner code please help
what is the filename of your current banner?
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 13:04
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by Turbosport
There is a security hole in this guys:

You can inject SQL as the $_POST variables here and further down in the script.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have called the VB function to make the variables SQL safe.
this part of the script is only accessible by the forum administrators, so why would an admin inject sql codes?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 13:57
inspiration100 inspiration100 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
andrefedalto, du'h silly me thnx man
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 15:16
Turbosport Turbosport is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by andrefedalto
this part of the script is only accessible by the forum administrators, so why would an admin inject sql codes?
As a fellow coder I am not knocking the hack, in fact I really like it and it was exactly what I was looking for!

But its important that we as a community look out for and fix any security flaw we find, no matter how insignificant.

My admins are fully trusted, I run hourly snapshots of my database, so I like you probably have nothing to worry about, however there are others out there who are less fortunate. Maybe they have opened it up to thier Moderators and on a busy site this could end up being a few people.

The other worry is that someone will come along and reuse the code somewhere less secure not fully understanding the security issues.


An Admin on my site caused an SQL error by placing an apostrophy in the description field i.e. Dave's picture.

On examination it was a classic SQL injection hole.

I did a quick fix to stop this happening, but I intend to rewrite it to use one of the core VB functions for coverting strings to SQL safe, that way when VB find any other injection type issues and fix them the fix will be reflected in this hack.

Anyway if your interested here is my quick fix:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

then the query:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I changed the other query further down using the same method.



I also added a little check before the query, for the odd occasion that theres an error in uploading the file:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 27 Jan 2006, 17:02
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
thanks turbo, i'll update the hack asap and i'll also add the check if file uploaded, just have to put the absolute path string, otherwise everyone would change it...
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 06 Mar 2006, 05:36
92GreenGT 92GreenGT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Dave
Warning: move_uploaded_file(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/home/ftfhostc/fullthrottleforums.com/images/banners/Banner3.jpg) is not within the allowed path(s): (/dh/web/phpmyadmin:/tmp:/usr/local/tmp:/dh/solidclient:/usr/local/lib/php:/home/ftfhostc:/home/.beaver/ftfhostc) in /admincp/banner_rotator.php on line 56

Ok, I get the error also. I went and changed the two files and took the /forum off all the places it was in the original files. Why wont this work? If you go to http://www.fullthrottleforums.com/im...rs/Banner2.jpg it works, so how would I need to modify the two files for it to show the correct path? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06 Mar 2006, 05:41
JsnakeJ JsnakeJ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Jake
Try chmodding the banners directory to 0777
__________________
My Site: Dungeon Empire
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 06 Mar 2006, 17:23
92GreenGT 92GreenGT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Dave
Didnt work, anyone else?

Last edited by 92GreenGT; 06 Mar 2006 at 17:35.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09 Mar 2006, 02:58
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Got everything working good, except one small problem, when I upload a banner it's not veiwable by public only owner. I need to go into ftp and change the properties.

Also, is there a way to be able to upload different size banners without them streching or enlarging?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 16 Mar 2006, 21:45
o0Hubba0o's Avatar
o0Hubba0o o0Hubba0o is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by o0Hubba0o
Got everything working good, except one small problem, when I upload a banner it's not veiwable by public only owner. I need to go into ftp and change the properties.

Also, is there a way to be able to upload different size banners without them streching or enlarging?
Are you around? Any idea's on this?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 19 Mar 2006, 08:20
Doc.Blade Doc.Blade is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Very nice Mod, like it alot.

*Clicks Install*
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 08:24
zippokid zippokid is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by o0Hubba0o
Got everything working good, except one small problem, when I upload a banner it's not veiwable by public only owner. I need to go into ftp and change the properties.

Also, is there a way to be able to upload different size banners without them streching or enlarging?
I have the same problem. I have to manually chmod the directory each time i put in a batch of banners
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:24.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: