Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Advanced Syntax Highlighting - BBCode [highlight] Details »
Advanced Syntax Highlighting - BBCode [highlight]
Mod Version: 1.00, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 RC1 Rating: (10 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 144
Released: 28 Jul 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1241
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Advanced Syntax Highlighting
This Hack provides a [highlight] BBCode to highlight a wide range of Languages such as XML, HTML, Java, Javascript, SQL and so on.
It uses GeSHi, which is included in this ZIP.

Details
1 Product XML with 2 Plugins and 2 Templates

Please only click Install if you actually have installed/are using this Hack, and click Uninstall whan you don't use it any longer!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Highlight BBCode Patria vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 19 21 Jan 2010 23:39

  #61  
Old 03 Apr 2006, 23:04
ffevo's Avatar
ffevo ffevo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Real name: Shaun Stone
This is a problem I am having with ALL code on my forums including the code that your modification uses. In the first attachment you will see that there is a large space at the bottom of all the code.

That was the first issue.

You will also see that all the code used with YOUR modification does not get highlighted at ALL AND is on one line. You can see that on the second attachment.

I also wanted to change the highlight colors of ALL code including PHP. I also wanted to change the default font for highlighted code from courier new to something else. I use 10px font size and courier new is just too small for 10px. I would like to change the font face NOT the size.
Attached Images
File Type: gif code_problem.gif (24.4 KB, 74 views)
File Type: gif xml_code_problem.gif (9.1 KB, 58 views)
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 15:56
Delphiprogrammi Delphiprogrammi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Erik
everytime you update Geshi it stops working ?????


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

still the php keywords are not linked damn it
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04 May 2006, 15:59
blueaura blueaura is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Any way to get this to plug into the code button? The by doign [code] example code [/ code] it would automatically replace it with [highlight=Java] example code [/ highlight].

This would be much easier for less technical forum users to work and means the admin could limit the syntax highlighting to one specific language like Java if you run a Java programming forum.

Previously I got Geshi to work on the code button but I had to hack the php code for BBcode. Nice to see a more friendly way to get Geshi in there now anyway.

ffevo: You can change fonts and colours by editing the php.php file or what ever language you are using in /incudes/geshi

Also would like to suggest the following changes

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It sorts out the issue with square brackets.

EDIT: you can edit includes/class_bbcode.php to get the plugin to use [code] with a bit of hacking. Can't be doign with that at the moment so I'm back at my own method. The author of this mod may want to explore this though.

Last edited by blueaura; 04 May 2006 at 17:28.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04 May 2006, 17:54
kirupa kirupa is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
So, basically, does the highlighter work in vBulletin 3.5.4? I recall not being able to get it to work in an earlier vB 3.5.x version, so I have delayed updating my boards because of it.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 04 May 2006, 18:55
blueaura blueaura is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Originally Posted by kirupa
So, basically, does the highlighter work in vBulletin 3.5.4? I recall not being able to get it to work in an earlier vB 3.5.x version, so I have delayed updating my boards because of it.
Yes it works
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 16 Jul 2006, 23:04
bullzeye bullzeye is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Is there any way to change the location of Geshi? For use with other parts of our site we had a directory /lib where geshi can be found and for update work and similarity on out other parts we want to place geshi in the folder /lib/geshi. I changed the path and the require_once in the xml-file of this plugin to lib/geshi (for $path) and require_once('lib/gehsi/geshi.php'). Installation was no problem and it seems that this gets parsed correctly but there is no highlightning only a gray Background with line numbers. I hope it is possible to understand what i want.

Excuse my bad english.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 16 Aug 2006, 19:30
StarShaper StarShaper is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by bullzeye
Is there any way to change the location of Geshi?
You have to change the include path. Just edit the plugin code.

There is a problem with this product. If you do a manual cache update of all Postings all geshi Code Blocks are deleted.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 27 Dec 2006, 09:56
zylstra zylstra is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Originally Posted by digitalpoint View Post
I changed it to be CODE instead of HIGHLIGHT (more natural to me) and I added a little extra to have it intercept the normal PHP and HTML tag calls.
digitalpoint, care to share your modification with us?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 27 Dec 2006, 11:51
zylstra zylstra is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
When I place
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

inside the tags with the html4strict option I get

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

without the space between the "ur" and the "l". It seems that URLs are parsed into links within code blocks, but this fails inside the Geshi parsed code. How do I turn off URL parsing within code blocks?

vB.org parses URLs inside posts, but not inside code blocks. This is how I want my site to work also.

Test: http://www.example.com/

Last edited by zylstra; 27 Dec 2006 at 12:47.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 27 Dec 2006, 18:21
zylstra zylstra is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
I discovered that the automatic URL linking is due to the WYSIWYG interface in IE: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/bugs3...2018&status=60 .
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 27 Dec 2006, 18:38
zylstra zylstra is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Originally Posted by Wildthinks View Post
Have you any hint, where i can switch the width for bbcode code to 100%?
Thank you
thomas
Well, you can change it here, Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> StyleVars -> Sizes and Dimensions -> Code Block Width, but IE will stretch the entire page to the dimension of the code.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 15 Jan 2007, 17:42
delaen1 delaen1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Anyone know if this still works with 3.6.4?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 18 Jan 2007, 22:34
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
Yes
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05 Mar 2007, 12:22
Smike Smike is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Thank you !
How can i add a button when i reply ?
__________________
French Graphic Community : HeRe
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 12 Apr 2007, 14:18
Andrijeski Andrijeski is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Works fine so far, thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: