Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
First post on every page of thread. Details »
First post on every page of thread.
Mod Version: 1.0.1, by vBintense (Member) vBintense is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (10 votes - 4.50 average) Installs: 351
Released: 05 Aug 2005 Last Update: 09 Aug 2005 Downloads: 1547
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins  

I had a use for it, so I thought I would share it.

Requires no file edits (Thanks Kirby!).
Adds no quarys when viewing threads

This is something like here on vbulletin.org , it allows you to select forums where the first post of the thread is shown thru out the thread.

It uses stock template looks now , if someone wishes to make a template and share it feel free.

I will offer support as I can.

Ps. If you install this hack please click the install :nervous:

Templates for first post:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=124
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...&postcount=161

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 01:04
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Thank you, sir. Installing now.

(I'm going in! Cover me!)
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 01:12
vBintense's Avatar
vBintense vBintense is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
/me hides the zip from boofo ...
It should be painless, well almost? lol
__________________
Work Hard, Play Harder.
Happy Clients Client 1
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 01:27
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
LOL Once I found the setting, all was well.

Excellent job, sir. Now all we need is a postbit that is a little different so it stands out.

/me had the file before you hid it.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 01:31
vBintense's Avatar
vBintense vBintense is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Ya on mine I use legecy so the new postbit stands out alot

But I plan to change it a bit one day unless someone is willing to share one before I get to it.
__________________
Work Hard, Play Harder.
Happy Clients Client 1
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 01:42
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by insane-topics
Ya on mine I use legecy so the new postbit stands out alot

But I plan to change it a bit one day unless someone is willing to share one before I get to it.
I was going to do that, but since I don't use that anyway else, I thought it might look strange. And then I thought if members saw that I would get a bunch of pms wanting me to enable to legacy postbit and then I would really be in trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 03:00
Brinnie's Avatar
Brinnie Brinnie is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Having a small problem with the XML import... It shows up as product "vBulletin" and nothing inside of it.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 03:01
vBintense's Avatar
vBintense vBintense is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
If this is your first time installing , you install the xml in the zip as product not plugin (the files that where used in plugin where only updates.)
__________________
Work Hard, Play Harder.
Happy Clients Client 1
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 03:11
Brinnie's Avatar
Brinnie Brinnie is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Originally Posted by insane-topics
If this is your first time installing , you install the xml in the zip as product not plugin (the files that where used in plugin where only updates.)
what are the exact files that need to be uploaded and where?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 03:13
vBintense's Avatar
vBintense vBintense is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
If this is fresh install, download the zip, inport the xml into products (not plugins)
__________________
Work Hard, Play Harder.
Happy Clients Client 1
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 03:16
Brinnie's Avatar
Brinnie Brinnie is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
ok, I got it working, thanks 4 ur patience.

Question, do I still have to do further editing to show attachments?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 03:18
vBintense's Avatar
vBintense vBintense is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Nope it is now just one import, the updates thru out the thread where fixed in the import , and no file edits are needed thanks to kirby
__________________
Work Hard, Play Harder.
Happy Clients Client 1
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 05:43
ricker ricker is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
I just downloaded an installed this plugin yesterday, and thought it was great. Today, my posts are disappearing. It seems that whichever post should be first on all subsequent pages is being "covered up" by the plugin. Does that make sense?

Anyway, when I disabled the product, I can see my posts again. Has anyone else experienced this? I have no code edits and I used the fresh postbit template with only a few edits. The rest of my board uses the postbit_legacy. Running 3.5Rc2.
__________________
:cheeky: My Jeep Rocks!
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 07:29
theArchitect's Avatar
theArchitect theArchitect is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Hmm. For some reason I am managing to complicate the simple.

I have installed the xml file, in the Product manager, and added the additional template.

I am running RC2 and the legacy style of postbit but for some reason the first post is not showing up. Can't think what I am doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 10:06
TTG's Avatar
TTG TTG is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by ricker
I just downloaded an installed this plugin yesterday, and thought it was great. Today, my posts are disappearing. It seems that whichever post should be first on all subsequent pages is being "covered up" by the plugin. Does that make sense?

Anyway, when I disabled the product, I can see my posts again. Has anyone else experienced this? I have no code edits and I used the fresh postbit template with only a few edits. The rest of my board uses the postbit_legacy. Running 3.5Rc2.
Same problem .. disabled plugin and posts re-appeared !?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 10:45
Logikos Logikos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I had this same problem on my board. Though I'm not using your hack at the moment, I've created my own long ago in 3.0.7 for my hack system. When I had this problem, it was caused by a condition I was using. This was the condition.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I don't know if you using a simalar condtion, but that will grab the first post and hide it. The only problem is, that will grab the first post on everypage...

The only way I was able to fix this was to create a query that grabed the firstpostid out from the thread table.

Hope this helps you out some. I havn't used your hack yet, But I do plan on using it for my upgraded version of my hack install system.
__________________
Full Time PHP Developer
Please feel free to contact me if you have any paid work to be done.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:10.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: