Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Randomly positioned ad in between postbits in showthread Details »
Randomly positioned ad in between postbits in showthread
Mod Version: 1.01, by UK Jimbo (Member) UK Jimbo is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (5 votes - 4.80 average) Installs: 237
Released: 10 Oct 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 138
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Inspired by this hack.

The ad is positioned randomly after one of the postbits. We use this for positioning adsense ads on visordown.com.

Install the attached plugin then add the following code to your postbit or postbit_legacy template:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Changelog

v1.01
Bug fix: The ad code shouldn't appear on PMs any more (template change)

Donations

Hopefully this plugin will earn you provide you with some good revenue. If you'd like to show your appreciation please donate as little or as much as you like.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	sponsored-ad-screengrab.jpg
Views:	4060
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	35606  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 10:04
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Magic. PEBKAC.
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 12 Oct 2005, 18:23
dsotmoon dsotmoon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
install, thanks for this Jimbo, works perfectly
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 02:05
dsotmoon dsotmoon is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
one last question, i think, what would I add to the following to keep this from showing in certain forums...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 13 Oct 2005, 09:12
Doc Great's Avatar
Doc Great Doc Great is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Real name: Sven
I did (it again ) --> a little modification to show all guests Ad, but let the reg. users choose if they want to get ad-posts or not.

Install: new profile field (single choice) On/Off (parameters) - note the field numer (e.g. 6)

Ad the following code at the end of your postbit (_legacy)


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Finished - have fun
__________________
Cheers,
Sven @ http://www.techsupportforum.de
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 16 Oct 2005, 16:04
lebstars.com lebstars.com is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Could some1 tell me where to put the HTML code,
i installed the xml file through plug-in manager, but What Now?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 16 Oct 2005, 17:43
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by lebstars.com
Could some1 tell me where to put the HTML code,
i installed the xml file through plug-in manager, but What Now?
At the end of your postbit or postbit_legacy templates.

The vBulletin manual explains how to edit styles/templates.
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 06:20
Xplorer4x4 Xplorer4x4 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Call me X
Originally Posted by Andreas
What about:
Show Adsense in (or under, above) first unread Post of a Thread.
I think this is the place that would get the most user attention?
If this helps you guys i tried using the following IF condition to do this but vB said it was not alowed.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It says:
With a few exceptions, function calls are not permitted in template conditional expressions. Please go back and re-write this expression.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 21 Oct 2005, 20:13
somedevil somedevil is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
OK, I added Doc's code....doesn't seem to be working. All members are seeing the ads with the default for members set to off.

Doc, where you have ad start and ad between twice in the code, am I right in thinking the adsense code should be inserted in both areas?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:37
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
<if condition="$GLOBALS['adsense_position'] == $post['postcount'] && $GLOBALS['adsense_position'] > 0"> $spacer_open <div style="padding:0px 0px $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px"> <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center"> <tr> <td class="thead" align="left">Sponsored Links</td> </tr> <tr> <td class="alt1" align="center"> <!--e-bannerx.com code begin-->
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript type=text/javascript>
<!--
var rnd = Math.round(Math.random() * 10000000);
document.writeln('<SCR'+'IPT language=JavaScript type=text/javascript src="http://www.e-bannerx.com:8888/adrevolver/banner?js&place=13471&cpy='+rnd+'">');
document.writeln('</SC'+'RIPT>');
//-->
</SCRIPT><NOSCRIPT>
<IFRAME src="http://www.e-bannerx.com:8888/adrevolver/banner?place=13471&cpy=1" width=468 height=60 scrolling=no allowtransparency=true frameborder=0 marginheight=0 marginwidth=0>
<A href="http://www.e-bannerx.com:8888/adrevolver/href?place=13471&rnd=1000" target="_blank">
<IMG src="http://www.e-bannerx.com:8888/adrevolver/banner?img&place=13471&rnd=1000" width=468 height=60 border=0 alt="e-bannerx.com" ismap></A></IFRAME></NOSCRIPT>
<!--e-bannerx.com code end--> </td> </tr> </table> </div> $spacer_close </if>
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('postbit_imicons')) ? eval($hook) : false;

where in postbit do I add this, I have tried the end it dont work

Last edited by lsgworldl; 04 Nov 2005 at 10:40.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:46
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Originally Posted by lsgworldl
where in postbit do I add this, I have tried the end it dont work
Are you using legacy postbits? If so add it to postbit_legacy.

I've no idea what you're doing with the code $hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('postbit_imicons')) that shouldn't be in a template anywhere and isn't part of this hack.
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:52
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
add it where, I dont know where to add it, and I copied and pasted from this thread
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 10:52
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
<if condition="$GLOBALS['adsense_position'] == $post['postcount'] && $GLOBALS['adsense_position'] > 0">
$spacer_open
<div style="padding:0px 0px $stylevar[cellpadding]px 0px">

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="thead" align="left">Sponsored Links</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="alt1" align="center">

<!-- ad code goes here -->

</td>
</tr>
</table>

</div>
$spacer_close
</if>
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 04 Nov 2005, 12:07
UK Jimbo's Avatar
UK Jimbo UK Jimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Install the plugin then at the end of the postbit or postbit_legacy template copy in the code as per the instructions at the top of this thread.

Info on how to edit templates and how to upload plugins is described in detail on the vBulletin site. http://www.vbulletin.com/
__________________
administrator: visordown.com
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05 Nov 2005, 00:41
lohman lohman is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Brilliant! This is exactly the kind of ad placement that I was hoping to find. Tower and header/footer ads get ignored, and intrusive pop-over ads are just wrong. This is perfect!

Many Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05 Nov 2005, 14:43
lsgworldl lsgworldl is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Mike
where in the end why isnt there a find this and add below it like most plugins?

Originally Posted by UK Jimbo
Install the plugin then at the end of the postbit or postbit_legacy template copy in the code as per the instructions at the top of this thread.

Info on how to edit templates and how to upload plugins is described in detail on the vBulletin site. http://www.vbulletin.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: