Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Ventrilo Status v1.0 Details »
Ventrilo Status v1.0
Mod Version: 1.1, by magnus (Member) magnus is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (10 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 107
Released: 19 Apr 2006 Last Update: 31 Mar 2008 Downloads: 951
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Keywords: Ventrilo, Voice, Chat, VoIP, FORUMHOME

Description:
Displays clients connected to your Ventrilo server on your FORUMHOME -- similar to that of "Who's Online".
Details:
Basically, this is a modified version of the publically available PHP Ventrilo Status Scripts. This version, however, has been modified to allow for direct vBulletin integration. All settings are managed through the AdminCP and all output is configured via templates.

Usage of this script requires knowledge of Ventrilo server administration. Your server must first be configured to receive and process UDP messages. This can be done in the server's INI file under the [Status] section. All server versions 2.1.2 and higher come with examples showing the options available to you. However, the UDP support is disabled by default so that they are compliant with older versions. Reference the "ventrilo_srv.htm" file that accompanies the server package for more details.

This thread on vBulletin.org will not address proper server configuration or server related connectivity issues, for all questions relating to those topics or similar, please visit the official Ventrilo Tech Support forums.

Installation:
1. Download the attached archive and import the product-ventrilo_status.xml file via the Product Manager.

2. Upload the files located in the archive to their respective folders.

3. Obtain the ventrilo_status* (or ventrilo_status.exe for Win32 platforms) and put it in a preferred location (ie. /forum/) and CHMOD the file to 755.

4. Configure the options via your AdminCP (vBulletin Options > Ventrilo Status Settings)
Version History:
  • 1.0 - Initial release, here's to hoping...
  • 1.1
    • Patched a theoretical XSS vulnerability. By theoretical, I mean the script would only be vulnerable under a specific set of circumstances which are less likely to occur than that of your server being directly hit by an errant meteor. However, if you're the paranoid sort, feel free to upgrade. Otherwise, there are no other changes.

* The file ventrilo_status(.exe) is NOT included with this package as it is distributed with the Ventrilo server package (Linux/Win32). If you are not personally hosting your Ventrilo server and instead using a hosting company, you can obtain this file by downloading the appropriate package here. You ONLY need the ventrilo_status(.exe) file.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	ventrilostatus_screenshot.jpg
Views:	2805
Size:	36.3 KB
ID:	46032   Click image for larger version

Name:	ventrilostatus_config.jpg
Views:	2895
Size:	72.1 KB
ID:	46034  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #106  
Old 31 Mar 2008, 20:21
Dsru123 Dsru123 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Well, after getting vB updates that this is OK to use, I tried again. I tried 4 times in the past and no workie. I understand that all have different issues and most can be resolved with time and patience.

First, let me say I have 2 other Vent status working fine
www.jettclan.net and www.jettcommunity.com

The server host is configured properly or I would not be getting correct information on my pages. I thought this would be cool and never can get it to work.
See attached config for your script and associated screenshots.

Again, I understand that their will be different issues, but when a lot of the posts here say they have the same issue, one must assume that either it dosnt work in some configs, or instructions are not clear enough. I am not trying to come off as a ass and I apoligize if I am, but this script would be cool if it worked with my site and config and it dosnt.

So, I either do not understand the instructions or it will not work with my config and the other vent status scripts that ARE working on my site is a act of god.

Again, I apoligize if I am coming across like a ass, I realy am one but do not want to be one to you.
I also talked with my host for the page, used the right ventrilo_status for BSD and they said it should work, for whatever that means.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ventstat.jpg (42.9 KB, 70 views)
File Type: jpg vent2.jpg (36.1 KB, 69 views)
File Type: jpg vent3.jpg (55.5 KB, 70 views)
File Type: jpg ventstatus_FTP.jpg (32.2 KB, 62 views)

Last edited by Dsru123; 31 Mar 2008 at 20:30.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 31 Mar 2008, 22:54
magnus's Avatar
magnus magnus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by Dsru123 View Post
Well, after getting vB updates that this is OK to use, I tried again. I tried 4 times in the past and no workie. I understand that all have different issues and most can be resolved with time and patience.

First, let me say I have 2 other Vent status working fine
www.jettclan.net and www.jettcommunity.com

The server host is configured properly or I would not be getting correct information on my pages. I thought this would be cool and never can get it to work.
See attached config for your script and associated screenshots.

Again, I understand that their will be different issues, but when a lot of the posts here say they have the same issue, one must assume that either it dosnt work in some configs, or instructions are not clear enough. I am not trying to come off as a ass and I apoligize if I am, but this script would be cool if it worked with my site and config and it dosnt.

So, I either do not understand the instructions or it will not work with my config and the other vent status scripts that ARE working on my site is a act of god.

Again, I apoligize if I am coming across like a ass, I realy am one but do not want to be one to you.
I also talked with my host for the page, used the right ventrilo_status for BSD and they said it should work, for whatever that means.
This hack is nothing more than a frontend for the Ventrilo Status Scripts. If you believe the problem lies within this hack, I would suggest downloading this package and getting ventrilotest.php to report everything is OK. If after that this hack still does not work, we can proceed further.

The setup on this can, at times, be tricky -- which makes it hard, if not impossible, to dutifully suport. All I can say is, try getting the scripts in the link above (namely ventrilotest.php) to work first -- be sure you have permissions set correctly as well as the absolute path. If you do get it working, the same settings used in the configuration file can be applied to the hack settings within vBulletin.

Without direct access to the server myself, that's really the most I can offer.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 11 Apr 2008, 01:09
fci fci is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Clayton Smith
If someone's username, for example, is </er> it is rendered as html. could lead to an interesting exploit... needs some htmlentities() loving
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 11 Apr 2008, 18:00
magnus's Avatar
magnus magnus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by fci View Post
If someone's username, for example, is </er> it is rendered as html. could lead to an interesting exploit... needs some htmlentities() loving
Aside from the fact that this was patched in the 1.1 release, the Ventrilo client/server packages do not allow specific characters in usernames as well they have character length limits. So, unless someone writes a custom Ventrilo client and/or server with these restrictions removed, the exploit is basically theoretical.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 12 Apr 2008, 17:19
matDDH matDDH is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Giving this a shot but thus far i am unable to figure out why it doesnt work properly. Here are somethings that might be useful for support.

I use ventrilo.org I have emailed them and they said I should be good to go as they have preconfigured their servers so that the status script can do its job

My host is unix based. I have downloaded and tried I think all server files and have tried each of the ventrilo_status files in each one just to make sure i didnt miss anything and yes I have put cmod them to 755.

I guess the best i can hope for in this situation is to be told exactly which ventrilo_status to use, then ill just have to do some more trial and error maybe somehow I wrote down the path to the status file incorrectly.

thank you in advance.
__________________
www.the-darkhand.com
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 12 Apr 2008, 18:56
twitch's Avatar
twitch twitch is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Have your webhost open the outbound port of your ventrilo server port
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 12 Apr 2008, 20:23
matDDH matDDH is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
I will try that. I am speaking with them now, and ill post the outcome.

Any idea on which is the correct status script to use? I guess i can try them all to see which one works but then again none are working right now so knowing the correct one will help when troubleshooting my current problem.

***Edit***
My webhost said they would not open that port for me.
__________________
www.the-darkhand.com

Last edited by matDDH; 12 Apr 2008 at 20:33.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 13 Apr 2008, 00:04
twitch's Avatar
twitch twitch is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Originally Posted by matDDH View Post
***Edit***
My webhost said they would not open that port for me.
That is very unfortunate. Although some web hosts won't do it, many others will. I use hostgator and they opened the ports without any problems
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 13 Apr 2008, 02:18
matDDH matDDH is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Originally Posted by twitch View Post
That is very unfortunate. Although some web hosts won't do it, many others will. I use hostgator and they opened the ports without any problems
Thanks for your help. i have 2 months prepaid on my host then ill try out yours seems good
__________________
www.the-darkhand.com
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 15 Apr 2008, 19:58
brodach brodach is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Any luck on getting this to work in a sidebar box as of yet? I was messing around seeing if I could get it do display on a sidebar box on my forums rather than down at the bottom of my forums but no luck as of yet.

I attached a image showing what I mean (well, where I'd like to figure out how to place it).

If anyone has done this or if it is even possible I'd love to know.

I tried messing with the scripts and everything like I said, but no luck, once I move the code to a different part of the template it stopped function. I'm somewhat new to vB so that might be part of it -- just upgraded from PhpBB3.

Thanks

Attached files below:

Oh, and I'm still editing my skin, so don't hate. =/

Awesome mod btw.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg forum.jpg (70.5 KB, 398 views)
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 15 May 2008, 21:02
dune3000 dune3000 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I have poblem after installing this mod

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/functions_ventrilostatus.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/index.php(67) : eval()'d code on line 1

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home/******/public_html/forum/includes/functions_ventrilostatus.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/grabiecr/public_html/forum/index.php(67) : eval()'d code on line 1
How how to fix this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 29 May 2008, 15:27
FRANKTHETANK 2's Avatar
FRANKTHETANK 2 FRANKTHETANK 2 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
will this work on 3.7 Gold
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 07 Jul 2008, 23:44
Aaron O Aaron O is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Aaron Ochs
Your script doesn't work because it doesn't define the "servername" variable.

EDIT: I read all of the posts and I don't see the script actually pulling the servername from the server itself. I will mention that I'm using the latest version of Ventrilo and my host is Typefrag.

Last edited by Aaron O; 08 Jul 2008 at 00:24.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 20 Aug 2008, 14:19
Guest210212002
Guest
 
I'd be willing to kick in a couple of bucks to get this updated to a 3.7 ready version.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 25 Aug 2008, 13:55
weq weq is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
It works fine on 3.7. For those who are having troubles:

You need to configure an ip that are allowed to run status query on the VT servers.
FilterGen=
FilterDetail=
then test out the ventrilo_status. If ventrilo_status can't get the data neither will this script.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: