Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Quick Account Switch Details »
Quick Account Switch
Mod Version: 2.0.1, by akanevsky (Coder) akanevsky is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (24 votes - 4.96 average) Installs: 176
Released: 02 Mar 2010 Last Update: 03 Mar 2010 Downloads: 866
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

I no longer support my hacks. Please feel free to update them and release new versions elsewhere as long as I get the credit for the original modification.

/*===================================*\
|| Quick Account Switch
||
|| Author : Anton Kanevsky
|| Works on : vBulletin 4.0.x
|| Released : Mar 02, 2010
||
|| Time required to install: ~30 seconds
|| Difficulty: easy
\*===================================*/

DESCRIPTION

This modification gives users the ability to easily switch between linked accounts. Accounts can be linked by administrators via admincp or by users via usercp as long as these users know the passwords for both accounts. Optionally, you can disallow users to link and unlink accounts from the usercp.

STATISTICS

File Uploads: 1
Products to Install: 1


FEATURES
  • Adds AdminCP and UserCP controls to link and unlink accounts.
  • Allows to easily switch between linked accounts from the navbar.
  • Allows to disable the public UserCP controls and leave just the AdminCP part.

VERSION HISTORY

2.0.1
[F] Fixed a minor bug.

2.0.0
[+] Hack ported to vBulletin 4.0.x.

1.1.0
[+] Compatible with vBulletin 3.5.x - 3.8.x.
[+] Removed all template modifications.
[+] Added option to disable usercp controls for linking accounts.

1.0.1
[+] The modification is now officially compatible with vBulletin 3.6.
[+] The hack has been optimized and now performs much less queries than before.
[+] Users now can link accounts without an administrator as long as they know the passwords for both accounts.

1.0.0
Initial Release (Port of Quick Account Switch by Ianomed)

The installation manual is contained within the attached file.

IF YOU LIKE MY HACK, PLEASE CLICK INSTALL

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot01.png
Views:	1553
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	113396   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot02.png
Views:	1893
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	113397   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot03.png
Views:	1177
Size:	15.8 KB
ID:	113398   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot04.png
Views:	941
Size:	17.3 KB
ID:	113399  

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot05.jpg
Views:	1040
Size:	38.6 KB
ID:	113400  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 103 19 Nov 2014 00:57
Profile Enhancements Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 74 21 Oct 2011 21:45
Quick Account Switch akanevsky vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 128 28 Apr 2009 08:52
Quick Account Switch v1.2 Ianomed vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 157 29 May 2006 12:43

  #91  
Old 06 Jun 2012, 15:26
Matt Slick Matt Slick is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Update for VB 4.2??

I asked for a mod and then found the answer in the thread.

..... thanks

Last edited by Matt Slick; 06 Jun 2012 at 20:16. Reason: answer was in the thread
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 19 Jun 2012, 11:38
princesspepper princesspepper is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Originally Posted by xpwmaster View Post
Alan_SP in my user cp i dont see any option to link another acount as well

and i did

$template_hook['navbar_end'] .= $add_string;

with this:
Code:

$template_hook['navbar_after_links'] .= $add_string;
I edited the XML. Overwrote the product. I have several accounts already set up and the plugin enabled. The link is not showing in my navbar. I am using 4.2PL1 and in about 10 mins will be on 4.2PL2.

Thanks in advance for any help

EDIT > Scratch that! The silly sausage that I am hadn't enabled the plugin again in admin CP. Doh! Works fine. Thanks

Last edited by princesspepper; 19 Jun 2012 at 12:03.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 01 Jul 2012, 16:09
cool7575 cool7575 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Hi

First of all this module simple rocks. Thank you so much. One question I have...is it possible to automatically link a big number of users from backend may be by SQL query or something? 100% linking 10 users to each other takes some time for 50 users even more..

thanks in advance for the help
Raj
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 02 Jul 2012, 00:44
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real question is, why would you like to do that?

If you're having many clones, add them one by one.

If you want to use other user's accounts, this mod is actually security risk, as not only you gain access to other's account, but they also gain access to yours (this mod literally links two accounts), so other users could access your account (without need to know your password) and through yours account link to all other accounts you're linked to.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 27 Jul 2012, 18:44
grey_goose grey_goose is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
What needs to be done if I want to put the link in a header? Does the header need to cache templates?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 15 Sep 2012, 21:14
Deimos Deimos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Hmm, installed the modified xml, with the corrected code posted above, but, I don't get any options to link accounts in the edit profile page?

It is set to allow my group to use it, but I get nothing

I do get the option in the user settings page in the admin panel, but not when viewing usercp/edit profile

Last edited by Deimos; 15 Sep 2012 at 21:47.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 15 Sep 2012, 23:04
Deimos Deimos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Ahh ok! My bad, I was looking for it under Edit Profile
Whereas it's in the UserCp.php area.
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 25 Sep 2012, 23:14
interfx interfx is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Figured it out! Make sure when re-upload the *.xml file you have to re-link your accounts.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 18 Oct 2012, 01:38
Dirks Dirks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Hey everyone,

I'm trying to move the location of the QAS link from the navbar to the header. From reading this thread, I assume to do so I have to change the following code in the XML:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The hook I want it to appear under is 'header_userinfo' so I replaced 'navbar_after_links' with 'header_userinfo' so that everything looks like this:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

However, nothing is working.

I've checked the settings to ensure QAS is enabled, I've checked the plugins to ensure QAS is enabled and I've made sure my account is linked with another, but I still get nothing. Anyone have any suggestions as to what I might be doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 17 Mar 2013, 16:33
Alan_SP's Avatar
Alan_SP Alan_SP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Changing between users with one click

In case that you want something like this:



Advantage is, you can change between users with only one click, just go to user you want to log in and click on it, just like changing navbar tabs (I use its class in this modification).

It works with all vB4 versions (even vB4.2), but you need to make one manual template edit:

Edit navbar template and find there:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It adds new hook, that's why it works with all vB4 versions. After that import attached version. You could place it on other places too, but I like it above breadcrumb, as shown on picture above.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-psi_qas - moja verzija - ispod navbara.xml (18.7 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 20 Apr 2013, 05:58
Expat Expat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
I had this installed and working in 4.2. After upgrading to 4.2.1, the link disappeared from the Navbar. Tried reinstalling, but no luck. I can set up the links in admin with no issues.

If anyone has this running in 4.2.1, please export the xml and post here.

Last edited by Expat; 20 Apr 2013 at 09:03.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 22 Apr 2013, 15:13
Valter Valter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
This is to fix navbar link in vB 4.2.1.

I've changed version info to 2.0.11.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Quick Account Switch 2.0.11.zip (10.6 KB, 95 views)
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 22 Apr 2013, 19:03
smile2me smile2me is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
really big thanks valter i installed it in vb 4.2.1 and it's just working perfectly thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 23 Apr 2013, 06:03
Expat Expat is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Same here. It's working in 4.2.1 just as it did. Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 05 May 2013, 03:45
Mysterious Ride's Avatar
Mysterious Ride Mysterious Ride is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Real name: Ebz
Is it possible to change who has permission to link accounts down to the UserID? Because I allow a select few SuperMods to access the ACP and they can Administer Users, but I don't want them to be able to link accounts.

This Mod is great already, but I think it would be better if you can set who can link accounts, either by specific Usergroups or UserID.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:08.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: