Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
ibProArcade - Show 5 random games in forum home Details »
ibProArcade - Show 5 random games in forum home
Mod Version: 1.1.1, by MioTraGusa (Member) MioTraGusa is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 41
Released: 14 Apr 2006 Last Update: 15 Apr 2006 Downloads: 201
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Description

Version 1.1

This plugin will display five random ibproarcades on your Forum Home with other information.
This addon is for IBproarcade.
Tested in vbulletin V.3.5.4 & ibProArcade v2.5.5+

1.1 Fist public release ( beta stage )
1.1.1 Fixed template (ryancooper - Rickie3) -->post

-------->\\\ Sorry for my english please \\\<--------------

Products to import: (1) - product-ibp5random_1.1.xml
Templates to edit: (0)
Templates Added: (2) - arcade_5randomgame / arcade_5randomgame_alt -
Phrases Added: (14)
Files to Upload: (16) gif images

Instalation

Go to:
Admin CP -> Plugin System -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
Import the "product-ibp5random_1.1.xml" file.
Upload the images in your "forum/images" directory
End Of instalation / go to ADMIN CP and configure it

No templates to edit

in Forums Home Page Options
Enable or Disable big image in 'vBulletin Options > Forums Home Page Options'
Change Styles if you want in 'vBulletin Options > Forums Home Page Options'
Show cost for play (in the nex release - sorry)

You're finished.! simple.
My FIRST code for ibProArcade , if your like this click install please

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	admin_new.jpg
Views:	215
Size:	148.0 KB
ID:	45689   Click image for larger version

Name:	description.jpg
Views:	532
Size:	66.5 KB
ID:	45690   Click image for larger version

Name:	extended_n.jpg
Views:	526
Size:	76.7 KB
ID:	45691   Click image for larger version

Name:	normal_n.jpg
Views:	272
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	45692  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Add-On Releases Top ibProArcade Champs on Forum Home stangger5 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 55 20 Oct 2010 20:00
v3arcade Show 5 Random Games on the Forum Home MioTraGusa vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 90 19 Apr 2007 02:42
Show total amount of arcade games on Forum Home DWard vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 20 18 Sep 2005 04:46

Comments
  #2  
Old 14 Apr 2006, 23:43
MioTraGusa's Avatar
MioTraGusa MioTraGusa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
*****Reserved for future use****
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14 Apr 2006, 23:51
Gemma's Avatar
Gemma Gemma is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Gemma
Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 01:12
MissKalunji's Avatar
MissKalunji MissKalunji is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Mj Bain
would that work for vbadvanced?
__________________
____________
BossLady
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 08:59
MioTraGusa's Avatar
MioTraGusa MioTraGusa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by MissKalunji
would that work for vbadvanced?
Yes, in the next versión of v3arcade Module CMPS - 5 Random Games you like select your system (ibpro or V3arcade) .. y change descripction of addon for CMPS (ibpro/v3arcade)- 5 random Games or similar.

thanks by your interest.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 11:00
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
bloody brilliant thanx heaps for this looks great on my board,nice addition *installed*
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 11:51
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
ok i seem to have a problem with this,in the random on forumhome its not showing the username correctly with the highest score,but in the actual arcade home it is, see below screenshot to see what i mean,or have i missed something?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.JPG (37.0 KB, 61 views)
File Type: jpg 2.JPG (113.9 KB, 62 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 12:24
ryancooper's Avatar
ryancooper ryancooper is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
AWESOME! Thanks for taking the time out to do this!!

One thing It seems like the 4th icon for the game has a extra "=" before the game ID This is causing a error. . .

Its in the temp arcade_5randomgame_alt !

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled-1.jpg (4.5 KB, 52 views)

Last edited by ryancooper; 15 Apr 2006 at 12:43.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 12:44
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
@ryancooper i am getting the same error.
Board Message
Sorry, an error occurred. If you are unsure on how to use a feature, or don't know why you got this error message, try looking through the help files for more information.

The error returned was:
this only happens on the 4th icon also
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 12:46
MissKalunji's Avatar
MissKalunji MissKalunji is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Mj Bain
Originally Posted by MioTraGusa
Yes, in the next versión of v3arcade Module CMPS - 5 Random Games you like select your system (ibpro or V3arcade) .. y change descripction of addon for CMPS (ibpro/v3arcade)- 5 random Games or similar.

thanks by your interest.
/me clicks install
__________________
____________
BossLady
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 14:06
Rickie3's Avatar
Rickie3 Rickie3 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Rick
Originally Posted by ryancooper
AWESOME! Thanks for taking the time out to do this!!

One thing It seems like the 4th icon for the game has a extra "=" before the game ID This is causing a error. . .

Its in the temp arcade_5randomgame_alt !

Thanks
in the temp arcade_5randomgame_alt
find

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and replace with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or simply remove the extra =
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 18:24
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 18:37
MioTraGusa's Avatar
MioTraGusa MioTraGusa is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by Rickie3
ok i seem to have a problem with this,in the random on forumhome its not showing the username correctly with the highest score,but in the actual arcade home it is, see below screenshot to see what i mean,or have i missed something?
Ups.. but only display incorrectly in this game or in this column?, please test it.... it should work correctly:surprised:

Originally Posted by ryancooper
One thing It seems like the 4th icon for the game has a extra "=" before the game ID This is causing a error. . .

Its in the temp arcade_5randomgame_alt !
Originally Posted by Rickie3
in the temp arcade_5randomgame_alt
find
blablabla
and replace with
blebleble
or simply remove the extra =
Thanks, fixed template, updated!.

Last edited by MioTraGusa; 15 Apr 2006 at 18:40.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 20:14
rinkrat's Avatar
rinkrat rinkrat is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
It is right at the top of my forumhome page, how can I move it down some?

Thanks, great little hack to get people to notice the games.
__________________
Los Angeles Kings Fan Page
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16 Apr 2006, 00:02
snoopgst snoopgst is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I just installed this but I don't see it anywhere. http://aljitech.com/forums/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: