Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Change Threads Prefix Inline Details »
Change Threads Prefix Inline
Mod Version: 2.0.1, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (23 votes - 4.61 average) Installs: 285
Released: 10 Mar 2008 Last Update: 13 Mar 2008 Downloads: 919
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  


Introduction & Description:
It is difficult to change threads' prefixes, thread by thread, the editing process of each thread to change the prefix is inappropriate and it takes a long time.
This product allows you to set a prefix to multiple threads inline, using the moderation drop-down menu in forum display page (see the screen shoot). you will save your time and effort.

Features:
  • One-click mass thread prefix changing (You can select a prefix in the drop down menu and apply the change instantly to many threads).
  • Remove prefix: works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
  • All changes are logged in the Moderator Log.

How to use?
It works exactly like closing, opening, sticking or unsticking multiple threads inline.

See the screenshot
Attachment 77054

Limitation:
You can't change threads' prefix across forums. any selected threads from forums different from the current one, will be ignored.
This is because of vBulletin currently aren't able to check against the validity of a prefix for a given forum.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 beta 5 at least is required.
One step! Import the product file product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml and you're done.
Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.

Change log:
  • 1.0.0 released on April, 16 2007
  • 1.1.0 released on September, 13 2007
    • Added the default prefixes and fixed some bugs.
  • 2.0.0 released on March, 10 2008
    • this version is compatible with 3.7.x series.
    • the thread prefix mod is no longer required.
  • 2.0.1 released on March, 13 2008

Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	shoot_change_prefix_inline.jpg
Views:	2878
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	77054  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements Change Thread Icon Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 11 24 Jul 2014 16:05
Mini Mods Change Threads Prefix Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 57 25 May 2008 11:45

  #16  
Old 11 Mar 2008, 16:10
Shane's Avatar
Shane Shane is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Shane
No use for me yet, but if I need it, I will download and install. Nice job!

* I nominate for MOTM
__________________
Battlestar Forum
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11 Mar 2008, 17:05
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Many thanks again Milad!!! Do you have e-gold?
*Nominated*
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11 Mar 2008, 21:06
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by Alfa1 View Post
Do you have e-gold?
Unfortunately, No! I have PayPal.
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11 Mar 2008, 22:34
Roflstilzchen Roflstilzchen is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
great, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 11:09
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
there is a small issue in this useful hack: when i change a prefix in forumdisplay is showed the new prefix, but in the index remains the old prefix ... the only method to see the correct (changed) prefix in forumhome is update counters ---> rebuild forum information ...
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 11:25
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by KURTZ View Post
there is a small issue in this useful hack: when i change a prefix in forumdisplay is showed the new prefix, but in the index remains the old prefix ... the only method to see the correct (changed) prefix in forumhome is update counters ---> rebuild forum information ...
Good catch.
I'll fix it.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 12:02
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
perfect
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 13:25
Mesohu Mesohu is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Mesohu
great job , i think that vBulletin should add this in default features ( b'coz this is very useful ).

there is a bug , b'coz i have some prefixes for all forums like : Help , News for all my forums and when i try to edit the prefix i can edit only prefix's created for one forum not for all .

ex:
IT News
Softwares
Tutorials
i can't edit the default prefix for these 3 forums , i can only edit the prefix for IT News or Softwares .

Sorry for my bad english , i hope that you understand this bug .

Last edited by Mesohu; 12 Mar 2008 at 13:48.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 19:14
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
I advise you to edit prefixes per forum.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12 Mar 2008, 22:22
Mesohu Mesohu is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Mesohu
Originally Posted by Milad View Post
I advise you to edit prefixes per forum.
yeah , but i have too many forums .
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 13 Mar 2008, 12:20
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
This mod grabs the prefixes that are available for the current forum, those prefixes may not be valid for threads in another forum, so I can't help here certainly.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 13 Mar 2008, 14:58
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
2.0.1 has just been released

Last edited by Milad; 13 Mar 2008 at 15:15.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 13 Mar 2008, 15:01
KURTZ KURTZ is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Real name: Christian
niceone dude! just updated!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 17 Mar 2008, 08:39
bryanb's Avatar
bryanb bryanb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
I've just installed the plugin - but I don't see it the moderation pull down menu in any of the forums where prefixes are being used. I've tried intalling it a couple of times with no luck. I'm running Beta 6.

Any suggestions?
__________________
"Master of my domain"
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 17 Mar 2008, 08:58
bryanb's Avatar
bryanb bryanb is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by bryanb View Post
I've just installed the plugin - but I don't see it the moderation pull down menu in any of the forums where prefixes are being used. I've tried intalling it a couple of times with no luck. I'm running Beta 6.

Any suggestions?
Forget what I said - not enough coffee this morning

All systems go
__________________
"Master of my domain"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: