Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Change Threads Prefix Inline Details »
Change Threads Prefix Inline
Mod Version: 2.0.1, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (23 votes - 4.61 average) Installs: 284
Released: 10 Mar 2008 Last Update: 13 Mar 2008 Downloads: 917
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Translations  


Introduction & Description:
It is difficult to change threads' prefixes, thread by thread, the editing process of each thread to change the prefix is inappropriate and it takes a long time.
This product allows you to set a prefix to multiple threads inline, using the moderation drop-down menu in forum display page (see the screen shoot). you will save your time and effort.

Features:
  • One-click mass thread prefix changing (You can select a prefix in the drop down menu and apply the change instantly to many threads).
  • Remove prefix: works only if prefixes are not required in the current forum.
  • All changes are logged in the Moderator Log.

How to use?
It works exactly like closing, opening, sticking or unsticking multiple threads inline.

See the screenshot
Attachment 77054

Limitation:
You can't change threads' prefix across forums. any selected threads from forums different from the current one, will be ignored.
This is because of vBulletin currently aren't able to check against the validity of a prefix for a given forum.

Installation & Upgrade: 3.7.0 beta 5 at least is required.
One step! Import the product file product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml and you're done.
Choose yes to overwrite for upgrading.

Change log:
  • 1.0.0 released on April, 16 2007
  • 1.1.0 released on September, 13 2007
    • Added the default prefixes and fixed some bugs.
  • 2.0.0 released on March, 10 2008
    • this version is compatible with 3.7.x series.
    • the thread prefix mod is no longer required.
  • 2.0.1 released on March, 13 2008

Click install to receive support & updates.

You like it? nominate it.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	shoot_change_prefix_inline.jpg
Views:	2869
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	77054  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements Change Thread Icon Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 11 24 Jul 2014 16:05
Mini Mods Change Threads Prefix Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 57 25 May 2008 11:45

  #61  
Old 11 May 2008, 18:13
djr's Avatar
djr djr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Jean-Paul
Installed, nominated & ranked I would love to see this work with inline editing (double click on table cell), but that's probably too much too ask
__________________
- highly ill, but always intelligent -


- User Age in CP (together with the_sisko)
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11 May 2008, 22:51
arena's Avatar
arena arena is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
installed and very thanks
__________________
www.arenatr.com


sorry my bad english
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 14 May 2008, 22:52
steveheinsch steveheinsch is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Thank you for this much needed hack!

Ive got a feature request, probably a separate hack. It would be really NICE to be able to set permissions on groups that can use a thread prefix in the usergroup manager, possibly the forum manager so you can set that per forum.

Thanks for your work!
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 21 May 2008, 06:29
mgurain's Avatar
mgurain mgurain is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Mohammed Al-Gurain
very useful, it should be a standard vb option in 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 21 May 2008, 08:10
verino verino is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Installed.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 21 May 2008, 08:30
SauravG SauravG is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Just what I was looking for. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 28 May 2008, 10:49
devguru devguru is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
I love this so much. Could you do similar idea with thread tag:

Inline select multiple thread and tag once, it will save a lot time for administrator.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 28 May 2008, 20:21
rapidphim rapidphim is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 29 May 2008, 20:14
TosaInu's Avatar
TosaInu TosaInu is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Hello,

It was possible for moderators to manage the available prefixes for their own forum, it seems it's only an option in the ACP now? I like it to be part of the forumtools so both admin and moderators can manage it. Can it become part of this mod?
__________________
Ja mata
TosaInu
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 05 Jun 2008, 09:11
Subah's Avatar
Subah Subah is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Thanks a lot
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 07 Jun 2008, 01:53
vibe's Avatar
vibe vibe is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Thank you, you saved me lots of time with this mod.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 07 Jun 2008, 04:45
RC.'s Avatar
RC. RC. is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Reserved...
__________________
ENTREBITS
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09 Jun 2008, 02:20
ShiZoPhreN ShiZoPhreN is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Maik
*Installed+Ranked+Nominated*

Originally Posted by rapidphim View Post
Can we have:
1/ Line to seperate between main prefix category?
2/ Alphabetically order?
Thats a very good idea
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09 Jun 2008, 11:43
mark|3 mark|3 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
i've installed but i could only see remove prefix. Under thread prefixes manager, i added a prefix called Award. How do activate this prefix when i can't see the "insert prefix".

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09 Jun 2008, 14:14
mark|3 mark|3 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Is it possible that only the moderators have access to this function. How do i set access levels for this hack. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:04.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: