Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Change Threads Prefix Inline Details »
Change Threads Prefix Inline
Mod Version: 1.1.0, by Milad (Coder) Milad is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (7 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 72
Released: 16 Apr 2007 Last Update: 13 Sep 2007 Downloads: 460
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

Brought to you by Syrian Medical Society & Milado

Introduction & Description:
It was difficult to change a thread prefix, thread by thread, the editing process of first post to change the prefix is inappropriate and it takes a long time.
This product allows you to set a prefix to multiple threads inline, using the moderation drop-down menu in forum display page (see the screen shoot). you will save your time and effort.

Installation:
One step! Import the product file product-threadprefix_changeinline.xml and you're done.

Of course, it depends on the product Thread Prefixes 1.6.1 which must be installed.

You may also upload the language file for your language if it's attached below.

How to use?
It works exactly like closing, opening, sticking or unsticking multiple threads inline.

Change log:
- 1.0.0 released on April, 16 2007
- 1.1.0 released on September, 13 2007 (Added the default prefixes and fixed some bugs)

Thanks to COBRAws for his Spanish translation (attached).
Thanks to nexialys for his French translation (attached).

Click install to receive support & updates.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	shoot_change_prefix_inline.jpg
Views:	1590
Size:	28.0 KB
ID:	63185  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Moderators Functions Change Threads Prefix Inline Milad vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 158 11 Jan 2015 12:48
Forum Display Enhancements Change Thread Icon Inline Milad vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 11 24 Jul 2014 16:05

Comments
  #2  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 02:57
vspro's Avatar
vspro vspro is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
thax I intall now
__________________
www.KyXaoViet.Com - Website Editting movie and Recoding Audio at Viet Nam
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 04:58
COBRAws's Avatar
COBRAws COBRAws is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Real name: Jack
spanish translation

spanish translation
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-threadprefix_changeinline_ES.xml (7.2 KB, 9 views)
__________________
cobraws
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 09:29
aLReeMi aLReeMi is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
nice add

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 10:48
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Hey, this is what i needed when i had that hack installed, now ive removed it. this may make me consider reinstalling it now ^^

ps, any chance you may consider adding inline moderation to some other hacks? because I would love it if you could add it for the bump thread/make thread older hack.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 15:02
AzzidReign's Avatar
AzzidReign AzzidReign is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Wow, this looks awesome! I'll have to install this on my board later tonight.

*Clicks install
__________________
Xbox 360 Mods
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 17:55
TheMilkCarton TheMilkCarton is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
This is great work.

This solves my issues with using Thread Prefixes together with the vB Event Forums and Farcaster's Event Attendance. When adding a calendar event you couldn't choose a prefix, so it was very very tedious having to go in and edit every single thread to add the prefix.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 19:44
Pottsy Pottsy is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Apr 2007, 11:20
BobbyBig BobbyBig is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
I love you for this. Installed
__________________
MMORPG Forum for WoW / RO Guides & Exploits.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17 Apr 2007, 13:15
cklimas cklimas is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Even though it works, I receive this error msg:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 17 Apr 2007, 15:55
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Hi Milad ,

u have no idea how much i was looking for this one . Thanks for making it .

but i have problem with it :

when i tried to change prefix i get this error :
" You tried to set an invalid prefix (for certain forum) to a thread. "
and in other sections that have more than 2 Prefixs , prefix doesnt shows up at all in moderation ...


Thanks in advance

any idea ??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 21 Apr 2007, 13:23
Mecho's Avatar
Mecho Mecho is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
any support ??
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21 Apr 2007, 23:19
Nathan2006's Avatar
Nathan2006 Nathan2006 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Thank you Milad

Just what I needed.

Just a problem I found if you created a prefix like this:
<Problem>
It will not show up in the list it will only show up blank space of the selector

Thanks for any help

Install
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23 Apr 2007, 06:48
cklimas cklimas is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Originally Posted by Nathan2006 View Post
Just a problem I found if you created a prefix like this:
<Problem>
It will not show up in the list it will only show up blank space of the selector
This seems to be a problem with vBulletin. Text like this <text> will be interpreted as pseudo html tag. Try this [text] to avoid any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 Apr 2007, 18:09
Milad's Avatar
Milad Milad is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Milad
Originally Posted by cklimas View Post
Even though it works, I receive this error msg:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
try to overwrite the product.

Originally Posted by Mecho View Post
Hi Milad ,

u have no idea how much i was looking for this one . Thanks for making it .

but i have problem with it :

when i tried to change prefix i get this error :


and in other sections that have more than 2 Prefixs , prefix doesnt shows up at all in moderation ...


Thanks in advance

any idea ??

Thanks
You have to change prefix forum by forum, don't try to apply a prefix in a forum to a thread in another forum.

Originally Posted by Nathan2006 View Post
Thank you Milad

Just what I needed.

Just a problem I found if you created a prefix like this:
<Problem>
It will not show up in the list it will only show up blank space of the selector

Thanks for any help

Install
I'll try to solve that for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: