Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Enterprise Translator Details »
vB Enterprise Translator
Mod Version: 2.4.8, by NLP-er (Coder) NLP-er is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2015 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (36 votes - 4.58 average) Installs: 343
Released: 07 Jan 2010 Last Update: 28 Aug 2015 Downloads: 2188
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files External Content  

2.4.8 RELEASED - TRANSLATIONS NEVER WERE SO FAST!!!

This is version for vBulletin 4.x of this great mod - which wins MOM
If updating from vBET 2.3.x version - need to uninstall it first.

This mod translates your forum using FREE translations for over 30 languages from Yandex API. It is 100% FREE in version described here (2.x).
Note: using this mod (vBET 2.x) is free and bound by license agreement (see below)

Yandex translation gives you 1 000 000 FREE characters per DAY to translate. Please note that Yandex do not supports all language pairs, but vBET detects automatically which are supported for your forum language.

vBET 3.x released!
Please note that vBET 3.x is developed as separate product line and it is available here: vBET 3.x. Full version is paid, it supports 53 languages each to each translation, using: Google, Microsoft, Apertium, Yandex, SDL BeGlobal and DetectLanguage. It has lot of optimizations for booth performance and translations costs.

LIVE DEMO - note that demo shows functionality of full version (3.x/4.x), which has more features than 2.x
See also screen shots below, for configuration options

Features:
- Translation by Yandex (in PRO version supports 53 languages using several translation providers)
- Optimized cache, algorhitms and more performance options - PRO version only
- Translates URLs and RSS - PRO version only
- Supports multi language communities (allows to write in different languages) - PRO version only
- Links appropriate for SEO consensus (configurable) - even without any SEO mod
- Long texts are translated no matter how big those are
- Translation cache (after first translation results are cached and next page generation is much faster)
- Doesn't translate BB codes for code, php and html (must refresh post cache to see effect on existing posts Admin CP -> Maintenance -> Update Counters -> Rebuild Post Cache)
- Easy installation - just upload files and import product file
- Highly configurable and easy configuration - by Admin CP (see screenschots)
- Configurable place for flags - simply select in options where you want to have translation flags. NO MANUAL TEMPLATE MODIFICATION. Supported: Footer-Bottom, Footer-Top, Navbar-Bottom, Navbar-Top, Custom
- Possible custom place for flags - in such case just edit template which you want and add $vbenterprisetranslatorflags
- Translates also archive pages
- Reverse page direction for Arabic, Hebrew and Persian languages
- Not translated save areas - if you need something to be not translated simply edit appropriate template and put it between
<!--START vBET NOT TRANSLATED AREA--> and <!--END vBET NOT TRANSLATED AREA--> (note: you cannot use any mod which removes comments to use this functionality)

Installation:
1. Download zip package (last release - see index at the end of file name)
2. Upload to your forum directory on server everything inside upload directory
3. Import in vB Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> Add/Import Product -> Choose product file, set Allow Overwrite to yes and click Import
4. Click here: "Mark as Installed" Thanks!
5. Configure in AdminCP -> vBulletin Options -> vBulletin Options -> vB Enterprise Translator
You MUST configure at least Forum language and Yandex Translation API key. NOTE that there are some other important options - especially if your forum is in subdirectory or if you use vbSEO.

For MORE INFO and troubleshooting please read first post There is FAQ. So save your time for writing questions which are already answered and get your solution faster

Known issues:
- link for page on which you are doesn't track translation, cause it has same URL as flag for forum default language

ENJOY!

And thanks for nominations

Already donated (great thanks):
PossumX, adwade, roymogg, zipperty, CoZmicShReddeR, RedHacker, john devost, mandingo, chris, smnoel, Audax666, Damas, TurkeySub, nectons, Scalemotorcars, TheWite, Cybershaolin, burlesque, Ransy72560, chick, jaryx, linuxututs, cormee, dai-kun x2 , imported_silkroad, Megatr0n, KrisP, CareyCrew, ghisirds, vitoreis, cyc, mosz, CThiessen, actolearn, jaconi, andie215, yahoooh, bollie

LICENSE AGREEMENT - using this mod you agree for those conditions:
- you are NOT allowed to remove credit link under any conditions
- removing credit link means BREAKING LICENSE AGREEMENT and you lose your rights to use this mod
- using it after that is illegal, it is software PIRACY and it will be notified in vBulletin community and other places, including appropriate government/police units in your country
- author of this mod reserves the right to change the terms of this license agreement at any time. Failure to receive notification of a change does not make those changes invalid. A current copy of this license is and will be available here.

Please note that in full vBET version there is possibility to buy branding free license. There is no such possibility in free version included here.

Version history:
2.4.8 Changes:
- Fixed canonical links
- Fixed issue with SSL verification
2.4.7 Changes:
- Added 48 new languages pairs
- Updated link to Yandex in configuration
- When translation limit is reached now we show original text instead of empty message
2.4.6 Updated link to Yandex API key
2.4.5 Google changed to Yandex translations
2.4.4 Added "Affiliate Program" parameter
2.4.3 Serious bug with encoding corrected - this one was crashing some forums layouts
2.4.2 Tested with vB4.0.1 One new thing - added usercp to Google request according to changes in Google API. Few bugs corrected:
- No translation tracking for css.php
- Corrected bug for url tracking for forums in subdirectory and addresses having this subdirectory
- Resolved issue Call to undefined function vbet_getSupportedTranslations()
2.4.1 vBET integrated with vBSEO 3.5
2.4.0 vBET ready for vBulletin 4.0 Beta release - not tested with vBSEO3.5 yet.
2.3.x and earlier releases history you will find here: vBET 2.3.x for vBulletin 3.8

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-flags.jpg
Views:	1082
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	109376   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options1.jpg
Views:	1677
Size:	114.3 KB
ID:	109377   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options2.jpg
Views:	1015
Size:	120.1 KB
ID:	109378   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options3.jpg
Views:	877
Size:	89.8 KB
ID:	109379  

Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options4.jpg
Views:	845
Size:	120.9 KB
ID:	109380   Click image for larger version

Name:	vbenterprisetranslator-options5.jpg
Views:	1057
Size:	107.2 KB
ID:	109381  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Display Enhancements vB Enterprise Translator NLP-er vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 1383 26 Aug 2016 15:29

  #46  
Old 11 Jan 2010, 08:56
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Hey Mike,

Just checking my Webmaster account and found this today.

Show URLs: HTTP (91) - In Sitemaps (10) - Not followed (16) - Not found (8,285) - Restricted by robots.txt (321) - Timed out (1) - Unreachable (61)
I check the translated ( All the errors are from the translated Links ) links, and I get page not found vBulletin error, but as soon as I switch to English the page loads to the correct forum/thread.

Any ideas Mate?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11 Jan 2010, 14:13
Big-Pete Big-Pete is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by Big-Pete View Post
Thankyou NLP'er, i was waiting for this, Only problem i've got is now when i generate a sitemap instead of getting the normal screen of info i just get the one line

and the site map doesn't update, But when i remove this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It works as normal
I'm running vb4 PL1 gold, VBSEO RC1 PL1 and sitemap 2.6 B1
Anyone??
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 13:45
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by Big-Pete View Post
Thankyou NLP'er, i was waiting for this, Only problem i've got is now when i generate a sitemap instead of getting the normal screen of info i just get the one line


and the site map doesn't update, But when i remove this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It works as normal
I'm running vb4 PL1 gold, VBSEO RC1 PL1 and sitemap 2.6 B1
The truth is that this integration for Sitemap Generator is taken from previous version and it was not tested - I will mark it in first post and test it again
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 14:03
Big-Pete Big-Pete is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by NLP-er View Post
The truth is that this integration for Sitemap Generator is taken from previous version and it was not tested - I will mark it in first post and test it again
Thanks NLP'er, Im considering the "enhanced" version.. so may yet upgrade to v3
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 14:54
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
i get this error on forum after uplad and import xml file

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /home/latestmo/public_html/foro/includes/class_core.php(3900) : eval()'d code on line 115

edit:
i see the flags..but if i press on a flag i recieve this

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [path]/includes/class_core.php(3900) : eval()'d code:115) in [path]/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions.php on line 147
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 20:18
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by Ocean-Wonders View Post
Is there any way that the flags could be viewed in a drop down menu ??
Drop down menu is supported in paid version. Free one allows to customize place for flags shown one after another.
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 23:33
cosy cosy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Originally Posted by cosy View Post
i dont know if this was reported but if user in ont eh url /forums/forum.php and then click a flag like PT u get /pt/forums/forum.php but is a 404
a small bump

what about the default sitemap from vb4, do you plan to make a integration like whit vbseo sitemap
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12 Jan 2010, 23:41
Bouncer222 Bouncer222 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
eh something has been updated I see? Yet I cannot find what? Where is the changelog?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 07:08
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Any update on the site map issue NLP-er?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 13:04
Big-Pete Big-Pete is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
NLP'er, Just so you know this conflicts with vbcms widgets, when this is enabled i cannot configure widgets(new or existing), but when this is disabled i can configure widgets, No big deal, only takes a few seconds to disable before configuring either new or existing widgets..

This was happening on vb4 PL1 and now on vb4.01
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 14:38
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Originally Posted by Big-Pete View Post
NLP'er, Just so you know this conflicts with vbcms widgets, when this is enabled i cannot configure widgets(new or existing), but when this is disabled i can configure widgets, No big deal, only takes a few seconds to disable before configuring either new or existing widgets..

This was happening on vb4 PL1 and now on vb4.01
Bless Your Soul!!!!!!

I have been working on this all night....!

And I can confirm this as well.
Thanks Big Pete,

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 14:57
Big-Pete Big-Pete is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Originally Posted by linuxututs View Post
Bless Your Soul!!!!!!

I have been working on this all night....!

And I can confirm this as well.
Thanks Big Pete,

Thanks,

lol.. No worries, I was trying to figure it out yesterday afternoon, I even opened a support ticket at vb.com and had Steve Machol helping me to figure out with no joy, only stumbled upon it this morning after updating to vb4.01
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 13 Jan 2010, 21:08
taffy056 taffy056 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
think this gives a white screen in the cms, just upgraded to 4.0.1 and it gives a 500 internal error when enabled
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 00:31
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by ryacine View Post
Great mod indeed. I have a question if you allow me:
I am in a urgent need for a translation service and this mod works just fine, my problem is that I have different forum categories with different languages. But you can set only one language in the adminCP, so when translating, almost all other languages are ignored. IS there a way for a language detection?
Language detection is provided in paid version (please note that paid version will be ready for vBET 4.0 in Match). There language detection is made only when new new post arrives - not for existing one (for performance reason). So if you decide for paid version (after vBET 4.0 which will be in March) then you will be forced to edit existing posts in other languages and add special BBCode there. Paid version of vBET allows to write messages in different languages If you have more questions about this version please ask here:
http://www.vbenterprisetranslator.com/
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 14 Jan 2010, 00:36
NLP-er's Avatar
NLP-er NLP-er is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: Michał Podbielski
Originally Posted by Delilahs View Post
Ryacine, the person coming onto your site can just click the flag of their countries choice to translate the others

(I think)

I'll do a test on my site and get back to you on here
Unfortunately it will not work. When vBET sends request to Google for translation it tells what is source language (this is what you select as forum default language) and what is desired language. If source language is wrong, then for Google it is gibrish and result is usually empty or not translated at all.
__________________
vBulletin Enterprise Translator (vBET) - your forum in 53 languages - get more traffic, users and incomes from AdSense!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:44.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: