Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Adsense after first post Details »
Adsense after first post
Mod Version: 1.00, by artonex (Member) artonex is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2007 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 RC3 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 236
Released: 14 Sep 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 29
Not Supported Template Edits  

Hey guys i think many of you will find this very usefull

With the template edit you can display adsense or banner after every 1st post. i have chosen to use my amazon affilite code.

Add this to the bottom of your postbit template.

Demo


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #256  
Old 30 Dec 2006, 20:47
Kesmai Kesmai is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
The code for adsense within the first and last post is not working. I added it below <!-- / message -->

<if condition="(($post[postcount]==1) or ($post[islastshown] and !$GLOBALS['vbulletin']->GPC['ajax']))">
<center>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx";
google_ad_width = 468;
google_ad_height = 15;
google_ad_format = "468x15_0ads_al";
google_ad_channel = "5534775962";
google_color_border = "E2ECEF";
google_color_bg = "E2ECEF";
google_color_link = "E1771E";
google_color_text = "000000";
google_color_url = "008000";
//--></script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</center>
</if>

I'm using 3.6.4
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 30 Dec 2006, 20:50
Kesmai Kesmai is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
OK, it worked perfect in postbit but it is DOA when you put it in postbit_legacy
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 02 Jan 2007, 23:49
Nuguru's Avatar
Nuguru Nuguru is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Question Happy New Year! Okay, back to work!

Originally Posted by Nuguru View Post
Hello Everyone,

I know this has been asked before, but no one has seemed to answer it, so I am going to ask it again. Besides, I am sure that are still several people including myself that is experiencing this issue.

This is a really good hack other than the fact that after it's installed, it also shows up in the personal message due to it being in the postbit_legacy file. It's not that it shows up in the personal message that is the problem, the problem is, is that it does not fit properly in the personal message page (below the message box itself).

However, if I change the formatting code to make it fit in the personal message page, then it does not show up properly after the 1st post in a thread. A catch 22 situation.

Therefore, I either need to find a way to fix the formatting so that it fits in both sitiuations or make it so that it does not show up in the personal message.

I do want to use the code and not want to have to delete it because it won't show up properly in the personal message, so I need some help.

Anyone know how to fix the code for either situations?


Thank You,

Nuguru


Hello and Happy New Year from WebbinZine.com,

Again, does anyone know how to fix this sizing and spacing issue between the PM and after the 1st post?


Thank You,

Nuguru
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 01:33
BigJimTheLug BigJimTheLug is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Hello,
I'm having a slight problem with the Adsense displayed in the first post. I'm using this code to display the ads:
<if condition="$post[postcount] % $vboptions[maxposts] == 1">

But then it gives me an alignment problem when the post is short. How can I fix this problem? Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 08:29
Webs007 Webs007 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Hi,

I am using the code as specified on Page 1 - Works fine - only problem is it puts the code under every post when you click to read a pm - and because of this - pushs he design out, is there a way not to show it when reading messages in the pm center?

Hope someone can help.

Webs
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 05 Jan 2007, 12:55
amykhar's Avatar
amykhar amykhar is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Amy
Marketprofits, I use clear in the style for the post button alignment problem.

Webs, there is a conditional you can use to determine if it's a postbit or a pm. If you look at the code for showing the quote or quick reply icons, you'll see the conditional and can use it to wrap around the banner code.
__________________
amykhar.com
----------------------------------------
I do not respond to PM requests for coding assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 28 Jan 2007, 17:45
BigJimTheLug BigJimTheLug is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Originally Posted by amykhar View Post
Marketprofits, I use clear in the style for the post button alignment problem.
Where can I change this?
How can I change this?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 05 Feb 2007, 02:06
wtrk wtrk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
works for me in postbit_legacy in 3.6.4 BUT.. the width isnt 100% (even though it says 100% in the table).
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 06 Feb 2007, 02:20
wtrk wtrk is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Originally Posted by xtremeoff-road View Post
Use this code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You can see an example HERE
after going through the tread again trying everybody examples, this one fixed my problem with the box not being the whole 100% width even though the table says 100% width.. go figure.. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 12 Feb 2007, 19:34
pedrambayat pedrambayat is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
can not flash!!!!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 00:14
varkjie varkjie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
I just added this and it's applying ads after every single post... I want it just after the 1st post what did I do wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 00:30
varkjie varkjie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
nevermind I forgot to copy the first sentence... duh me!
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 26 Mar 2007, 09:16
Silmarillion's Avatar
Silmarillion Silmarillion is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Real name: Chris
Hmmm...i`ll give it a try. (Ads within Post) But with the following Code....


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

...the Ads isn`t placed correctly in all posts...example:



(have a look at the "quote"- "up"- and "down"-buttons...same problem to some signatures)
Any ideas to resolve those (optical) problems?
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 26 Jul 2007, 23:21
CORSO CORSO is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by Smitty View Post
I *think* this is it - I put it at the end of the postbit template:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I use this code, but donīt work, blank page again...
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 04 Aug 2007, 04:44
junkeeper junkeeper is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I just found out if you use this code you will have problem if member change the sorting to Linear Newest !! The ads will moved to the last post and not after the 1st post anymore


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


But this code worked great


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Can anyone tell me why the first code is preferable?
__________________
Technology's Today is Tomorrow's Legacy
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: