Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
RSS Feeds on Forumhome and Other vb Pages Details »
RSS Feeds on Forumhome and Other vb Pages
Mod Version: 1.00 RC2, by tgmorris (Member) tgmorris is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.2 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 30
Released: 14 Jan 2006 Last Update: 16 Jan 2006 Downloads: 92
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Is in Beta Stage  

This product adds support for displaying RSS feeds on 1 or more vb pages.

The product will create 5 plugins and a new section, RSS Feed Processing, under vBulletin Options. Also added will be 2 new templates appropriately grouped under 'RSS Feed Templates'.

Configuration

Change the settings in 'vBulletin Options -> RSS Feed Processing' to suit your particular needs.

One thing that proves difficult for some users is creating the 'cache' directory. This directory needs to be CHMOD 777 and it should reside outside the web root. All of the RSS feeds will be cached in that location so depending on how the product is configured (i.e. allowing users to define their own feeds) the size of the directory could grow signficantly.

An advanced feature that is only available for non-user specified feeds is the ability to include code to filter and/or modify the feed content. If the feeds are being provided for your users this can prove to be a very powerful tool.

Placing the content on pages

As supplied the RSS Feed content will be displayed below the "What's Going On" block. This may be changed by modifying the 'RSS Feed - Content Generation' plugin in different ways.
  1. Find where you want the output in the FORUMHOME template and change the search sttring accordingly.
  2. Delete all the search-related text and manually edit the template(s) where you want the content to appear.
In either a) or b) above you may also change the hook location for the 'RSS Feed - Content Generation' plugin so it runs where it's needed. If the content is desired on multiple vb pages then the plugin could be moved to init_startup so long as the template edit logic is removed.

The RSS feed content is placed in the $feedcontent array with an entry for each feed. To manually place the feeds in templates refer to the entries for 3 feeds as $feedcontent[0], $feedcontent[1] and $feedcontent[2]. If the content for a given feed cannot be decoded then that array entry will be empty.

Revisions

1.00 RC2 16-Jan-2006
Added support to allow the displayed feeds to collapse when not a user-specified feed.
  • Modified the rss_feed_rss template
  • Updated the RSS Feed - Function plugin


If you find this product useful donations via PayPal may be made via the Sponsors Page.

Do not reproduce or publish elsewhere without my written permission.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	feed-options.jpg
Views:	1242
Size:	178.7 KB
ID:	41049  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements RSS feeds on forumhome Logikos Modification Graveyard 36 24 Jul 2005 03:51

  #31  
Old 06 Jul 2007, 07:04
dinodonk dinodonk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
how to remove category?
I got this feed :
<comments>http://www.mydomain.com/comments</comments>
<category domain="http://www.mydomain.com/cat1">cat1</category>
<category domain="http://www.mydomain.com/cat2">cat2</category>
<pubDate>Fri, 06 Jul 2007 01:21:08 -0500</pubDate>
<dc:creator>author</dc:creator>

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06 Jul 2007, 10:51
dinodonk dinodonk is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
is there any performance issue with this mods? i get high load upto 3 usually only 1

is it using cache mechanism when processing the feed?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06 Jul 2007, 15:32
tgmorris tgmorris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by dinodonk View Post
is there any performance issue with this mods? i get high load upto 3 usually only 1

is it using cache mechanism when processing the feed?
Yes, it does create a cache file for each feed used. How long the cache is used depends on the settings for the feed (via the TTL record) as well as the configuration if there's no TTL record.

As to you other question can you please explain a bit more as to what you want to do> If you simply don't want the item category to show then the category may be deleted by using the Data Modification section.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 13 Jan 2008, 20:07
dreamygirl dreamygirl is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Figured it out.

Last edited by dreamygirl; 15 Jan 2008 at 17:25.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 21 Feb 2008, 19:05
silly rabbit silly rabbit is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Real name: Kiera
Originally Posted by Viks View Post
IF I would like to display the RSS feed in some other location on my forums . . . Vik
Update! Not really . . . finally got around to switching the feed off of the FORUMHOME page and it was easier than you think. The only changes made were in a very short section of the XML php itself and it now displays in my "SubForum" #1 which is a "category" comprised of other subforums (with no thread views being listed) . . .

I am running 3.6.2.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The hook, search and displaying works and behaves as originally coded, make sure you check "overwrite" when reinstalling and that is it!

Thx Again. Rabbit

Last edited by silly rabbit; 21 Feb 2008 at 19:16.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 18 Aug 2010, 02:13
dethfire dethfire is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
i upgraded to php 5.2.14 and now some feeds don't display. any ideas?
__________________
Check out my sites:
http://www.physicsforums.com
http://www.chefsuccess.com
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 22 Jul 2013, 12:45
valdet's Avatar
valdet valdet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Real name: Valdet
Hi,
I know it's an old thread but hopefully someone can help.

I added $feedcontent[0] inside a custom template (usc_sidecolumn_right from this hack Ultimate Side Column by Peterska) but the feeds do not show up.

I made the proper replacements in the plugin search string but no such luck so far.

For testing purposes, I added the same text in forumhome and the rss feeds showed up correctly.

Is there something that needs to be done in order for $feedcontent[0] to display in other templates other than main ones.

I am on vB 3.8.7

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: