Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 19 Oct 2018, 16:56
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
VB5 Register Meta

I have a ton of Dynamic pages running inside a custom VB4 frame and of course part of the dynamic is altering the page title/Keywords and description then also adding my own meta values.

This does not seem to work under VB5 using the PHP module.

Can we no longer alter data before page generation as searching I found no answers other than to change title in page builder, and that surely is not dynamic!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20 Oct 2018, 01:52
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Use the hookFrontendBeforeOutput hook function to do what you want.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There are sample products utilizing hooks in the do_not_upload/development directory.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20 Oct 2018, 14:58
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Thanks! Ill start digging. Ill register during PHP module then replace / add here.

--------------- Added 20 Oct 2018 at 21:41 ---------------

Maybe I missed this but this is not an actual hook location correct?

Created a product, then went to use this hook in add hooks but not listed, just template hooks unless I am completely missing this. Version 5.4.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Oct 2018, 15:08
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
OK, Not finding any info on this other than the text. Is this a extra test package I need to install for this hook?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22 Oct 2018, 19:12
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Feeling like Im missing the boat. ALl docs on this are not showing it as an actual hook, I created the product, then went to set hook location and this is not an option, and this would be great but I could inserialize the data before generation as well in index.php modify and re-serialize but that's not very pretty.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22 Oct 2018, 20:42
delicjous's Avatar
delicjous delicjous is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
You could use the php-hooks with a new mod/ package. Like Glenn mentioned, there is an example-package within the do_not_upload folder. You will not find the hooks in the templatehooks. Iam working on a mod to change every page or channel-meta to your own needs.
__________________
vBulletin-forum.de | Das deutschsprachige vBulletin 5 Forum! | Widgets, Mods und Anleitungen auf deutsch.
Team online, Latest Profile-Visitors, Disable-Postcount, Auto-close Threads, Latest Likes, Top-Posters PRO, New&Free: vB5 MemberMap
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22 Oct 2018, 20:59
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Real name: Kris
Originally Posted by delicjous View Post
You could use the php-hooks with a new mod/ package. Like Glenn mentioned, there is an example-package within the do_not_upload folder. You will not find the hooks in the templatehooks. Iam working on a mod to change every page or channel-meta to your own needs.
Search engines couldn't care less about meta data. They don't even look for it anymore. This is from Google five years ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W4gr88oHb-k
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22 Oct 2018, 21:06
delicjous's Avatar
delicjous delicjous is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Originally Posted by In Omnibus View Post
Search engines couldn't care less about meta data. They don't even look for it anymore. This is from Google five years ago: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W4gr88oHb-k
google checks for nofollow and noindex right now. But I don't know how long they will still do that. Content is king an will be in the future. But like the googleguy said, if you haven't a unique meta tag, you should delete it... and thats not possible with vB right now.
__________________
vBulletin-forum.de | Das deutschsprachige vBulletin 5 Forum! | Widgets, Mods und Anleitungen auf deutsch.
Team online, Latest Profile-Visitors, Disable-Postcount, Auto-close Threads, Latest Likes, Top-Posters PRO, New&Free: vB5 MemberMap
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22 Oct 2018, 22:20
In Omnibus's Avatar
In Omnibus In Omnibus is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Real name: Kris
Originally Posted by delicjous View Post
google checks for nofollow and noindex right now. But I don't know how long they will still do that. Content is king an will be in the future. But like the googleguy said, if you haven't a unique meta tag, you should delete it... and thats not possible with vB right now.
Even if you delete the metadata Google uses the first 300 characters for the snippet so that's where the important information should be located. But, yes, you are correct in that there should be no duplicate metadata.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23 Oct 2018, 04:51
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Google still uses my descriptions in snippits

--------------- Added 23 Oct 2018 at 04:57 ---------------

Back to the question though, I see in the docs the hook, but this in not the same as the select hook location right? I know I want that hook described but its not in the available hooks when i go to add hook?


I have never created a product for VB before, I have done all my code outside of it within a wrapper.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23 Oct 2018, 18:29
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
The one you were referring to is the Template hook. That's not what you need. What you need is to create a PHP hook. PHP hook != Template hook but you can have a product that has both a PHP hook and a template hook.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23 Oct 2018, 19:33
ctrenks ctrenks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
OK This is where IM not getting it. So I really do not need a template hook at all, simply create a product, and in the product I can call hookFrontendBeforeOutput($params)

That returns the $params['pageHtml']; , that I can then edit directly correct
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24 Oct 2018, 04:22
noypiscripter's Avatar
noypiscripter noypiscripter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Correct.
__________________
Glenn Vergara, an ex-vB Developer, now a vB Mod Developer

GIPHY for vB5 | AutoLinker | Video Attachments Player | New Registered Users Module | Clear System Cache Cron | DragNDrop Upload | Topic AJAX AutoUpdate | Force Read Topic
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:57.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: