Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 18 Jun 2006, 15:24
Stargesicht Stargesicht is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by Erwin
It's actually easier than it looks - make sure subdomains are included in the cookie, then have an attachment server that runs a strip down vbulletin with just attachment.php, global.php and some include files, modify attachment.php, modify the attachment templates to point to the subdomain for the attachment server, and you're done.
Can you post a step by step way to do this????
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21 Jun 2006, 21:16
scotty's Avatar
scotty scotty is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Originally Posted by Stargesicht
Can you post a step by step way to do this????
i've just implemented it and here is my way:

AdminCP => Options => Cookies => Cookie-Domain
set it to .yourdomain.com - with the two dots!!!

setup a subdomain called attachment.yourdomain.com
(in my case this is located on the same server as my master-webserver, so I don't have to deal with the attachment path)

copy the following files in the root:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

copy the following files in root\includes:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

go to the templates section of your board:
replace all occurrences of

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and

replace all occurrences of

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

last step:
add a replacement variable to all your styles:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

this last step is for the "attach" tag

delete all your cookies (maybe via filesystem) and test the installation.

have fun

Last edited by scotty; 26 Jul 2006 at 22:16.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21 Jun 2006, 22:24
Stargesicht Stargesicht is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Thank you .
I test it tomorrow

But:
Originally Posted by scotty
(in my case this is located on the same server as my master-webserver, so I don't have to deal with the attachment path)
Whats the way when there two different servers (with different IP)???
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21 Jun 2006, 23:12
scotty's Avatar
scotty scotty is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Originally Posted by Stargesicht
Whats the way when there two different servers (with different IP)???
you must have a look at your attachment (absolute) path: this must match the path on your attachment server and NOT on your webservers.

example:

your webservers directory structure is:
/home/users/forum/htdocs/www for the php files
/home/users/forum/htdocs/attachments for the attachments

but your attachment server has the following structure:
/home/sites/attachments/htdocs/www for the php files
/home/sites/attachments/htdocs/attachments for the attachments

than is the last path the correct one for the CP.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10 Jul 2006, 17:55
zooki zooki is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Re: Scotty's Server Attachments

hi currently i am hosting on a friend's server. He has given me some space and i also have a server with the shared host Servage.
Re: Scotty's Server Attachments

At the moment my website is on the server. at domainName.COM

I wish to have my attachments on the Servage Server. as it has a lot of diskspace and bandwidth.... Perhaps under my domainName.NET address. Understand?

If there are vbulletin license issues, i am willing to purchase a second copy. Although i have nothing at all at the .net address.. it will be simply to host the files. for my website.

What changes would i need to make to the cookies and the other settings to implement this? If you can help me out Scotty or anyone else, it would be really great and special thanks.

Last edited by zooki; 10 Jul 2006 at 22:54.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 21:41
G2place G2place is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
I have a similar request....

I have our website on a server.... Great.
Presently it is storing attachments in the database.... Not so great.

So, I want to use the vBulletin Attachment Manager to store them elsewhere.
To merely put them in a different folder on the forum server is easy....
I modified the Attachments to say
"Attachments are currently being stored in the filesystem at ../files"
(note... this is the sub-dir I created with appropriate permissions).
This works great.

So, let's move them to a Different server.
I have a different server and can access it via IPaddress.
It has a folder under the root called /files, with all the appropriate permissions.
So I change the Attachment manager to say
Attachments are currently being stored in the filesystem at
http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/files
No sir... it just doesn't like this... the error message I get is

"We attempted to write a test file to http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/files, but we were unsuccessful. Please verify that the web server has write/delete permissions for this path."

For the life of me I can't figure out what I am doing wrong.

Any help ?????
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 28 Oct 2006, 22:46
orban orban is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
http:// isn't a protocol to write files. I think you have to code your own attachment solution to store them on a seperate server.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 29 Oct 2006, 16:17
deegan deegan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Make sure you copy those attachment files to your PC just in case...

I accidentlly lost my smilies moving to a new server...Thankfully, I backed up the /images & /gallery directories to my pc beforehand...took awhile, but worth it...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 11:53
Snatch Snatch is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
But, they way to move attachments to a another Server with link the attachment.php to the new Domain ist not the best way. For example, what is if the extern server also full?
The best way is, to modify the Forum so, that it stores the Real-URL to The images like: www.forums.de/imagesdir/image.jpg than you can use many HDDs and many Servers.

But I don’t now how can I do this

Whit the way from “scotty” I can copy al my attachments to the Upload Server, that’s great. But what is, if the HDD full an I but in a new one? Than I have the same Problem as now.

GreeTz
Snatch
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 30 Oct 2006, 21:25
netwind netwind is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
I use light frontend http server which serve attachments/images and backend server which serve php.
attachment.php with simple hack points frontend where get attachement body and this work. client not give direct link anytime.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02 Nov 2006, 07:05
DJ XtAzY DJ XtAzY is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Currently i have 14gigs of attachments..... on a single server.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04 Nov 2006, 10:57
scotty's Avatar
scotty scotty is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Originally Posted by Snatch
The best way is, to modify the Forum so, that it stores the Real-URL to The images like: www.forums.de/imagesdir/image.jpg
be carefull: use this method only, if you have no permissions on your attachments! the main advandtage to use attachment.php is, that you have full control over the rights to download depending on used forum & user groups!

Whit the way from “scotty” I can copy al my attachments to the Upload Server, that’s great. But what is, if the HDD full an I but in a new one? Than I have the same Problem as now.
than you'll need an attachment server with a bigger HDD. Pack your attachment into a gzip/tar, copy per FTP directly to the new server and put it in the same directory structure, as the old one. I've done this a few times when moving to bigger hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06 Nov 2006, 08:51
Snatch Snatch is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Originally Posted by scotty
be carefull: use this method only, if you have no permissions on your attachments! the main advandtage to use attachment.php is, that you have full control over the rights to download depending on used forum & user groups!

than you'll need an attachment server with a bigger HDD. Pack your attachment into a gzip/tar, copy per FTP directly to the new server and put it in the same directory structure, as the old one. I've done this a few times when moving to bigger hardware.
Yew, but I have 240GB of Attachements. The Max HDD Size is about 300GB. So this way is not the right for me.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06 Nov 2006, 16:37
woodysfj40 woodysfj40 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Max SCSI HDD size is about 145GB.......in Raid10, you are stuck at 278.47 in useable space....if you limit to 4 drives....

four 7200rpm 750GB SATA drives in a Raid10 configuration results in a useable space of 1430.51GB

should be sufficient....
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10 Nov 2006, 10:39
Snatch Snatch is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
I mean the Max HDD size on my Server.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
vb3 Attachments - Including Multiple Attachments Option rake vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 273 24 Sep 2006 05:10
Private Attachments! (Attachments in Private Messages) Chen vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 117 22 Jan 2004 19:35



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: