Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats Details »
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats
Mod Version: 9.9.9.9.9, by Gryphon (Coder) Gryphon is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (22 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 161
Released: 05 Mar 2007 Last Update: 25 Jan 2008 Downloads: 1078
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files External Content  

What is it?

gItemStats is a modification for vBulletin which allows you to display popup World of Warcraft item information on your fourms.

See this thread for the continuation of this modification.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	gitemstats.jpg
Views:	1592
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	61426  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
World of Warcraft jj vBulletin 3.5 Styles 169 18 Nov 2008 06:57

  #136  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 11:47
Newfarm Newfarm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Wowhead.com has now made a .js that'll do most of the work, I'm pondering how one could potentially integrate these two. Wowheads version requires the users to input either a link to the item or the itemid trough the vbb implementation one of their users posted on the forums.

However, mixing this hack with the .js might just solve that as the .js from wowhead generates the correct tooltip (which looks a tad smoother then the one from this hack, rounded corners and everything ;p) and doesn't really need an itemcache.

Being able to just do [item]Perdition's Blade[/item] and having that trigger the .js would be downright cool .
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 15:45
Robbeh Robbeh is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Robbeh View Post
Please forgive my apparant newbness, I'm having a slight issue.

I've installed the mod but whenever I do [item]item name[/item] it links to http://www.mywebsite.net/forum/items....php?item=item name

Where can I set the default site used to look up the item (I'd like to use wowhead...)?

Many thanks for your help.
I still can't get this to work, infact it's getting worse, I've now noticed that it's not possible to start new threads, everyone gets "This page cannot be displayed" whenever the mod is enabled and anyone tries to click "New thread".

Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 17:06
Newfarm Newfarm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Allmost sounds as if your whole forum is sat up a bit weird, what's the url of it ?

(note that I don't actually have anything to do with this mod, I've just done my own fair share of mistakes in config )
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 26 Nov 2007, 21:41
DDolphins DDolphins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I'm having a similar problem on my site now too. As listed above when the item is linked its a basic link color with the url

http://www.battlegroundwarriors.com/...Spellfire+Robe

This is happening with just about any item now originally I was able to use itemstats and everything was running fine but now it just spits back that url.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 27 Nov 2007, 12:31
Robbeh Robbeh is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Newfarm View Post
Allmost sounds as if your whole forum is sat up a bit weird, what's the url of it ?

(note that I don't actually have anything to do with this mod, I've just done my own fair share of mistakes in config )
www.visual-waste.net/caution

It's rather odd, I've found that everything works fine unless they're an [item] tag somewhere in the thread.

If there is an [item] tag then the following things occur:

1. Trying to post a quick reply fails and gives the error "The following error has occured:"

Useful huh...

2. Clicking "Post reply" or "Go advanced" spits out a "Page cannot be displayed" error.

If I remove the mod then everything's fine, quite odd
Reply With Quote
  #141  
Old 27 Nov 2007, 13:48
manub manub is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Waiting for wowhead support, lots of items like the Black Temple / Mount Hyjal gems can't be linked that way
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 27 Nov 2007, 19:18
jaykresge jaykresge is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Well, someone got WoWhead support working with Itemstats. Please keep in mind, this is Itemstats, not the gItemStats mod on this page. I have not yet tried this. I want to see if Gryphon plans to integrate this into a gItemStats update.

http://forums.eqdkp.com/index.php?showtopic=9342
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 27 Nov 2007, 19:54
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
I do not plan on making any modifications to this mod any time soon, with tooltip tools available from Thottbot and Wowhead it makes this mod severe overkill (not that it wasn't before the tools became available). I have barely started rewriting the mod from the ground up which will trim out much of the fat and bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 27 Nov 2007, 21:09
Newfarm Newfarm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Actually, I don't agree with this mod's function being surplussed; it might be more then what's needed now, but for all intents and purposes it's far, far faster and more user friendly to use [item]Stoppable Force[/item] then [item=123456]Stoppable force[/item].

That alone is priceless.
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 27 Nov 2007, 21:23
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
That is what I will provide again in the next version, however you do not need 50 files and slow page scraping to do it as the current Itemstats method uses, it can be hugely simplified and faster and with less bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 27 Nov 2007, 22:38
Newfarm Newfarm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Oh yeah, I see that . As I posted earlier, I imagine all that's needed is for the updateitem script to pull the itemid off wowhead, store that in it's database for future use (as in, just the item_id field allready in the database), let wowhead's JS do, well, all the work while having the local script automagically generate the correct urls for the JS to parse .

Unfortunately it's just a whee bit outside my reach when it comes to modifying code so I can't really be of any help.

Just know that your efforts are valued by a lot of people and is well worth pursuing .
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 28 Nov 2007, 01:52
rstan rstan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Worked fine for me up until last night when I upgraded to 1.03 from 1.02. Random items are not being found. Some have even went to not found that were already in the cache.

Fire-Cord of the Magus....not found
Bark-Gloves of Ancient Wisdom.....not found

Chestguard of the Vanquished Champion....updated to not not found when already in cache
i remember now i could only get tier items to show by using ala only...but now when i select ala only it cant find anything...hmmm
vb 3.6.8

Last edited by rstan; 28 Nov 2007 at 13:02.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 28 Nov 2007, 13:41
rstan rstan is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
ok there is a new ala file that is not included in this latest release...

/itemstats/includes/allakhazam.php

get from itemstats site
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 07:12
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Gryphon View Post
That is what I will provide again in the next version, however you do not need 50 files and slow page scraping to do it as the current Itemstats method uses, it can be hugely simplified and faster and with less bugs.

I don't know how you missed it, but the package you install and upload doesnt require most of the php code from the /itemstats/ folder. Only the templates, some of the include files, js and css files.

I have already re-written the gItemStats to be far more "lean" to use than what is downloaded currently. I could probably get rid of a few more files if i had to and make them part of the functions_gitemstats.php file or even a vbulletin plugin.

Also, using the wowhead provided .js in your website doesnt let you cache the item code to your server making repeat visits MUCH MUCH faster.

(g)ItemStats isnt going to be replaced by any means.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 07:19
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Newfarm View Post
Oh yeah, I see that . As I posted earlier, I imagine all that's needed is for the updateitem script to pull the itemid off wowhead, store that in it's database for future use (as in, just the item_id field allready in the database), let wowhead's JS do, well, all the work while having the local script automagically generate the correct urls for the JS to parse .

Unfortunately it's just a whee bit outside my reach when it comes to modifying code so I can't really be of any help.

Just know that your efforts are valued by a lot of people and is well worth pursuing .

i could probably whip this up in like, 20 minutes...

it'll give me something to do tomorrow for sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: