Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 15 May 2012, 09:52
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Changing the name Arcade on NavTab and NavBar

How to how change the name Arcade to something else? Thanks

Last edited by initiald; 15 May 2012 at 11:43.
Comments
  #2  
Old 15 May 2012, 21:56
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
vb4 and your using this mod ??
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=235218
there is no button in the navbar Default when you install it on vb4
are you using vb3 ?

if your using that mod then you need to go into the admincp Plugins & Products Plugin manager
Navbar Arcade Tab click edit
find this line

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and change Arcade in that code to what ever you like .. save,
  #3  
Old 17 May 2012, 06:40
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Yes I search and use that mod. However, I have another problem. Any game that I add, it creates multiple duplication in the Arcade. I try to delete them in AdminCP>Arcade. Remove from database and FTP. Then the game displays on Arcade with an error icon. How do you fixed this? I hate having duplication of the same game displays in Arcade page.
  #4  
Old 17 May 2012, 12:00
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Ran into this many times before. Open the archive on your desktop manually and upload the files manually the database is still there so just upload the images and the game data folder should fix it
  #5  
Old 17 May 2012, 22:44
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
What do you mean? Which archive, files, images? Can you explain in more detail. Thanks.

Screenshot in my admincp


Last edited by initiald; 17 May 2012 at 22:54.
  #6  
Old 17 May 2012, 22:54
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
archive = game_name.tar ( the one you upload to your ftp to install in your arcade
put it on your desktop
use winrar to unpack it..
then upload the images and gamedata folder to your arcade DIR .. where they belong
there is no game data folder if it's a v2 game
but all v3 have a gamedata folder..
  #7  
Old 17 May 2012, 22:59
initiald initiald is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
This will only fix the image issue but won't delete the duplicated game display in my arcade like screenshot I showed above. If I try to delete any one of them, the whole game is inaccessible.
  #8  
Old 18 May 2012, 00:03
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
You need to delete the one you want it will remove 1 db and all images and gamedata folders then te upload what I said for the game thats still there to work
 



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:00.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: