Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[DBTech] User Spotlight v1 (vB4) Details »
[DBTech] User Spotlight v1 (vB4)
Mod Version: 1.6.6, by DragonByte Tech (Coder) DragonByte Tech is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (19 votes - 4.84 average) Installs: 145
Released: 01 Dec 2010 Last Update: 17 Aug 2017 Downloads: 837
Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations Is in Beta Stage  

DragonByte Technologies are proud to present User Spotlight v1: A mini mod to show a random member on your forumhome page.


Why User Spotlight?

DBTech's User Spotlight mod lets you display a random member on your forum home page as a way to increase member commmunication.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you like this mod please hit the button to the right ---->

Please remember to click the, button to the right if you installed the mod ---->

What does 'Marking As Installed' do ?

* It helps you to stay on top of updates - members who have installed modifications will be notified by us whenever new updates are available.

*
For security issues - vbulletin.org will contact all members who have installed a modification whenever a security issue is brought to their attention.

* Marking a modification as installed also helps us know how many people are using our work, giving us extra incentive to provide more features and new modifications.

We appreciate the support!

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Priority support for this version is handled at the Developers Website.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Major Features

ForumHome Integration: Members' details will show in the infobar on the forumhome.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feature List
  • Random user selected every night
  • Admin override of selected user
  • Admin variables to limit selected users by number of posts, reputation and days active

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This mod displays a copyright notification in the footer of the forum home page which includes:
  • 1 Link to DragonByte Technologies homepage
  • 1 Link to Product Description page of this modification

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	forumhome.png
Views:	3061
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	125027   Click image for larger version

Name:	acp_settings.jpg
Views:	735
Size:	114.1 KB
ID:	125028  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Chat Modifications [DBTech] vBShout v6 (vB4) [AJAX] DragonByte Tech vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 2842 24 Sep 2019 04:48
New Posting Features [DBTech] Advanced User Tagging v3 (vB4) DragonByte Tech vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 1237 15 Sep 2019 11:17
Major Additions [DBTech] vBShop v3 (vB4) DragonByte Tech vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 590 19 Dec 2018 20:05
Major Additions [DBTech] vBDownloads v2 (vB4) [AJAX] DragonByte Tech vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 580 04 Mar 2018 22:36
Mini Mods [DBTech] User Status & Moods v1 (vB4) DragonByte Tech vBulletin 4.x Add-ons 781 22 Sep 2017 18:12

  #76  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 00:41
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by Blackhat View Post
I get the wrong URL to the avatars, probably because my forum is in a folder called forums. So the path to the avatars gets "forums/" twice

Where can I fix this ?
What do you have set for your forum url and url to avatars?

It builds the path off those two, you might have a situation with those that maybe I didn't account for.
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Please support our mods by nominating them to MOTM!
Please do NOT PM us for support. Private Messages are only for exchanging sensitive details (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 00:42
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by tattooz View Post
Thanks for the update, just what I was looking for.

I get this error:
Warning: in_array() [function.in-array]: Wrong datatype for second argument in [path]/dbtech/spotlight/core/class_fetchuser.php on line 57
What do you have set for your Alternate Additions in the ACP? I can't seem to replicate that error on my system. Line 57 is dealing with that field.
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Please support our mods by nominating them to MOTM!
Please do NOT PM us for support. Private Messages are only for exchanging sensitive details (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 10:20
kesandal kesandal is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Hi,
I'm getting the same error

I've nothing selected under "alternate additions".

VB-Version: 4.1.0 PL2
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 22:50
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by kesandal View Post
Hi,
I'm getting the same error

I've nothing selected under "alternate additions".

VB-Version: 4.1.0 PL2
Try the 1.5.2 I just uploaded. I couldn't replicate the error but I switched the function around so it shouldn't give the error if you don't have anything selected.
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Please support our mods by nominating them to MOTM!
Please do NOT PM us for support. Private Messages are only for exchanging sensitive details (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 23:17
Blackhat's Avatar
Blackhat Blackhat is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech View Post
What do you have set for your forum url and url to avatars?

It builds the path off those two, you might have a situation with those that maybe I didn't account for.
avatars: /hsphere/local/home/username/mysite.com/forums/customavatars
forum url : http://www.mysite.com/forums
__________________
running vBulletin 4.0.6
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 02 Jan 2011, 23:48
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by Blackhat View Post
avatars: /hsphere/local/home/username/mysite.com/forums/customavatars
forum url : http://www.mysite.com/forums
What url are you ending up with?
And are the avatars stored in the database or filesystem?
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Please support our mods by nominating them to MOTM!
Please do NOT PM us for support. Private Messages are only for exchanging sensitive details (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 03 Jan 2011, 04:00
Sephentos Sephentos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
And again, a nice mod.
I love your mods, Thanks for sharing all of your great work!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 03 Jan 2011, 20:02
Blackhat's Avatar
Blackhat Blackhat is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
This is the url I end up with

..ww.mysite.com/forums/forums/customavatars/avatar56363_1.gif
They are stored in the filesystem
__________________
running vBulletin 4.0.6

Last edited by Blackhat; 03 Jan 2011 at 20:08.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 02:27
tattooz tattooz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
I can not seem to get it to update. I have it set at daily and even tried to run the cron manually. When I check the logs it says "Not time to update spotlight userid yet"

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 09:38
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by tattooz View Post
I can not seem to get it to update. I have it set at daily and even tried to run the cron manually. When I check the logs it says "Not time to update spotlight userid yet"

Any ideas?
Did you have it set to weekly before? It might of put a future time in the field. Just go to the settings
ACP->Settings->Options->Spotlight General Options
At the bottom is the Spotlight Next Cron Run,just set that to 1 and run the scheduled task.
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 09:51
Dylanblitz Dylanblitz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
nevermind
__________________
VB Pro Garage with Timeslips

Last edited by Dylanblitz; 04 Jan 2011 at 10:22.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 10:23
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by Blackhat View Post
This is the url I end up with

They are stored in the filesystem
I think I have it figured out. I was linking the images from the bb url and the images are served from the home url. I'm going to fix it and release a new package, should work after that.
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Please support our mods by nominating them to MOTM!
Please do NOT PM us for support. Private Messages are only for exchanging sensitive details (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 14:54
tattooz tattooz is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Originally Posted by Dylanblitz View Post
Did you have it set to weekly before? It might of put a future time in the field. Just go to the settings
ACP->Settings->Options->Spotlight General Options
At the bottom is the Spotlight Next Cron Run,just set that to 1 and run the scheduled task.
That worked. I set it to hourly before I ran the cron manually and this is what the log says " Updated settings to spotlight userid 532, set next runtime to 1294156297"

Will it run hourly?
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 04 Jan 2011, 17:29
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Originally Posted by tattooz View Post
That worked. I set it to hourly before I ran the cron manually and this is what the log says " Updated settings to spotlight userid 532, set next runtime to 1294156297"

Will it run hourly?
That time is 3:51pm GMT today, so if that was an hour from when you ran it then yes
The scheduled task will run every hour and log an entry, so you can check back in a couple hours and read the log to see if it keeps running.
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Please support our mods by nominating them to MOTM!
Please do NOT PM us for support. Private Messages are only for exchanging sensitive details (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06 Jan 2011, 03:18
DragonByte Tech's Avatar
DragonByte Tech DragonByte Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Few small changes with 1.6.0
Added last post date to the selection criteria and fixed problem with avatar url
__________________
www.Dragonbyte-tech.com
Please support our mods by nominating them to MOTM!
Please do NOT PM us for support. Private Messages are only for exchanging sensitive details (like FTP / AdminCP logins).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: