Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 05 Jun 2011, 15:55
edyy edyy is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I've tried the exact example and the date still isn't spit out in the article page.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11 Apr 2012, 13:32
ohadpartuck ohadpartuck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Hi lynne,
I have the same problam,
I managed to save it but not to spit it out.
I didn't quiet understood number 5 -
To get the field to spit out, you must add it to the vbcms_content_article_page somewhere (this is rough, you'll have to add your own class/styling).

HTML Code:
<div>Custom Field:{vb:raw FIELDNAME}</div>

I have added <p>{vb:raw articlesource}</p>
and nothing..

any help?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03 May 2012, 10:47
charlesr charlesr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I'm desperate for custom article fields and ways to manage the CMS better - if this existed, it would make the CMS amazing. Currently I'd just describe the CMS as functional, albeit simple and easy to use.

Anyone else reading this thread, please vote and watch and comment here: http://tracker.vbulletin.com/browse/VBIV-10048

We have spent a lot of time making the VB4CMS look fantastic, and now just need it to BE fantastic! I can't spend time manually making new fields in the database - the long term implications are just too tricky.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03 May 2012, 16:26
firebrand media firebrand media is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
1.
Create a new field in cms_node
Off to a bad start since I don't even understand step 1.
Could someone explain?
Is this something I do in the control panel?
Do I need to create a plugin?
Modify a template?

Last edited by firebrand media; 03 May 2012 at 16:40.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03 May 2012, 16:55
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by firebrand media View Post
Off to a bad start since I don't even understand step 1.
Could someone explain?
Is this something I do in the control panel?
Do I need to create a plugin?
Modify a template?

These instructions involve manually modifying the database and editing vb files as well as template modifications and creating plugins. It took me a bit to understand that the first step is to add a column to the cms_node table in the database (could probably use some clarification there).

Last edited by kh99; 03 May 2012 at 17:06.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04 May 2012, 00:17
firebrand media firebrand media is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Ah...
So I just add a column to the cms_node table?
Easy enough.

This is my first foray into vBulletin modding and I just get nervous about operating with a chainsaw.

--------------- Added 04 May 2012 at 00:37 ---------------

Sorry for the noob questions.
2.
Open packages\vbcms\item\content.php and find:
If I edit conten.php, isn't the change going to get blown away when update vBulletin?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04 May 2012, 02:23
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Originally Posted by firebrand media View Post
If I edit conten.php, isn't the change going to get blown away when update vBulletin?
Yes. That's why it's good to use plugins when possible, but there isn't always a hook location in place to do what you want to do.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04 May 2012, 03:29
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
And this is why you should always keep notes when editing your site.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04 May 2012, 20:56
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
anybody got this running without editing the files?
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05 May 2012, 09:24
charlesr charlesr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I don't think it's possible because there is no hook location to call via a plugin product.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05 May 2012, 12:39
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
1. edit isn't necessary => hook vbcms_content_publish_editor
2. template edit is fine, who cares about this ( tms^^ )

but everythng else seems to be impossible
shame that they still didn't change this
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 27 May 2012, 19:20
Yellow Slider Yellow Slider is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by ragtek View Post
1. edit isn't necessary => hook vbcms_content_publish_editor
2. template edit is fine, who cares about this ( tms^^ )

but everythng else seems to be impossible
shame that they still didn't change this
Yep, it took a year but they finally added the hook. I've updated the relevant step.

I guess I should have asked them to add some other hooks back then, cause if I open a new hook request now, vB 5 would be out by the time the hooks get added
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 22 Dec 2012, 15:08
christleo christleo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by HouseAddict View Post
And that's a short guide?

Geez... I just spent almost an hour going through it and trying it out without any success.

Tsk, why does this have to be so darn complicated...

Hmm, how can I extend that $pub_view array to be available to other templates, not just vbcms_edit_publisher (as defined in content.php) in an easier manner...

--------------- Added 25 Jan 2011 at 21:07 ---------------

It seems that I am having some issue with spitting out the value in the front-end as well... adding that code to vbcms_content_article_page prints out nothing.

Seems the root of the problem is $view->FIELDNAME = $this->content->getFIELDNAME(); in the plugin attached to vbcms_article_populate_start... as if I change that $view->FIELDNAME value to a constant, I get a value out on the front-end and in all the other templates (weird). If I leave it as $this->content->getFIELDNAME(), it ends up blank.

Having the same issue... $this->content->getFIELDNAME() seems like giving me blank too...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 25 Apr 2014, 10:38
pczone pczone is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I also blank too , I try to fixed and works.

edit:
packages/vbcms/item/content/article.php

find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

add node.FIELDNAME, at the end of the line:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07 Jun 2015, 04:12
BlackxRam BlackxRam is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Can anyone confirm that this mod still works? How many custom fields does this add to articles in your CMS?
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: