Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) Details »
Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod)
Mod Version: 0.90, by andrefedalto (Member) andrefedalto is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.2 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 85
Released: 21 Dec 2005 Last Update: 23 Dec 2005 Downloads: 367
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Hi you there. I was looking for a really nice Banner Rotator Mod, but i couldn't find one that had what i need. So i decided to code one. Finished it right now and i'll share with you.

So, what does this hack do?
- This mod allows you to add lots of forum banners.
- The banners will be automatically randomized everytime you reload your forums.

How can i work with it?
- It's all controlable through AdminCP.
- NOT NEEDED ftp access to upload banners.
- You CAN upload banners (jpg, gif & png) through AdminCP.
- You can set a description for individual banners.
- You can edit the description easily and individually.
- You can delete the banners through AdminCP (this function delete the banner from the ftp)
- You can activate/deactivate you banners.
- Deactivated banners remains in the ftp, but will not be shown on forum home.

How can i install? (Time to install: 1 minute if you are fast enough )
- Upload all the files contained in the "upload" folder inside the zip to your forum root directory and CHMOD 77 the folder "/image/banners"
- Install product-brotator.
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


You can change banner width and height editing the plugin called "Banner Rotator Generator" and changing the values:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

for your own values.

I really hope you enjoy this hack and, please, if you find any kind of bug, report it to me as soon as possible.
And if you have any suggestions, post here.

Thanks you all!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_add.JPG
Views:	1271
Size:	35.9 KB
ID:	39764   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_delete.JPG
Views:	1637
Size:	174.5 KB
ID:	39765   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_edit.JPG
Views:	1506
Size:	161.9 KB
ID:	39766   Click image for larger version

Name:	banner_show.JPG
Views:	1565
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	39767  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator (Definitive Mod) **UPDATED** andrefedalto vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 279 29 Aug 2011 16:30
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator andrefedalto vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 236 11 Mar 2011 01:05

  #91  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 15:24
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by Brandr View Post
I just installed a new modified skin on my forum. I have the Brotator banner plugin and it is working fine on the old default skin, but the banners are not showing up in the new skin. Not even a red x when using IE.

Any ideas? Does the rotator only work with one skin at a time?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.


regards,

B.
Have you made the modification on the new skin?
- Go to your AdminCP > Style Manager > YOUR SKIN > Edit HEADER template and find:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Originally Posted by localraceway View Post
1. forum root directory and CHMOD. i don't know what this means ?

2. 77 the folder "/image/banners" . what ? 77 the folder ? huh ?

i really dont know what im supose to do or where to go to uplaod ?

my forum is almost complete. i jsut need this done so i can open my site by the 1st of april.

sorry if im a little slow but im learning as i go
You probably use an ftp client to access your files, right click the folder "banners" inside folder "image" and click CHMOD, change the value to 777 and hit ok
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 23:06
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
how do i - Install product-brotator. ?
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 23:15
Brandr's Avatar
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Originally Posted by localraceway View Post
how do i - Install product-brotator. ?
Go to your Administration Cpanel and find the Plugins system tab on your left hand side bar. Down towards the bottom of the collumn. Expand the menue. Click: Manage products. At the very bottom of the page click: [Add/Import product] Where it says: Import product click: Browse. -Allow overwrite and Upload your product file from your HD.

banner-_rotator file goes in admincp folder.
cpnav brotator file goes in the xml folder inside the includes folder in your forums directory.
banner folder goes in the images folder.

Good luck.

B.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 23:27
Brandr's Avatar
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
@Andrefedalto.

Thank you very much for your reply. The problem resulted from the fact that a previous Administrator on our board had completely circumvented the brotator plugin with java script within the CSS. It wasn't in the header and I didn't realise the problem until I downloaded our default style sheet and saw all the rotating banner image direction code.

He didn't even have the xml file in the includes folder! We had the brotator plugin listed as activated in the plugin system but we had no Brotator interface in the control panel.

I have now corrected the problem and we are now using the Brotator to rotate our banners.
I am the most vBull savvy Administrator on our boards and I have only been at this since August '06. So you know we are always in TROUBLE

You have probably the 3rd most popular plugin after vShout and Advancedforumhome statistics. Thank you for sharing this great plugin with us. I know everyone in the vBUll community appreciates your work.

Regards,

B.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 18 Mar 2007, 01:31
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
thank you very much for your help i got it to work now

but i have one problem and im not sure if its been mentioned yet on this post.
before when i click on my banner and takes me back to the main page of my forums, like what most banners do. now when i click my banner it says "about:blank" instead of my web address.

is there a easy fix for this ?
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 20 Mar 2007, 03:35
Brandr's Avatar
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
@Localraceway.

I received a great deal of vBulletins generous assistance during my Noobie phase as a vBull operator, particularly from Marco H. So I am pleased to have been able to pass on that community spirit by rendering some service to you.

*I do not believe the banner rotation hack has been formatted in such a way as to allow clickable banners. Refer to post #15

Regards,

B.

Last edited by Brandr; 20 Mar 2007 at 03:39.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 21 Mar 2007, 08:08
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
i wish that would work, that would give my site the full profesional action but now it lacks a posible good feature

since i can't do this is it posible to make it so when you do click on the banner nothing will happen, instead of a blank window ?

i dont want peopel clicking on it to have a window pop up that say about blank..
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 23 Mar 2007, 10:36
Brandr's Avatar
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
@Localraceway.

What url is showing when you mouseover your banners?

Take a look at this website:


B.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 23 Mar 2007, 12:01
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
heres my forum http://www.localraceway.com/forum/

as you can see when you go over the banner its shows the link that would normaly be there and take you back the the main page when clicked,but when you click it, it loads a about blank page. so if i cant get the page to show my main front page when clicked, would liek to atleast remove it so when you click on the banner nothing at all will happen at all
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 24 Mar 2007, 08:47
Brandr's Avatar
Brandr Brandr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
@Loclraceway.

When I click on your forum banners, I am taken right back to your forum with a refreshed banner. I don't think the problem is originating with your Forum but on your computer. Please read the information provided in the link I placed in my previous post.


B.
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 24 Mar 2007, 15:12
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by Brandr View Post
@Andrefedalto.

Thank you very much for your reply. The problem resulted from the fact that a previous Administrator on our board had completely circumvented the brotator plugin with java script within the CSS. It wasn't in the header and I didn't realise the problem until I downloaded our default style sheet and saw all the rotating banner image direction code.

He didn't even have the xml file in the includes folder! We had the brotator plugin listed as activated in the plugin system but we had no Brotator interface in the control panel.

I have now corrected the problem and we are now using the Brotator to rotate our banners.
I am the most vBull savvy Administrator on our boards and I have only been at this since August '06. So you know we are always in TROUBLE

You have probably the 3rd most popular plugin after vShout and Advancedforumhome statistics. Thank you for sharing this great plugin with us. I know everyone in the vBUll community appreciates your work.

Regards,

B.
Thanks a lot. Good to hear that my modification can help a lot of people And dont foget to click install

Originally Posted by localraceway View Post
heres my forum http://www.localraceway.com/forum/

as you can see when you go over the banner its shows the link that would normaly be there and take you back the the main page when clicked,but when you click it, it loads a about blank page. so if i cant get the page to show my main front page when clicked, would liek to atleast remove it so when you click on the banner nothing at all will happen at all
Try the following:
1 - Go to www.getfirefox.com
2 - Download the last version and install
3 - Check your site again, probably the issue you mentioned will disappear
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 25 Mar 2007, 13:33
localraceway localraceway is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
well theres nothing wrong with my IE and i got no spyware.

i sent my link to a friend of mine to see what he sees when he clicks on my banner and he said it opens up a new blank window. he asked me what i wanted it to do and i said its supose to take you back to the main page when you click on it, he said ok let me see the code you got, he check the code and he said i didt have the link code in the banner. so i sent him the full code and he entered the link into my code and now its fixed. when you click my banner now it takes you back to the main forum page. from me sending him the link to look at it and me getting the code to put in my forum took less than 2 mins to fix.

not sure why everyone else is telling me something in the totaly wrong direction but i got it fixed now. i appreciate everyones help. thanks again

Originally Posted by Brandr View Post
@Loclraceway.

When I click on your forum banners, I am taken right back to your forum with a refreshed banner. I don't think the problem is originating with your Forum but on your computer. Please read the information provided in the link I placed in my previous post.


B.

now sure why it would take you back to the main forum page when the code wasnt even there for it to work like that, but its fixed now. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 25 Mar 2007, 14:14
andrefedalto andrefedalto is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: André
Originally Posted by localraceway View Post
well theres nothing wrong with my IE and i got no spyware.

i sent my link to a friend of mine to see what he sees when he clicks on my banner and he said it opens up a new blank window. he asked me what i wanted it to do and i said its supose to take you back to the main page when you click on it, he said ok let me see the code you got, he check the code and he said i didt have the link code in the banner. so i sent him the full code and he entered the link into my code and now its fixed. when you click my banner now it takes you back to the main forum page. from me sending him the link to look at it and me getting the code to put in my forum took less than 2 mins to fix.

not sure why everyone else is telling me something in the totaly wrong direction but i got it fixed now. i appreciate everyones help. thanks again




now sure why it would take you back to the main forum page when the code wasnt even there for it to work like that, but its fixed now. thanks
Ok, great you got it fixed But the first time i've seen your post, i entered your forums and clicked on the banner and no blank window showed up. And since nobody reported the same error, probably it was some error on your skin, since the link to forumhome isnt set by my modification, it must be already there on the header template of your skin.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 27 Mar 2007, 02:00
Rebel Dragons Rebel Dragons is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I have this installed on my forum but i have one small problem. I can't seem to figure out how to get the banners to link to the websites they represent. It just shows the image and when you click on it, nothing happens.

How do I make the banners into linked images?
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 30 Mar 2007, 02:19
Rebel Dragons Rebel Dragons is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: