Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #61  
Old 06 Jan 2011, 08:43
abdulbasitsaeed's Avatar
abdulbasitsaeed abdulbasitsaeed is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by Eric Anderson View Post
I modified your code so the tab would highlight when hovered or clicked like the rest of the tabs. Unfortunately I had to lose the arrow. I attached a pic of the change and here is the code.

Template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thank you very much for this, Eric Anderson. It works perfectly on 4.0.6.

I must agree with NashChristian. I am unable to insert the arrow image in a satisfactory manner. Also, the margin on the right of the text seems to be more than on the left.

http://forums.pakfellows.com/

Lynne (or anyone else), do you think you could please help us out with this one?

Last edited by abdulbasitsaeed; 06 Jan 2011 at 08:56.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 17 Jan 2011, 16:33
albanah albanah is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by ywwz View Post
Substituting 'navtab_middle' for 'navtab_end' places it after the Forum tab and before the Blogs tab.============================

can i use Begin instead of middle or end?
you cannot use Begin.

Use the following code and it will display BEFORE forum, immediately after Home tab

global $template_hook;
$newTemplate = vB_Template::create('dropdown_newtab');
$template_hook['navtab_start'] .= $newTemplate->render();
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08 Apr 2011, 21:01
Da-Vinci Da-Vinci is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Can anybody point me in the right direction of how to do this?

Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 14:53
RobbieZ RobbieZ is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by Da-Vinci View Post
Can anybody point me in the right direction of how to do this?

UKBL created a quality dropdown menu system for 3.8 > http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=203521

I changed the code so sub-foums would appear by utilizing the same code for drop down, OK it was a lot of messing about and a lot of code, seriously wrecked my head at times but the end product was great!

I have never tried it on VB4 but I do have a few days off next week and may do this as a mini project on my test forum!

I would need a link to the skin your using in your OP.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 23 Apr 2011, 21:34
Da-Vinci Da-Vinci is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Wow cheers Robbie, that would be great, I've got it on the default skin on my VB4 forum, the image above is something somebody else posted on page 1 I just used it to demonstrate the effect I was after.

I was looking at this

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...menu/index.htm

As a possible way to get the submenu effect.

Edit:

I thought it might be better to post in the programming discussion forum to stop this article going off topic, so I've posted here. http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?p=2187926

Last edited by Da-Vinci; 24 Apr 2011 at 01:14.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 25 Apr 2011, 23:18
XiTCLUB's Avatar
XiTCLUB XiTCLUB is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Real name: Mian Shahzad Raza
great work
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 26 Apr 2011, 16:59
Mustiii's Avatar
Mustiii Mustiii is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
I have a question how must i modify the code to add dropdown items to the subnavbar as you can see on the picture?



Thanks for any help
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 27 Apr 2011, 11:12
Da-Vinci Da-Vinci is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Originally Posted by Mustiii View Post
I have a question how must i modify the code to add dropdown items to the subnavbar as you can see on the picture?



Thanks for any help
That's covered in this article.

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=232579

Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 29 Apr 2011, 21:54
albanah albanah is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
installed.
it works very well for 4.1.2
Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 30 Apr 2011, 01:03
BRotondi's Avatar
BRotondi BRotondi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
1000 Thanks for the infos! How can I make the pull-down appear without click, simply when hovering?

Thanks!
Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 26 May 2011, 14:59
Mukashi's Avatar
Mukashi Mukashi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Liam Pomfret
Another interested person wondering how either
a) The arrow can be kept while having the tab highlight as other tabs do
b) The pull-down menu appear on hover, instead of on click.

I'd also be interested in how we can do something which I'd imagine is much more simple....just add a new tab that would function as an external link when clicked. Just want a nice quick link to places such as my Wiki. ^^;
__________________
Webmaster, Bulbagarden.net / Bulbapedia
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 28 May 2011, 03:14
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
Works great for all my FPS games stat tracker links.
__________________
Global Gamers
My Modifications
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 14 Jun 2011, 22:24
joshtrav joshtrav is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I have seen a lot of folks asking how to do the down arrow so that it would highlight properly, as well as the background.

Using this code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

instead of this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

worked well for us.

To get the down arrow use the ampersand code #9660;
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 18 Jun 2011, 12:00
marlera marlera is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Great article, tnx!
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 11:11
lucky_one07 lucky_one07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
thanks alot this is what i was looking for
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: