Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 01 Dec 2010, 00:06
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You need to do plugin 1, 2, and 3, not just 3.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01 Dec 2010, 00:20
Black Tiger's Avatar
Black Tiger Black Tiger is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Yep, I understood, but thank you for making sure, because I see in my reply I was not clear about me understanding that we needed all 3.
__________________
Greetings, Black Tiger
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12 Dec 2010, 17:17
Bundle's Avatar
Bundle Bundle is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Is there a way to make this only display if the user has filled in the profile field? e.g. if I tried to make a custom profile field about favourite food, is there a way to stop "Favourite Food: " appearing if the field is blank?

Cheers.
__________________
http://www.thebundlejungle.com - Pregnancy and parenting forums
Offering help, support and general chat about all things related to pregnancy and parenting!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12 Dec 2010, 20:55
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
The if condition around it should make it so it doesn't show if it doesn't exist.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09 Jan 2011, 01:15
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
thanks for the link to this article

definitely a keeper
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11 Jan 2011, 04:53
stl7997 stl7997 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Thank you so much for this article! I was wondering where I need to add a break (see picture) to the code in the template. I would like a break to be done after the 'AE Assignments:' so that everything appears on the line below it.

Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (13.5 KB, 21 views)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11 Jan 2011, 05:02
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by stl7997 View Post
Thank you so much for this article! I was wondering where I need to add a break (see picture) to the code in the template. I would like a break to be done after the 'AE Assignments:' so that everything appears on the line below it.

Thanks in advance!
Can't you just add a <br /> where you want a break?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11 Jan 2011, 11:32
stl7997 stl7997 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Can't you just add a <br /> where you want a break?
Yes that is exactly what I want to do, however I'm a complete noob to PHP. I've tried adding the <br /> in different places to the code but cannot get the desired results.

Where would I add the <br /> in this code? Or is this even the right place to place it?

Sorry for such rookie questions


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11 Jan 2011, 22:16
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Put it right after the </dt> and before the <dd> for the field you are adding.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12 Jan 2011, 04:20
stl7997 stl7997 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Put it right after the </dt> and before the <dd> for the field you are adding.


Thanks Lynne!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 03:28
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Can we set this up so only certain users can see postbit addon?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I can't seem to get that part to work. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 05:36
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
It could be you need to globalize $vbulletin if you are using that variable.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20 Jan 2011, 05:59
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Originally Posted by Sarcoth View Post
Can we set this up so only certain users can see postbit addon?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I can't seem to get that part to work. Thanks.
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
It could be you need to globalize $vbulletin if you are using that variable.
Thanks Lynne. I know I had tried that earlier and thought it did not work. Going over my notes I see I used "$global $vbulletin;". I needed to leave out the first $ to fix the problem.

I thought globalizing it could be a security risk in some cases. Is there a problem doing that in this plugin?

Thank you again for the help on that. Now I can go to sleep.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 13 Mar 2011, 22:55
Special Pages Special Pages is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Real name: Edward J.
Very good Lynne. Keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 18 Mar 2011, 18:28
mikem164 mikem164 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Just did this and it turned out phenomenal! A big THANKS!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: