Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 05 Mar 2005, 20:49
Zero Tolerance's Avatar
Zero Tolerance Zero Tolerance is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Scot
@ rrr & boysmum - If your getting errors, such as "No Users Currently in vBChat" or the normal default users not showing up, then i have to say it again i'm afraid, you have made a mistake while editing ROOT DIRECTORY/index.php, also ensure your using the latest vBulletin version, i can't garentee it will work on previous versions.

- Zero Tolerance
  #17  
Old 09 Mar 2005, 21:54
rrr rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
@ ZT, I have the very latest vbulletin installed and I've re-applied the changes to the directory/index.php file and it's still not working.

Can you post what the revised index.php should look like before and after the hack so I can confirm the right lines have been replaced and changed?
  #18  
Old 11 Mar 2005, 19:03
rrr rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
ZT, Can you post what the revised index.php should look like before and after the hack so I can confirm the right lines have been replaced and changed?
  #19  
Old 14 Mar 2005, 17:06
Zero Tolerance's Avatar
Zero Tolerance Zero Tolerance is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Scot
Sorry, the rules are you can't post any vbulletin php files at all.

- Zero Tolerance
  #20  
Old 14 Mar 2005, 17:50
rrr rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
In the hack instructions it shows a snippet of vbulletin code and the code that should be replaced.

That's all I'm asking is for you to post the larger snippet of original vbulletin code (not necessarily the whole file) and the revised same code how it should look after the vbchat changes are made.

I just need to make sure I didn't remove too much or too little vbulletin code.

I'd really like to get this working properly, and since you insist that the errors must be in my index.php changes, I'd like to be able to double check my work.

Not asking you to break the rules at all, just post the before and after of a few lines of code.
  #21  
Old 17 Mar 2005, 00:47
rrr rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
hello?
  #22  
Old 19 Mar 2005, 21:50
rrr rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Can anybody post the before and after of the few lines of code from the index.php file that show the code before the changes and after the changes?
  #23  
Old 24 Mar 2005, 00:13
rrr rrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Anybody? Bueller?
  #24  
Old 31 Mar 2005, 15:27
mkdevo mkdevo is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
i'm having the same problem - users are not showing up in Users Currently Inside vBChat on my forumhome.

it's completely blank, even though there are definitely users in chat..
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vbchat.jpg (87.3 KB, 13 views)
  #25  
Old 31 Mar 2005, 16:25
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Here it the part of code that you are asking for:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That's the best I can do for you guys.

Rgds
__________________

John
SV1CEC
  #26  
Old 01 Apr 2005, 22:15
xfaethorx's Avatar
xfaethorx xfaethorx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
i've got a not too disimilar problem where users who are online aren't showing up online since we installed vbchat hack..it does pick users up who go into chat but not all the time, some times you'll have 2 users in and it'll work sometimes you'll be talking to a user who according to the board isn't online and nor is he/she in chat...


i run two boards one with this hack on and one without i've checked my code changes are all are correct so im really confused. it has completely buggered up my whos online as some users appear and others don't seem to be on the board when i know they are..

Last edited by xfaethorx; 01 Apr 2005 at 22:49.
  #27  
Old 19 Jun 2005, 07:49
testpig's Avatar
testpig testpig is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by rrr
I'm still having the problem with no message being show for "No Users in VbChat" or when there are users, no usernames showing up.

Anything you can do to help me diagnose this?
I had a similar problem and tried altering the file 4 times with no luck.

Finally instead of simply cutting and pasting in the first section of text into the Index.PHP file I added the last section of code as specified. The only difference is the last line with the addition of session.location,

::: Open File - ROOT FORUM DIRECTORY/index.php
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
FIND:
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
$forumusers = $DB_site->query("
SELECT
user.username, (user.options & $_USEROPTIONS[invisible]) AS invisible, user.usergroupid,
session.userid, session.inforum, session.lastactivity,
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
CHANGE TO:
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
$forumusers = $DB_site->query("
SELECT
user.username, (user.options & $_USEROPTIONS[invisible]) AS invisible, user.usergroupid,
session.userid, session.inforum, session.lastactivity, session.location,
I pasted over the second section as requested and saved it as a PHP file (I had been saving it out of word pad and renaming it on the server). It now works fine. Dont ask me why this makes a difference as I previously pasted over both sections and dont see why it wouldnt work. The only thing I did different is saving it as a PHP file.

Anyways......it works now so I'm going with it
 

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Quick Search Area For Users - Forumdisplay -=Sniper=- vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 10 16 Oct 2007 04:23
Quick Search Area For Users - Showthread -=Sniper=- vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 11 07 May 2007 14:01



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: