Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 02:58
Citizen Citizen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Need help changing phrase

On the forum home page, I would like this:

Bugs: 0 / 3
Features: 5 / 10

Changed to this:

Bugs fixed: 3 / 3
Features added: 5 / 10

How do I do this?
__________________
Golevel
GunZ 2
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 03:07
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I found both by searching phrases.

Languages & Phrases/Search in Phrases menu.

search: Bugs and edit and search: Features and edit it.

Hope that helps Mate.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 11:25
PitchouneN64ngc's Avatar
PitchouneN64ngc PitchouneN64ngc is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Real name: Yves
The better way is to edit each issue type in the dedicated AdminCP page
__________________
Administrator of http://forum.vbulletin-fr.org/

vBulletin QA Engineer / Lead Project Tools Developer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 18:48
Citizen Citizen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by linuxututs View Post
I found both by searching phrases.

Languages & Phrases/Search in Phrases menu.

search: Bugs and edit and search: Features and edit it.

Hope that helps Mate.

Thanks,
That changes the text but i want "bugs fixed" instead of "bugs" so i need to change the math as well. In the templates it just has {raw: stats} or something like that. I don't see where I can actually edit it.

Originally Posted by PitchouneN64ngc View Post
The better way is to edit each issue type in the dedicated AdminCP page
Where's that?
__________________
Golevel
GunZ 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21 Jul 2010, 22:34
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
Originally Posted by Citizen View Post
That changes the text but i want "bugs fixed" instead of "bugs" so i need to change the math as well. In the templates it just has {raw: stats} or something like that. I don't see where I can actually edit it.


Where's that?
You could "reverse" the logic. If you set things as completed, that isn't fixed, and fixed as open, they'll be listed on the homepage.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22 Jul 2010, 14:19
Citizen Citizen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Originally Posted by King Kovifor View Post
You could "reverse" the logic. If you set things as completed, that isn't fixed, and fixed as open, they'll be listed on the homepage.
That's a janky solution though I'd rather just change the tiny bit of output if I could only find out where its generated.
__________________
Golevel
GunZ 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24 Jul 2010, 14:34
King Kovifor's Avatar
King Kovifor King Kovifor is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Jeremy
You could, I will look into the code later, but code changes won't survive upgrades. My slightly odd solution would.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Do not request support through any other means except the forums.

Useful Post With Links on Learning How To Develop vBulletin Plugins

Latest Modification: Stop Forum Spam Integration
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:01.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: