Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #31  
Old 02 Jun 2007, 04:10
Muellmann's Avatar
Muellmann Muellmann is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: near keyboard
Very useful info. I followed the instructions to remove the uncached ones thx.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12 Dec 2007, 06:29
apn3a apn3a is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
i have a php script that i am having trouble with. it is not written for vbulletin, but i would like to include it in my vb's template. this script has about 3-4 php files. i create a php file from which i run my script (followed the instructions from How to create a vbulletin powered page). i only include once the index.php of my script, which runs other php files from inside of it.

my problem is the following: when i run the script, everything is fine, the template is there etc. when i enter the details the script asks for, and i hit submit, the new window that opens does not have the vb template. i've tried everything, no luck. the window that opens when i hit submit has no action (etc. xxx.php?=something.) its just xxx.php. the funny thing is that if i have an error in my form, the template stays as it is even though a new window opens. the problem only occurs when i hit submit. please help
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 22 Apr 2008, 23:04
noonespecial noonespecial is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
My question is "Why"?

What does caching templates do? What benefit is there for the programmer and the end user?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 23 Apr 2008, 17:06
Opserty Opserty is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Caching templates means that all the templates are fetched with a single query at the beginning of the script, if you fetch un-cached templates during the script the script has to make database queries to fetch it. Thus using server resources that you don't need to.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 04 Oct 2008, 12:49
Blackhat's Avatar
Blackhat Blackhat is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by Princeton View Post
add the template to the cache_templates hook (plugin):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
That works for me too. So I need to have to plugins for one template. One to call it and one for caching it, right ?

Call it

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Cache it

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and can I cache several templates in the same plugin ?

Thanks
__________________
running vBulletin 4.0.6

Last edited by Blackhat; 04 Oct 2008 at 12:56.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: