Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 02 Jul 2006, 13:48
soniceffect's Avatar
soniceffect soniceffect is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Marc
Another small problem

Ok so maybe not a small problem LOL ...

Using firefox I can create my first charactor without a problem. Using Explorer however, the button text is greyed out... Any ideas what I`m doing wrong or is this a known bug?
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 02 Jul 2006, 14:06
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Did you try hitting tab after inputting your chara name?
It's a known issue but not much can be done about it, since the alternative would be to allow form submissions that contains incomplete data, which again leads to dropdown anomalies when the Back button is hit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Jul 2006, 20:44
soniceffect's Avatar
soniceffect soniceffect is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Marc
will try this now cheers

EDIT:- Nope still no joy .... was thinking it may have been the settings in admincp, but it works with firefox so can`t be

Last edited by soniceffect; 02 Jul 2006 at 20:47.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Jul 2006, 22:34
DragoZERO's Avatar
DragoZERO DragoZERO is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Its the person's punishment for using IE instead of Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03 Jul 2006, 20:16
soniceffect's Avatar
soniceffect soniceffect is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Marc
Great analogy and I totally agree .. explorer is shite LOL .. didn`t actually know it wasn`t workin till someone told me ..

However since most of the internet population still use it, I would hav thought it would be more compatable with explorer than firefox
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Jul 2006, 12:07
Revan's Avatar
Revan Revan is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Real name: Fillip
Im looking at being preoccupied with some other projects for the time being, but I will bring out PL2 fixing this as well as the AdminCP SQL Syntax errors sometime soon.
If I can't fix the javascript then I'll just code some more advanced error checking to make sure the data is valid.

One thing, has anyone tested it in IE7? If I did test it in IE I would have tested it in IE7 B2, see.
Also I test nothing of my code in IE. IE is the spawn of Satan (literally speaking ) and I don't use it for nothing.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: