Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Clickable, Sortable Prefixes Details »
Clickable, Sortable Prefixes
Mod Version: 1.00, by Magnumutz (Member) Magnumutz is offline
Developer Last Online: Jun 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.90 average) Installs: 141
Released: 06 Feb 2008 Last Update: 26 Nov 2008 Downloads: 294
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code  

Clickable, Sortable Prefixes


Please mark as "Installed" if you use this modification, thanks !



Ok guys, some of you might be wondering what this does (most of you are)... so here it is: Instead of having simple text prefixes, this template modification will allow you to click any prefix and sort them.

This is an alternative to the sorting dropdown menus that are under the Forum Display.

So here's what you gotta do.

First of all, go to your AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> Select Style -> Edit Templates -> threadbit.

Good now your editing the threadbit template.
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And replace it with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

All done... simple but effective

Demo: http://www.psp-media.nl/vraag-aanbod/

Please mark as "Installed" if you use this modification, thanks !

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #46  
Old 03 Sep 2008, 02:57
DjEddie DjEddie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Originally Posted by Magnumutz View Post
Try using this guys:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Originally Posted by R-D View Post
Here's the fix you need:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It's & rather than &;amp
Thanks you 2, works perfectly now ... big help cheers
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05 Sep 2008, 18:22
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
LOL R-D... what a childish typo of mine -_-"
Thanks for noticing it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 17 Sep 2008, 15:53
rapidphim rapidphim is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
after add this hack, the prefix has the same color as thread title. How can I make it different color?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 27 Oct 2008, 02:37
vbob vbob is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Very nice mod...!!! This should exist in vbulletin as a default option. :-)
(Nominated as the mod of the month too) :-)
(you should make the corrections mentioned above to the "Clickable Prefixes Install Instructions.txt" and upload it again because the typo error still exists there I think) :-) ;-)
__________________
www.madseeds.com
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 27 Oct 2008, 04:15
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
Originally Posted by iogames View Post
Is nice to see u making Mods
I agree, good to see Hacks by you
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 01 Nov 2008, 03:33
nando99 nando99 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Fernando
Wondering if there's a way to make a link to show multiple prefixes only... like 2 prefixes or 3...
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 01 Nov 2008, 12:57
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Not really... cuz it's based on prefix id's...
So not really.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 25 Nov 2008, 05:15
marianoblesa marianoblesa is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Hello, In the attachment is different to the code posted on the topic and the deputy will not only be a warning to the author
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 26 Nov 2008, 07:39
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Yeah, your right... i had a typo there too
Anyways, i've fixed it.
Thanks for letting me know.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 23 Dec 2008, 04:55
Sarthek Sarthek is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
cool

Last edited by Sarthek; 23 Dec 2008 at 05:25.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 18 Jan 2009, 01:37
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
It would be very nice for SEO to add an alt text to the prefix. i.e. alt="[forum title] [prefix title]"
How can I add this? Would this work:
alt="$thread[prefix] $thread[forumname]"

Last edited by Alfa1; 18 Jan 2009 at 01:44.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 23 Jan 2009, 08:32
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
This should work Alfa... sorry for the LATE reply.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 24 Jan 2009, 03:06
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
I am getting an error:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 25 Jan 2009, 19:59
Magnumutz's Avatar
Magnumutz Magnumutz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Alex
Ok, this one's going to work... i had some ' characters mistakenly added.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 26 Jan 2009, 01:03
Alfa1's Avatar
Alfa1 Alfa1 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Prefixes now shows the thread title as title text. It does not show the prefix title. $thread[prefix] does not seem to work.
As I would like to show the forum title, I have changed it to:
title="$thread[forumtitle]"

I would like the title to be forumtitle followed by prefixtitle. How do I add the prefix title?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: