Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Global "New Thread" Button in Navbar Details »
Global "New Thread" Button in Navbar
Mod Version: 1.1, by sockwater (Coder) sockwater is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (9 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 93
Released: 02 Jul 2008 Last Update: 02 Jul 2008 Downloads: 453
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template  

This mod adds a New Thread button or link to the navbar so that your users can start a new thread with two clicks from anywhere on the forums. First they click New Thread, then they click on the forum they want to post in. The hierarchical list of forums should respect all forum permissions, and forums where the user can post are shown as a link.

Features:
  • Show/hide large New Thread button (Settings in the Global New Thread Button Options group)
  • Show large New Thread button as Text or the default vB New Thread button () (added v1.1)
  • Show/hide navbar New Thread link
  • Show/hide forum descriptions on the listing of forums
  • All HTML is in templates (scroll down to the temlates that start with gntb_)
  • All language is in phrases (they all start with gntb_)
  • The product can be enabled/disabled in the Product Manager, rather than adding the extra overhead of an on/off switch in the options
  • Easy installation: Import the products XML file


Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	global-new-thread-button.png
Views:	2573
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	83344   Click image for larger version

Name:	global-new-thread-button2.png
Views:	2262
Size:	11.9 KB
ID:	83404  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 16:54
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
nice mod, I'll check it out later
__________________

Email me for website help: brandon[at]sheley[dot]org
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 18:53
sockwater's Avatar
sockwater sockwater is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
Can you make a nicer New Thread button?
My original intention was to have the current "button" as an example, and you can edit the gntb_newthreadbutton template and make it look any way you want.

Bluidkiti PMed me with a suggestion and what they did on their board, which is to use the default vB New Thread image (). I have now included this as an option in the product. Just download and reinstall.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 19:05
sockwater's Avatar
sockwater sockwater is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by ssslippy View Post
The new thread button needs to be a drop down menu that automatically check vs forum permisions otherwise u arnt saving any queries and minor bandwith.
You could have a dropdown menu, just like the forum jump menu, but if you wanted to check permissions and display a selective list of forums, you'd be adding at least one query (I think) to *every* pageview on your site.

The way it is currently set up does save clicks. The process to post is alway 2 clicks whereas currently, you have to go to the forumhome, click on a forum, then click new post (minimum 3 clicks, or more if the forum you want to post in is a sub-forum).

Also, the point isn't to save queries, it's to make a more logical user interface.

I'm going to look into the option of making it a popup menu as well. If it doesn't add a lot of overhead to all pageviews, it's a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 19:45
macc's Avatar
macc macc is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
hello!

i updated hack and can not get this image (newthread.gif) to display on navbar ...

some help

regards

macc
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 20:59
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Installed! Thanks!

Any chance you could add a line break between each forum name ?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 21:22
XYZ1234 XYZ1234 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
How do I remove link from Navbar? Looks absolutely terrible on my theme,
www.irishrepublican.net


EDIT - Dont worry, using older version of hack.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 21:30
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
It can be removed by goin' to:

ACP --> vBulletin Options --> vBulletin Options --> Global New Thread Button Options --> Show Large New Thread Button --> No

I just have mine in the sidebar, as a link "Post A New Question". See: http://www.techsupportteam.org/forum/
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 21:56
sockwater's Avatar
sockwater sockwater is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Originally Posted by brasolino View Post
can i use this mod on 3.6.10 pl2 ?
I don't see any reason it wouldn't work for 3.6.10. Can you give it a try and post back here to let us know how it went?

Originally Posted by macc View Post
i updated hack and can not get this image (newthread.gif) to display on navbar ...
It links to the default location for newthread.gif. If you have an image somewhere else, just edit the gntb_newthreadbutton template, and change $stylevar[imgdir_button]/newthread.gif to the URL to your image. Also, be sure you enable both Show Large New Thread Button and Show Large Button as Image in the settings.

Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
Any chance you could add a line break between each forum name ?
Sure, edit the gntb_forumbit template and add a <br /> right before the closing list tag </ul>.

Originally Posted by Daithi View Post
How do I remove link from Navbar? Looks absolutely terrible on my theme,
www.irishrepublican.net
Use the options (Global New Thread Button Options), where you can enable/disable both the navbar link and/or the navbar button (to the left of the breadcrumbs.) BTW, I look at your site, and I don't think it looks bad. But I guess it's subjective.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 22:03
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Thanks! Was a little unsure on which template to edit LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 22:40
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
I can't believe this! Out of the 1st 3 posts - 2 were complaints - THAT SUX!
Anyway - thanx to the modification author SOCKWATER for sharing - I'd actually installed a similar mod that had the dropdown - was for 3.6.x and apparently the author isn't interested in making it compatible with the 3.7 series - Anyway... Thanx so much for the sharing

Jacquii.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 23:11
PoetJA-1975's Avatar
PoetJA-1975 PoetJA-1975 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Jacquii Cooke
Just a suggestion on possible button placement:

Find in navbar template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add directly below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Puts the button right to the left of "Logged in as ...." info - Up close and personal :P
Thanx again for the modification SOCKWATER - I was certainly looking for something just like this

Jacquii.



ps - apologies for my "loudness" in the previous post :blush:
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 00:03
Lea Verou Lea Verou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Lea Verou
Originally Posted by sockwater View Post
you'd be adding at least one query (I think) to *every* pageview on your site.
Not if you use AJAX...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 02:30
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by sockwater View Post
My original intention was to have the current "button" as an example, and you can edit the gntb_newthreadbutton template and make it look any way you want.

Bluidkiti PMed me with a suggestion and what they did on their board, which is to use the default vB New Thread image (). I have now included this as an option in the product. Just download and reinstall.
Awesome! Installed
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 03:14
Super Jinni Super Jinni is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by sockwater View Post

I'm going to look into the option of making it a popup menu as well. If it doesn't add a lot of overhead to all pageviews, it's a good idea.
I think that will be really great

thanks for taking that into consideration
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 03:58
elmati elmati is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
really nice! thanks m8!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: