Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 11 Mar 2012, 20:59
michelle86 michelle86 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thank you thank you thank you! 5 stars!
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 01 Apr 2012, 04:26
EasyEazy EasyEazy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Great work

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 16 Apr 2012, 16:22
michaelbang michaelbang is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
I'm struggeling to get my new profilefield right under the username. I've read the previous post about it, but still can't figure out where to your code <vb:if condition="$post['fieldx']"><dt>My FieldX</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.fieldx}</dd></vb:if>.

Is it in postbit or postbit legacy? And exactly where do I put it? I've tried several places, with no succes.

Thanks a million.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 16 Apr 2012, 17:32
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Do you have your userinfo on top of the post (postbit) or on the left side of the post (postbit_legacy)? That determines which template to edit.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 16:16
Tri@de's Avatar
Tri@de Tri@de is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Real name: David
There's a way to use profile fields also in other pages like cms articles?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 08 Jun 2012, 17:34
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Tri@de View Post
There's a way to use profile fields also in other pages like cms articles?
I'm sure there is, but this article is not about that, it is about using them in the postbit template.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09 Jul 2012, 23:08
Cognitio Cognitio is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I've set this up using the advanced method but when it displays I only get the binary number and not the array of choices selected... what am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 10 Jul 2012, 01:47
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Cognitio View Post
I've set this up using the advanced method but when it displays I only get the binary number and not the array of choices selected... what am I doing wrong?
I don't know. How about a screen shot of your admincp profile field set up and the exact code/hook for your plugin.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12 Jul 2012, 03:02
Cognitio Cognitio is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I actually altered this into another mod - Profile Intro. The mod adds a memberprofile header that displays custom profile fields defined from the usercp. The mod itself displays input and textarea fields fine, but when it comes to multi_select fields they only display the binary code. I searched through and found this article and attempted to alter it into the Profile Intro mod, the basic function that would require a template modification every time I change a custom field works fine, but I rather have the more advanced option work for ease of use.

Here's the template code I used:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and here's the plugins code I used (profileintro_typefield is defined as the profilefieldid already):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Attached are two screen shots, the first is of the display results of the Profile Intro mod within the member.php, and the second screen shot is of the admincp of the customfields as requested. As seen in the first screen shot, the array is correctly shown in the 'About Me' section (which I couldn't find the coding on what to copy to project in the mod), but in the Profile Intro mod it's the binary code and the text I supplied within the coding to define each multi_select option.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot1.png (55.0 KB, 25 views)
File Type: png Screenshot2.png (43.7 KB, 20 views)

Last edited by Cognitio; 12 Jul 2012 at 03:04. Reason: screenshots
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 02 Aug 2012, 16:59
Cognitio Cognitio is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I'm just going to assume I'm being ignored...
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09 Sep 2012, 10:49
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
hi need help converting this into a plugin for postbit_legacy for the following template hook

$template_hook['postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts']



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09 Sep 2012, 16:55
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Did you try converting it using this as an example?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 25 Sep 2012, 11:45
omega79 omega79 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
is there any plugin to download to just simply change it without adding code to some templates?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 25 Sep 2012, 16:37
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by omega79 View Post
is there any plugin to download to just simply change it without adding code to some templates?
Under the More Advanced section of my post, I posted the plugin codes. I cannot write a plugin for you to download since you need to enter the fieldid.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 25 Sep 2012, 20:57
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Did you try converting it using this as an example?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Lynee i always have issues inserting hyperlinks

i want to do something like this



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: