Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Advanced Editing Options For Mods & Admins Details »
Advanced Editing Options For Mods & Admins
Mod Version: 1.2.1, by Xenon (Member) Xenon is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.6 Rating: (2 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 119
Released: 10 Feb 2004 Last Update: 02 Jun 2005 Downloads: 69
Not Supported  

Ok, another one of my vb2 Hacks has been ported over and Optimized

This hack allows mods and Admins to restrict the edit permissions on a levelbased system.
Admins can disallow everyone to edit that post, while mods just can restrict editing by the author. Supermods can restrict editing by normal moderators as well.

Admins also have additional features:
- Editing the Timestamp of that Post
- Editing the Author
- Editing the IP

Nothing more to explain i think, look at the screenies if you need more infos.

Please don't forget to click install

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	ss_admin.jpg
Views:	3133
Size:	31.7 KB
ID:	16656   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss_mod.jpg
Views:	2360
Size:	25.0 KB
ID:	16657  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Adv. Editing Options for Mods and Admins akanevsky vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 156 21 Feb 2013 19:19
Adv. Editing Options for Mods and Admins akanevsky vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 348 27 Jun 2009 03:08

  #46  
Old 08 Mar 2004, 00:00
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
because of the preview.
If you click on submit changes but have an error in your new post (like too many images or such) you will get to the previewpage as well. but you cannot know this before the actual updatesection has been running.

so it's not possible anymore to keep it in one block, if you want the preview to work
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10 Mar 2004, 20:46
djohn djohn is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Updated just the lines in editpost.php
I make a topic, then view it, press edit, change something, and then press preview. Then I press save, and there we go, everything gets screwed up again...
Have i missed something out in updating?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10 Mar 2004, 21:43
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by Xenon
because of the preview.
If you click on submit changes but have an error in your new post (like too many images or such) you will get to the previewpage as well. but you cannot know this before the actual updatesection has been running.

so it's not possible anymore to keep it in one block, if you want the preview to work
Ah, yes, but the code I sent you was in the same block and it worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10 Mar 2004, 22:25
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
@djohn: the editpost.php changes should be enough.
it is working fine for me.

@Bob: you haven't tested the code good enough
if you have an maximum images limit you will see what i meant
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 21 Mar 2004, 13:50
TheComputerGuy's Avatar
TheComputerGuy TheComputerGuy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Joe
Works like a dream in Gold!
__________________
I'll buy your forum!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 23 Mar 2004, 22:45
b00tsauce b00tsauce is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
This is one AWESOME hack. I sooooo need this for archiving my old news and stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 23 Mar 2004, 23:34
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by Xenon
@Bob: you haven't tested the code good enough
if you have an maximum images limit you will see what i meant
Do you guys have that aet here? If you do, what is it set at? What would be a good round number to set it at? Just curious.

And you are probably right on the code. We didn't test it for image limits, at least the messages we tested it on didn't give us the too many images error. But the rest of it worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 25 Mar 2004, 23:55
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
yeah the rest was fine, but if i fix something, it should be fixed as well as possible

as for image limit: hmm, it's 100 i think.
no real limit, it was just set up to prevent an old vb2 bug
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 26 Mar 2004, 00:01
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Thank you, sir.

I never know what to set those kinds of things at. I had it set at 10.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 26 Mar 2004, 00:39
neocorteqz's Avatar
neocorteqz neocorteqz is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: George E Collins Jr
I don't see this in editpost.php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I do however see this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm using vB3.0.0 (Gold)
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 26 Mar 2004, 00:46
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
seems the comments were wrong in the old vb3 versions.

just refere to the request line, it's unique so, you can make the modifications on the place you found
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 20 Apr 2004, 18:22
the Sandman's Avatar
the Sandman the Sandman is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
I installed the hack per the instructions and everything went fine. I did need to add my table prefix. When I try to use the advanced editing options, however, I get:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What did I do wrong?
__________________
The Admin Zone Forums Discussions & Articles for Forum Administrators

Interviews: Kier Scott Jerry Mike Sullivan Andreas Steve Machol Wayne Luke Jake Bunce Floris Logician Xenon Erwin Brad
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 20 Apr 2004, 18:25
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
oops, sorry that was my fault.

find that code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and remove the user. in front of userid then it should work
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 20 Apr 2004, 18:28
Boofo's Avatar
Boofo Boofo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Real name: Rob
Originally Posted by Xenon
oops, sorry that was my fault.

find that code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and remove the user. in front of userid then it should work
Is that because he is using a table prefix? Cause it has always worked fine for me and I don't use a prefix. Or do we need to change it, too?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 20 Apr 2004, 18:31
Xenon's Avatar
Xenon Xenon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Stefan Kaeser
it's just because of his table_prefix
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: