Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Replace URL's With Page Title Details »
Replace URL's With Page Title
Mod Version: 1.1, by Jafo232 (Coder/Designer) Jafo232 is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (30 votes - 4.60 average) Installs: 464
Released: 22 Aug 2007 Last Update: 22 Aug 2007 Downloads: 2085
Not Supported Uses Plugins  


This product will automatically take any incoming parsed link and display the title of that page instead of showing the URL.

Example:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/index.php

Is how URL's are displayed by default, after adding this plugin, automatically the page title of that URL will be displayed and linked:

VBulletin.org Forum

The only thing required to install is to upload the product file (see readme in attached file).

For those asking what the difference is between this mod, and a similar one, see my post here:

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...7&postcount=23

Limitations:
  • If the page has no title tag, only the URL will be displayed.
  • If the title tag does not appear within the first 1000 lines of the page, only the URL will be displayed. To keep the script from locking on URL's that go to large files or other large documents that could put a strain on the server and timeout a post, only the first 1000 lines are accepting when retrieving the page information.
  • Links on pages posted prior to adding this mod will not be updated.
Changelog:
  • Aug 22-2007: Fixed issue where functions might redeclare themselves, especially with shoutbox.
(note 49 downloads v1.0)

If you enjoy this mod, please nominate it for mod of the month (MOTM).

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Replace Local Links With Title Jafo232 vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 90 22 Aug 2007 05:10

Comments
  #2  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 05:27
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
I like this...Thanks. Installed
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 05:29
cynthetiq's Avatar
cynthetiq cynthetiq is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
what an interesting idea, thanks I'm going to sample it. installed
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 05:30
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I have been testing it for a few days, let me know if you come up with any issues.. So far I have really not found any..
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 05:32
SuperTaz's Avatar
SuperTaz SuperTaz is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Real name: Jeremy
Will do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 07:05
TTG's Avatar
TTG TTG is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by Jafo232 View Post
I have been testing it for a few days, let me know if you come up with any issues.. So far I have really not found any..
Creates a problem if you're using an Ajax shoutbox

Message in shoutbox :-
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title() (previously declared in /home/X/X/forums/public_html/forums/includes/functions_newpost.php(175) : eval()'d code:1)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 07:46
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by TTG View Post
Creates a problem if you're using an Ajax shoutbox
You could rename the function in the plugin code and any call too it in either product.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 08:52
Dave Hawley Dave Hawley is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Any chance of this working with 3.5.4? I tried installing but it bugged out
__________________
Excel Help! Searchable MS Office Help Forums
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 09:07
United32 United32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I like this mod, and this is working except the vbshout! I'm not getting error messages but I cannot post messages in the shoutbox.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 09:14
United32 United32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by Jafo232 View Post
You could rename the function in the plugin code and any call too it in either product.
What exactly I should do? Is everithing using Ajax effected in some way?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 09:35
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by United32 View Post
What exactly I should do? Is everithing using Ajax effected in some way?
Should not affect Ajax at all.

If there is an issue with a conflicting function name in another plugin, just rename functions. As in the shoutbox example, you would open the plugin called Title_Replace and find any instances of this phrase:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title

Change that to a different name, example:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title_Changed
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 09:52
United32 United32 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by Jafo232 View Post
Should not affect Ajax at all.

If there is an issue with a conflicting function name in another plugin, just rename functions. As in the shoutbox example, you would open the plugin called Title_Replace and find any instances of this phrase:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title

Change that to a different name, example:

convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title_Changed
Huh, I have done that, changed two instances of convert_url_to_bbcode_callback_auto_title in Title-Replace.

Only thing I can do in Shoutbox is to erase all the shout withe the prune-command, and post a smiley! After that I try to post smileys, text etc, nothing happens.

It is possible to erase everything with prune-command and post a thing. After that nothing is happening when I try to post something more. Then I must erase again if I want to post a new thing, and so again...

I think that this mode is in conflict with a function from Shoutbox. When I'm posting a new message then Shoutbox display username instead of http://www.mysite.net/forum/member.php?u=1, and your mode is also trying to do the same thing. I'm I right?

Last edited by United32; 22 Aug 2007 at 10:25.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 11:57
projectego's Avatar
projectego projectego is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Real name: Steve
Fantastic SEO hack. I'm definitely installing this. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 12:02
kaptanblack's Avatar
kaptanblack kaptanblack is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Thanks very nice hack
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 22 Aug 2007, 12:12
rainyleaves rainyleaves is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Awesome mod.

But didn't work.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What's wrong?

Please fix.....
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: