Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #901  
Old 28 Feb 2013, 05:27
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
If you're customizing your own CSS, you can do whatever you want. There's no limitations there. But if you mean using the different styles in your Style Manager, then that's a little trickier. You can just put the style ID in the link to those pages, but that would set each user's options to that style each time they visited. I know forums can be set to force use a style without doing that, but I'm unfamiliar with how to do that for a custom page.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #902  
Old 28 Feb 2013, 06:10
fxdigi-cash fxdigi-cash is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Thanks @Digital for the information.

I guess I will have to find a way to force the general style to forum pages while the custom style is used for custom pages.

now I believe I need to look around the net to digg more for this issue.

Thanks again. That was very helpful
Reply With Quote
  #903  
Old 28 Feb 2013, 07:59
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
You should be able to do something like that at in a plugin on hook style_fetch

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where 4398 of course needs to be replaced by the id of the style to be used, and THIS_SCRIPT needs to equal the constant you are setting on your custom page.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #904  
Old 28 Feb 2013, 14:42
fxdigi-cash fxdigi-cash is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
You should be able to do something like that at in a plugin on hook style_fetch

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where 4398 of course needs to be replaced by the id of the style to be used, and THIS_SCRIPT needs to equal the constant you are setting on your custom page.
Thanks @cellarius for the information.

I found this thread also talking about the same thing I'm after: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=267775

The one who asked the question in that thread mentioned the solution which is this code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And to be honest with you, my knowledge in PHP is not that good, but only html and css. so I'm wondering if you can explain where to place that code, please.

as you know in the custom page, which is html or php and the template that I can create from vb admin cp.... so where exactly should I insert that code?

looking forward to hearing from you

Last edited by fxdigi-cash; 28 Feb 2013 at 14:47.
Reply With Quote
  #905  
Old 28 Feb 2013, 19:55
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
That particular link is not the same thing that cellarius posted. That's a plugin that would only execute when a particular style is used. Not the other way around.

In your Admin CP in Plugins & Products, you'll see the Add New Plugin option. You put the code there in a new plugin, and select the hook cellarius mentioned. You should remember what THIS_SCRIPT is, as it's what you changed one of the test lines to when you created your custom page.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #906  
Old 28 Feb 2013, 22:37
brandondrury brandondrury is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Is there anything that has changed in vB4 over its progression that would cause the original code on the first page to not work?

I've used this as my starting point for an upgrade script I've had for years, but it stopped working and I'm trying to track down why.

I'm having the exact same problem on a clean local install of vBulletin.

Thanks!

Brandon
__________________
Home Recording Forum

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #907  
Old 01 Mar 2013, 03:15
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
There isn't anything in the first post code that has changed. If you need us to take a look at your exact code, you should make a thread in the vB4 Programming forum and post your php code and template code and let us have a link to your page so we can see what is going on.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #908  
Old 01 Mar 2013, 05:05
fxdigi-cash fxdigi-cash is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
That particular link is not the same thing that cellarius posted. That's a plugin that would only execute when a particular style is used. Not the other way around.

In your Admin CP in Plugins & Products, you'll see the Add New Plugin option. You put the code there in a new plugin, and select the hook cellarius mentioned. You should remember what THIS_SCRIPT is, as it's what you changed one of the test lines to when you created your custom page.
Thank you so much @Digital.

That was clear.

I followed the steps you mentioned, but it seems there is something wrong with the style. I have tested the style on vb pages, but the custom page shows weird styling....
it is like interaction between main style and other style.

by the way, in your code
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

"test" is for what?? is it customized page name or customized template name? sounds to me it is a page name

any idea what's going on here?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #909  
Old 01 Mar 2013, 05:38
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Remember in your custom page, where you changed the text in green?
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'test');
That's THIS_SCRIPT. Whatever you changed test to, is what you use in the plugin.

Can you link us to your page so we can see exactly what you mean by interacting?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #910  
Old 01 Mar 2013, 07:21
fxdigi-cash fxdigi-cash is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
Remember in your custom page, where you changed the text in green?

That's THIS_SCRIPT. Whatever you changed test to, is what you use in the plugin.

Can you link us to your page so we can see exactly what you mean by interacting?
ok, great. Thanks again.

for the style, I made actually a little mistake.... forgot to clear the browser cache and that's why the style was messy....

Thanks again. That was very helpful

P.S: I found here at vbulletin.org a mod that let admin to use a global custom footer, any idea if this can replace $footer or {vb:raw footer}
Reply With Quote
  #911  
Old 01 Mar 2013, 20:59
brandondrury brandondrury is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Thanks for the help. It turns out that it was a strange pathway issue in both situations. I'm not sure how that changed on my site, but I've got it working. Thanks for the swift help!

Brandon
__________________
Home Recording Forum

Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #912  
Old 04 Mar 2013, 13:36
BigAl205's Avatar
BigAl205 BigAl205 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Real name: Alan
I run two forums hosted on two different servers. Is there a way to use this modification to pull the activity stream from the other forum?

I tried doing an RSS feed, but I would have to have a feed for every subforum, unless someone know how to feed the whole forum.
Reply With Quote
  #913  
Old 23 Mar 2013, 10:17
BigAl205's Avatar
BigAl205 BigAl205 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Real name: Alan
I figured out how to do the feed for the whole forum, but it will create a new thread for every thread posted on the other forum. I just want a page or side block on site A showing "What's new on site B". Any ideas would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #914  
Old 23 Mar 2013, 17:00
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by BigAl205 View Post
I figured out how to do the feed for the whole forum, but it will create a new thread for every thread posted on the other forum. I just want a page or side block on site A showing "What's new on site B". Any ideas would be appreciated.
This isn't an article on creating a sideblock. If you want to just have a sideblock, then go to: vboptions > forum sidebar > set those to what you want
forums & moderators > forum blocks > add the blocks you want

So, create a php block and put your code in there.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #915  
Old 24 Mar 2013, 01:53
BigAl205's Avatar
BigAl205 BigAl205 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Real name: Alan
Originally Posted by BigAl205 View Post
I figured out how to do the feed for the whole forum, but it will create a new thread for every thread posted on the other forum. I just want a page or side block on site A showing "What's new on site B". Any ideas would be appreciated.
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
This isn't an article on creating a sideblock. If you want to just have a sideblock, then go to: vboptions > forum sidebar > set those to what you want
forums & moderators > forum blocks > add the blocks you want

So, create a php block and put your code in there.
Perhaps I should have emphasized that I want a page to do this and If I can't have that, I will attempt a side block. My problem is that I don't know how to pull the activity stream from another forum on a different server.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 18:23.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: