Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
User's Social Groups on Forum Home (like forumlist, fully templated) Details »
User's Social Groups on Forum Home (like forumlist, fully templated)
Mod Version: 1.5.2, by cellarius (Coder) cellarius is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (22 votes - 4.86 average) Installs: 212
Released: 31 Jan 2009 Last Update: 18 Jun 2010 Downloads: 1153
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Translations  


What does it do?
  • Shows all social groups the actual user is a member of or is subscribed to, just below the forumlist (or anywhere else on forumhome). If there are new messages, the corresponding forum statusicon is highlighted - just like in forumlist.
  • If there are no groups to show, you can choose to show a teaser message.


Things to set in AdminCP/Options
:
  • show member of / subscribed to /nothing
  • sort by name or last message date
  • limit max number of groups shown, then link to appropriate page (grouplist for members, usercp for subscribers)
  • restrict use by usergroup
  • show a teaser message if there are no groups to show
  • show buttons to open new discussion etc.
  • apply custom css to grouptitle
  • trim group description to max length or disable
  • parse bbcode in group descriptions
  • use a different set of statusicons for groups than for forums
  • use .png for statusicons instead of .gif (global in AdminCP, per style in groupsbit template)
  • show groupicon instead of statusicon


Looks
  • Out of the box: I tried to copy the standard look of the forumlist on forumhome.
  • As requested, it is now fully templated (following the forumbit-scheme) for easy adjustment to custom styles.
    See the screenshot of a modified example in this post.


Install/upgrade
  1. Upload folder "images" to your forum root (can be omitted if you do not want to use the buttons).
  2. Import the product file.
  3. Check settings in AdminCP->Options->Social Groups on Forumhome.


Template edit
Will be automatically inserted below your forums list if you are using TMS, which I highly recommend to do. If not:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you don't like it there, you can insert $cel_social_groups anywhere you like on forumhome.


Technical stuff
1 product file that adds
+ 3 templates (following the forumbit-scheme)
+ 3 plugins
+ adds 2 queries to forumhome (only if groups are shown, of course).
+ a bunch of phrases (prefix: cel_sgfh_).
+ 4 png-buttons, taken from the silk icon set.


Limitations
  • Marking of new messages only works with database, not with cookie based marking of read threads (-> AdminCP setting)
    Explanation: This mod relys on the information in the database when a discussion was last read by the actual user. If you rely on cookies for this, you can use this mod anyway, but there will be no marking if there are unread messages by changed statusicons.
  • 3.7 Discussion groups will show up as "no messages yet" as long as there was no message written under 3.8
    Explanation: When converting the old 3.7 message board into a discussion, Jelsoft was a little bit slack. While normally all the information about the last updated discussion is stored in the socialgroups table, this information is not entered for the auto-created discussion. For example: The discussion ID for the last updated discussion simply is 0 instead of the actual id of the auto created discussion. Therefore, this mod can not retrieve the information it needs since the discussion is not linked to the social group. This only changes when the first message under 3.8 is written.
  • Not a bug note: In vB 3.8 there was an issue where the last discussion title was not correctly updated by vB in the socialgroup table. This would lead this mod to show a wrong last discussion title under some circumstances. This was resolved in 3.8.1.
    See Bugtracker: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/proje...?issueid=27176
Version history

v 1.4
+ some bugfixes
+ option to turn teaser message off
+ option to show several buttons: to start a new discussion - see the group's members list - see the group' photos (only shown if there are any attached pictures) - unsubscribe (only if subscribed groups are shown) (Thanks to glorify)
1.4.1: Template/Style error in Google Chrome fixed


v 1.3
+ now fully templated. New templates: forumhome_cel_social_groups_groupsbit and forumhome_cel_social_groups_lastmsgby.
1.3.1: Link to user profile error fixed

v 1.2
+ added option to sort groups by date of last message
+ added missing phrase

v 1.1

+ improved database query
+ limitations somewhat lessened
+ added settings page to AdminCP
+ choose whether to show groups the user is a member of or subscribed to
+ limit number of groups shown, then link to appropriate page
+ restrict use by usergroup
+ some minor bugfixes



Planned features (no promises made!)

none atm

option to use a set of different statusicons for the groups
option to use the social group's icon instead of the statusicon
and to go with that, for additional/substitunional unread marking, possibility to add css markup to the social group's title


Translations
Screenshots:
  • AdminCP
  • Forumhome (with groupicon and css formatted groupname, bbcode in description parsed)
  • Forumhome (with forum statusicons and trimmed description -> bbcode not parsed)
### Don't forget to click install! ###
(No support if you don't)

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_groupicon.jpg
Views:	2498
Size:	37.0 KB
ID:	98132   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_statusicon.jpg
Views:	1769
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	98133   Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot_admincp.jpg
Views:	891
Size:	132.4 KB
ID:	98139  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Latest Social Groups - Forum Home Atakan KOC vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 52 05 Aug 2013 21:48
Forum Home Enhancements Latest Post At Groups - Forum Home kaptanblack vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 45 06 Jul 2010 15:58

  #166  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 01:06
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I already told you that this mod uses the thumb size. It does on all my forums.l

How can I tell you what's wrong or even if there's anything wrong at all, if you provide no information at all? How about a link where the problem can be seen?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 09 Jul 2009, 19:26
webgroup webgroup is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
I know what you say, in my groups page, all thumbs for groups show at 80x80, like its suppose to be.
Your hack is displaying the groups icons in forumhome at 200x200
I would like to know hot to change it, or if you can add this feature in a next release.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 09 Jul 2009, 22:52
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
As I said in my last post: Please provide me with a link or additional information so I can have a look. On all my forums the thumb is used (the img src for the icon sports the "type=groupthumb" url parameter; in fact, the image url is exactly the same as in grouplist). At least tell me: What exact URL is used to show the icon?

I hear that two users have this issue. I don't. I'm perfectly willing to have a look, but as long as you refrain from providing me with information, I will refrain from looking into the issue. That simple.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 13 Jul 2009, 17:19
cad2go cad2go is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I'm having issues with this now

The group icons don't show when picked. When they originally did they were the big 200x200 ones not the 80x80. I think it stopped working after you fixed up the photopost but I'm not sure as I've had it just at "Show Icons? yes" since before then.
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 13 Jul 2009, 17:52
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by cad2go View Post
I think it stopped working after you fixed up the photopost.
Photopost? This mod has nothing to do with Photopost - are you sure you don't mix this up with my other mod?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 13 Jul 2009, 19:01
cad2go cad2go is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Photopost? This mod has nothing to do with Photopost - are you sure you don't mix this up with my other mod?
Yes.

I'm talking about the timing of it stopping working and even when it did work fully it still showed the big group icons not the 80x80 ones.
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 13 Jul 2009, 21:50
Oblivion Knight's Avatar
Oblivion Knight Oblivion Knight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Andy
I also had the problem with group thumbnails showing fullsize, so I decided to use custom statusicons per groupid with this little edit of your forumhome_start plugin:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then for each group, you need to upload groupX_old.gif and groupX_new.gif to images/statusicon, replacing X with the groupid.

Of course, this is only particularly useful if only admins can create social groups. It's not much good if you allow members to create their own, and/or if you have LOADS of them.
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 12:19
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I repeat, now the third time: As long as nobody at least wants to give me the img source url to one of the group icons, there's really nothing I can do, since it works fine for me.

The code in the plugin calls for the groupthumb, and this code has not changed for a long time now:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Is this type-parameter in the URL that calls the group icon on your forumhome?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de

Last edited by cellarius; 14 Jul 2009 at 15:09.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 13:45
cad2go cad2go is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
you've got a space after 'image.php?groupid'?


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

http://www.rletc.com/forum/image.php...groupthumb.gif is nothing anyway.

Last edited by cad2go; 14 Jul 2009 at 14:07.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 15:08
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Somehow the code got corrupted during copy&paste. Inserted the (now hopefully) correct code from line 324 of the plugin in my previous post.

//Oh, indeed there is a space too much. Fixing this however does not solve the problem. Can someone confirm who has this problems that your groups icons are stored in the filesystem, not the database?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de

Last edited by cellarius; 14 Jul 2009 at 15:34.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 16:54
cad2go cad2go is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
mine are filespace - I can re-admin you over on the site if you like

Also was going to manually edit the teaser with some of the group icons - might be a thought for a later version to mimic the new groups bit in groups.php - I'll probably put them in a row. Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 16:57
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
OK, please try the attached plugin. I added a check whether the icons are stored in the database or in the file system and act accordingly. Import the attached product file to test.


Mind you: I was able to see that there were no icons displayed at all if the icons were stored in the filesystem; this has now been fixed.

I still can't reproduce the issue where not thumbs, but the original sizend groups icons are shown. If pulled from the file system this should be impossible: the icons are taken directly from the respective "thumbs" folder in your filesystem. So if the images are too big, they're safed like that in there and there's probably nothing I can do. If this happens with images in the database: if there is the "type=groupthumbs"-parameter present, that should trigger image.php to show the thumb sized icons. This follows exactly the call from the groups.php.
Attached Files
File Type: xml product-cel_sgfh_1-5-1.xml (24.6 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de

Last edited by cellarius; 14 Jul 2009 at 17:23.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 17:05
cad2go cad2go is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
lol

That didn't go well. I've had to uninstall the product. Let me just reinstall the original.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 17:06
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
What happened?
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 14 Jul 2009, 17:11
cad2go cad2go is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
I got that content encoding message that I got before.

?><? What's this at the start of the plugin php? It's not in your new version?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: