Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats Details »
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats
Mod Version: 9.9.9.9.9, by Gryphon (Coder) Gryphon is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (22 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 161
Released: 05 Mar 2007 Last Update: 25 Jan 2008 Downloads: 1078
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files External Content  

What is it?

gItemStats is a modification for vBulletin which allows you to display popup World of Warcraft item information on your fourms.

See this thread for the continuation of this modification.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	gitemstats.jpg
Views:	1592
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	61426  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
World of Warcraft jj vBulletin 3.5 Styles 169 18 Nov 2008 05:57

  #151  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 14:44
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
I have the parser working as it should be,
http://dramaloot.com/test2.php
what happens is you do the normal [item]whatever[/item] , and it goes off to grab the xml from wowhead (it needs to get the item id). after parsing the XML, it writes a URL link in the proper format

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

So now, I need to implement caching, because having to hit wowhead each page refresh is pretty inefficent.

I don't think i'll be able to have the entire thing as a plugin w/no external files to upload, but i dont think that will be a problem.

The cache will use the existing gItemStats tables because it stores the two things you need, the item id and the item name.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 15:23
Newfarm Newfarm is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Awesome, that's really, really cool! Keep it up
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 16:41
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
My own release.
While i could be a jerk and post as my own plugin, i wouldnt have made this if it wasnt for Gryphon anyways.

This replaced gItemStats mod all together

install the attached XML file

then un-install the gItemStats

after that, you can delete the itemstats folder and the /includes/functions_gitemstats.php file

My plugin creates a new database table and copies the needed data (item name, item id and item quality) from your existing gitemstats table.

I don't see it being a challege to modify it so that it would either use thottbot or wowhead, but i prefer wowhead so i'm not changing it

actually, hold on a few. i used to use the itemstats_parse() function in other areas, so im going to replace that in my addon.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 17:03
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Since the main functions load up in global_start , you can use itemstats_parse("item name"); in things like custom pages and VBAdvanced modules.

I already had two custom modules written that used the gItemStats method itemstats_parse("[item]Guild Tabard[/item]");

so i adapted it to work with that also.

Last edited by sweede; 30 Nov 2007 at 20:46.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 17:06
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
My originial intention with gItemStats was just make ItemStats a simple upload and configure via vB options.

It appears you are doing exactly what I am working on for my revamp of the code. I never suggested there would be no caching.

*Edit, posted while I was posting. Any reason you include xml parser code when vBulletin already has it's own class?

Last edited by Gryphon; 30 Nov 2007 at 17:45.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 17:50
Ninok Ninok is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by sweede View Post
Since the main functions load up in global_start , you can use itemstats_parse("item name"); in things like custom pages and VBAdvanced modules.

I already had two custom modules written that used the gItemStats method itemstats_parse("[item]Guild Tabard[/item]");

so i adapted it to work with that also.
I imported this into my board and it works, but for some reason the "A class=q4" is no where to be found. So the links are showing up incorrectly. I will wait for Gryphon to release his update and see if he allows wowhead and whatnot.

Last edited by Ninok; 30 Nov 2007 at 17:55.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 19:04
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
go to any page in your browser and view source

Look for


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

somewhere in your header (the template is wowhead_headerinclude)
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 19:15
Ninok Ninok is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by sweede View Post
go to any page in your browser and view source

Look for


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

somewhere in your header (the template is wowhead_headerinclude)
I looked for sometype of include, and it didn't exist.
I had to manually add that line to the header of the style, and now it works. With is was Bold like iteam stats though. That really made it stand out against darkers styles.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 19:17
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
odd.

create a new template named
wowhead_headerinclude

put the

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

in it and that should fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 19:32
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
You didn't include any templates in your product, that is why it is missing.
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 19:59
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Gryphon View Post
You didn't include any templates in your product, that is why it is missing.
It's weird, i can't seem to export a product with the template.

i updated the product (and added the template ) and included an option to make the item link text BOLD (via style tag).

however, i run into a problem when trying to update the post cache.
says it can't find the handle_bbcode function that i create in global_start. based on this, i don't think i can make the whole package a single XML file and we may have to upload a functions_wowitemstats.php file and include that in both bbcode_create and global_start.

Last edited by sweede; 30 Nov 2007 at 20:46.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 20:01
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Gryphon View Post
*Edit, posted while I was posting. Any reason you include xml parser code when vBulletin already has it's own class?
Because i'm just starting out dealing with vbb hacking/plugins, etc.

dang, the vbb xml class is hot.

i'll have yet another update here shortly.

Last edited by sweede; 30 Nov 2007 at 20:14.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 30 Nov 2007, 21:13
sweede's Avatar
sweede sweede is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Sorry Gryphon, i didn't feel right spamming your thread with my updates,

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=163987
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 03 Dec 2007, 13:58
pjfry pjfry is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Hi,

first thnks a lot for this nice mod. But I have a little Problem. On my Site i have installed this mod but it works only correctly wen t write [item]French Item Name[/item]. When I write the English or German Name i get only a grey Item with the folloing tooltip:

The Object don't exist, or website is busy. Click to search again.
Wenn I write [item]18822de[/item] and then the German Item Name in a new Post [item]Hammer des wirbelnden Nethers[/item] it works fine. The 18822 is the Item ID.

Can anyone help me?

I'm sorry for my not perfect english, but I hope you can understand my Problem!

Greetings

Fry
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 17 Dec 2007, 19:25
HunterZ HunterZ is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
I'm thinking of having one installation of ItemStats that feeds both my EQdkp installation and my vBulletin installation (currently I have separate installations integrated into each as plugins, the vBulletin one being this gItemStats plugin). Should I dump this gItemStats plugin and start with ItemStats directly to accomplish this, or is there a better way to transition?

I see that ItemStats has a module for vBulletin - does it work fine with 3.6.8?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: