Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats Details »
gItemStats - World of Warcraft Itemstats
Mod Version: 9.9.9.9.9, by Gryphon (Coder) Gryphon is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (22 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 161
Released: 05 Mar 2007 Last Update: 25 Jan 2008 Downloads: 1078
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Auto-Template Additional Files External Content  

What is it?

gItemStats is a modification for vBulletin which allows you to display popup World of Warcraft item information on your fourms.

See this thread for the continuation of this modification.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	gitemstats.jpg
Views:	1592
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	61426  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
World of Warcraft jj vBulletin 3.5 Styles 169 18 Nov 2008 05:57

  #31  
Old 12 Mar 2007, 10:43
eduardobarcello eduardobarcello is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
This is what happens: Someone post a long list of [item][/item], anything from 150 and up. They click "post", the thread or new post is posted, but then it gets stuck for about 1 minute because its trying to open the thread with the new post, until their web browser just shows a timeout message. The new post (or new thread) however gets posted fine. But anyone trying to access it simply gets stuck and their browser times out. To me (the admin), the vBulletin then sends the following email every time someone tries to access those threads:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.4:

Invalid SQL:

UPDATE vbsession
SET lastactivity = 1173694527, location = '/showthread.php?p=2048', incalendar = 0, badlocation = 0, useragent = 'Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; Media Center PC 5.0; .NET CLR 3.0.04506)'
WHERE sessionhash = 'c49796a3afa908442d40da90485c1fac';

MySQL Error : Lost connection to MySQL server during query
Error Number : 2013

The option define('automatic_search', false); in the config_itemstats.php is set to false.
Now what I do when someone post long item banks and the thread gets stuck is, I disable the mod, divide their post in half (copy and cut off the ending half of the itens), save and load the thread to make sure it loads fine without getting stuck, then I post again with the ending half of the itens and load the thread once more. Once it loads, it's there forever.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12 Mar 2007, 16:08
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
eduardobarcello; automatic_search is set by the gItemStats vBulletin options, config.php and config_itemstats.php is not used at all.

The problem with adding 200 item's is that it has to open 200 thottbot/alla/etc pages one at a time at the time of posting (with auto search on) in order to retrieve the information about each item. This can be a lengthy process depending on how quickly your server can talk to the database site and how well it can process the resulting information.

Support for this addon is a little tricky as the code that actually does the retrieving of the item data is done by code not written by me and I am not quite prepared to support that, however I will attempt to, but it may not be in a timely manner. Basically what I am providing here is ease of installation of Itemstats by eliminating the need for editing config files.

Reeve of shinral; I am not quite sure why that is happening for you. It would appear that you might have two [item] modifications which declare that function?
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 14 Mar 2007, 12:01
istvan istvan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
would it be possible to add support for www.wowhead.com to this plugin for what i noticed that site is 9 out of 10 times way faster then the others
nvm saw the answer in another post now
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 14 Mar 2007, 15:35
Kinneas's Avatar
Kinneas Kinneas is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Steve
Great work! Been waiting for something like this for a while.

*Installs*
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 14 Mar 2007, 16:25
Synth Synth is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Installed and working great! Thanks for your work
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 13:30
Kimimaru Kimimaru is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
best addon

big thanks works great!

But [itemico]....[/itemico] do not work!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 18:23
Kaelon's Avatar
Kaelon Kaelon is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Originally Posted by Kimimaru View Post
best addon

big thanks works great!

But [itemico]....[/itemico] do not work!
Yep, it seems like [itemico] functionality has not been included or introduced in this hack. Any thoughts of making this available?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 19:31
Kimimaru Kimimaru is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
is this the same version like http://itemstats.free.fr/news.php?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 17 Mar 2007, 20:46
Gryphon's Avatar
Gryphon Gryphon is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Real name: Ryan Snook
Yes it is the same, though I left out [itemico]. I didn't think anyone used it, it does the exact same thing as [item].

I can include it.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 18 Mar 2007, 07:30
mdroschak mdroschak is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
I have an issue with my Socket's showing up as Red X's

Everything else works great.

Any ideas?


EDIT: Here is what i noticed. If i pull from Allakazham i get red X's in the sockets. If i pull from Thottbot i get everything to show up. The only problem is the Text that is supposed to be green is showing up as Orange on the item name.

Last edited by mdroschak; 18 Mar 2007 at 08:25.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 18 Mar 2007, 12:41
Kimimaru Kimimaru is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
have you an example for this problem? a link?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 18 Mar 2007, 17:16
mdroschak mdroschak is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by Kimimaru View Post
have you an example for this problem? a link?
Here are two pictures attached.

The first one is when itemstats is set to pull for Thottbot. As you can see everything looks ok but the colors are orange. Even the socket images show up fine, although in my example this paticular item does not have sockets.

In the 2nd picture that is when itemstats pulls from allakazham as you can see the colors are correct but the socket images show up as Red X's... I'm assuming it has to do with the websites but im sure there has to be a way to fix it, maybe a change with the code or an adjustment that has to be made.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg thott.jpg (33.2 KB, 43 views)
File Type: jpg alla.jpg (59.3 KB, 52 views)
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 18 Mar 2007, 20:27
Kimimaru Kimimaru is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
The first one is when itemstats is set to pull for Thottbot. As you can see everything looks ok but the colors are orange. Even the socket images show up fine, although in my example this paticular item does not have sockets.
I have the same problem by that item. By other items the tooltip is green.

In the 2nd picture that is when itemstats pulls from allakazham as you can see the colors are correct but the socket images show up as Red X's... I'm assuming it has to do with the websites but im sure there has to be a way to fix it, maybe a change with the code or an adjustment that has to be made.
i have copy the socket images on my server. (allakhazam).

example: http://www.dragonhearts-guild.de/images/redsocket.png

Thottbot:
http://your_website.com/en/Interface...Socket-Red.gif

Last edited by Kimimaru; 18 Mar 2007 at 20:34.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 18 Mar 2007, 20:34
mdroschak mdroschak is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Do the itemstats pull the socket images much like they pull the item image? I run all my images locally and believe i have the most updated set of images on my server. Even if i change it to pull from Alla it still comes up with red X's..

My guess is that they havent update their socket images yet or something.

Can you zip up all your socket images and put them up here so i can download them? I copied that socket image you posted and put it into my images, cleared my item_cache and it still does not find the redsocket.png.. Is there an other file that controls the socket images?

BTW how did you make those modules show up the item stats "last 5 loot" on the left of your page? Does that pull from EQDKP?

Last edited by mdroschak; 18 Mar 2007 at 20:42.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 18 Mar 2007, 20:53
mdroschak mdroschak is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
ok, I got it.

Here is the fix for Allakazham.

The problem is in how ItemStats parses data from Allakhazam. It seems Allakhazam changed its design slightly after the parser was written. I fixed it like so...

open includes/allakhazam.php

Go to line 105


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Clear your item_cache information and thats it.

Fixed it for me


EDIT: The only socket Image I have problems with is the Meta Socket. Everything else shows up perfect. Anyone have the .png file for that?

Last edited by mdroschak; 18 Mar 2007 at 21:01.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: