Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 15 Jan 2012, 00:28
acast acast is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Question How can i change the palette colours in ckeditor?

Anybody knows how can i change the default palette colours of the ckeditor? Without clicking in More colours. I want to put there some colours that match perfect with my forum, and remove the ones that are useless for my forum.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15 Jan 2012, 05:28
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
open file
./clientscript/ckeditor/plugins/colorbutton/plugin.js

On line 257 is where the colors are for the default palette.
It will look like this
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Each line is a line in the default palette. Just like on the palette, each line contains 8 colors.
So the code and the palette both have 5 rows of 8 colors.

So pick which color you'd like to replace in the palette, say the third color on the second row of the palette, on the second row, third color (colors separated by comma) its DAA520, so replace that with the hex color code you'd like displayed (no # needed).

Upload the modified file, and clear cache
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (3.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Jan 2012, 11:59
acast acast is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift View Post
open file
./clientscript/ckeditor/plugins/colorbutton/plugin.js

On line 257 is where the colors are for the default palette.
It will look like this
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Each line is a line in the default palette. Just like on the palette, each line contains 8 colors.
So the code and the palette both have 5 rows of 8 colors.

So pick which color you'd like to replace in the palette, say the third color on the second row of the palette, on the second row, third color (colors separated by comma) its DAA520, so replace that with the hex color code you'd like displayed (no # needed).

Upload the modified file, and clear cache
Thank you very much, friend!!

How can i clean caché?

Last edited by acast; 15 Jan 2012 at 12:10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Jan 2012, 17:50
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
browser cache, but chances are if you hit SHIFT+F5 or CTRL+F5 will clear up the files that need to be reloaded.
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16 Jan 2012, 12:43
acast acast is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift View Post
browser cache, but chances are if you hit SHIFT+F5 or CTRL+F5 will clear up the files that need to be reloaded.
It doesnt work for me. I prove in differents browsers, but i cant see in my forum the change i did in that file, i dont know why.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Jan 2012, 14:41
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
did you upload and overwrite the existing file on your server?
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 Jan 2012, 17:56
acast acast is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift View Post
did you upload and overwrite the existing file on your server?
Of course. And if i go to the FTP and download the file, is correct, but it seems to take the information of another file. Perhaps is something in my style?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16 Jan 2012, 19:49
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
try making the same edits in ./clientscript/ckeplugins/vbtextcolor/plugin.js around line 317
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Jan 2012, 11:46
acast acast is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Originally Posted by LifesGreatestGift View Post
try making the same edits in ./clientscript/ckeplugins/vbtextcolor/plugin.js around line 317
Still doesnt work, friend. Is working for you?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Apr 2014, 13:25
getwhatuask4 getwhatuask4 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Just in case anyone else stumbles upon this post seeking the same thing, look here for the resolution.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: