Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Customizable Roster Details »
Customizable Roster
Mod Version: 4.1.0, by Sarcoth (Coder/Designer) Sarcoth is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2017 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is currently quarantined.
vB Version: 4.1.0 Rating: (31 votes - 4.68 average) Installs: 318
Released: 08 Feb 2010 Last Update: 04 Jan 2011 Downloads: 1844
Not Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files Translations  

Customizable Roster

Introduction:

This Mod is ideal for a Guild/Clan roster, but it is also a great replacement for the memberlist. Customize it any way you like: add or remove columns with just a few easy edits. The installer includes permission control that allows you to set which groups appear on the roster and which ones can view it. The most popular option is the ability to control advanced sorting; check it out!



Installation:

Step 0: If you are upgrading from a previous version, save a copy of your old showroster.php and rename your showroster templates (I recommend giving them an underscore prefix; Example: _SHOWROSTER). When upgrading from version, make a copy of all your templates, then revert the templates back to their default, and then uninstall the older version. Also, make sure you delete the bitfield_showroster.xml file in the /includes/xml directory; this will cause database errors if not deleted.

Step 1: Download the showroster_vX.X.X.zip file and unzip it.

Step 2: Upload the files to their correct directories.
Upload the showroster.php to the /forum/ directory.
Delete the bitfield_showroster.xml in the /forum/includes/xml/ directory (if there).
Step 3: Admincp > Plugin & Products > Manage Products > Add/Import Product
Import the product-showroster_v4.x.x.xml file.
Step 4: Admincp > User Profile Fields > Add New/Update User Profile Field
Add all the Profile Fields you plan to use and keep track of their number(s) (i.e. field6, field7, etc.).
Step 5: Admincp > Settings > Options > ShowRoster Settings
Update the settings for your roster: usergroups allowed to view the roster, usergroups that are displayed on the roster, the title and field# for each of your columns on the roster, and any of the many other settings.
Step 6: Admincp > Styles & Templates > Expand > ShowRoster Templates > SHOWROSTER, showroster_header, and showroster_userbits
You only need to adjust these if you have custom adjustments to make. Otherwise, there is no longer a need to change these.
NOTE: See installation and upgrading instructions in the included corresponding txt files.


Version Updates: See 2nd post.
FAQ: See 3rd post.
Screenshots: See 4th post.

PLEASE CLICK INSTALLED.
Support will be given to those that do.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Customizable Roster Sarcoth vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 114 27 Jul 2013 14:42
Profile Enhancements Customizable Roster (Member List) Sarcoth vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 260 12 Apr 2012 13:21
Forum Home Enhancements Customizable Welcome Box EnIgMa1234 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 11 04 Apr 2007 19:46

  #256  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 04:34
Trek Trek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Originally Posted by unknown22 View Post
It doesn't show how to order them by how you like i have 8 member ranks there all mixed up and not in order the leader rank should be at the top but it's at the bottom.
You add your usergroups in the order you want them displayed.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 07:55
unknown22 unknown22 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re:

Yeah i don't get it how. "usergroupid" doesn't show by name only number

Leader
co-leader
staff
lower-staff

right now it's

co-leader
staff
lower-staff
Leader
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 15:51
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by unknown22 View Post
I also didn't see

Step 6: Admincp > Styles & Templates > Expand > ShowRoster Templates > SHOWROSTER, showroster_header, and showroster_userbits
Expand is not in the Styles & Templates. He is telling you to Expand the ShowRoster Templates section. So it will actually look like this:

Admincp > Styles & Templates > ShowRoster Templates > (all the templates)
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 15:53
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
Originally Posted by unknown22 View Post
Yeah i don't get it how. "usergroupid" doesn't show by name only number
usergroupid is only a number, so it cannot be sorted by name if this is what you are using. if you want to sort by the usergroup name the call will have to be done differently.
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 16:41
unknown22 unknown22 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re:

I'm sorry i don't understand how that would fix the roster.

Step 6: Admincp > Styles & Templates > Expand > ShowRoster Templates > SHOWROSTER, showroster_header, and showroster_userbits

what do i do there??
Reply With Quote
  #261  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 22:37
Trek Trek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
AdminCP -> Settings ->Show Roster

Look for the option "
Usergroups displayed on the roster (comma separated ID list). The order of usergroups are how they are displayed ONLY when using 'title' as your primary sort field below."

The usergroups there are the ones that will show on the roster, put them in the order you want them to appear in the roster, whatever that order might be.

At least, I think this is what you are asking to do. =)
Reply With Quote
  #262  
Old 21 Aug 2010, 05:02
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Thanks Trek/Dragon, that is what I think he is asking as well.

Sorry I did not answer here sooner. One of my other databases was hacked last night and it effected all my .php files over my entire site. Thankfully, only the database hacked was harmed, but I can restore that. It just goes to show, always update your software to the most recent release. Everything is finally cleaned though.
Reply With Quote
  #263  
Old 21 Aug 2010, 20:53
pixscotty pixscotty is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
CHeers,
Installed and using. Great for community managment and can be used for many games.
Reply With Quote
  #264  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 15:56
unknown22 unknown22 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Re:

I installed 2 mods and they both created name tabs servers and roster

Format Name tabs on site.

Forum, What's New, Roster, Servers

But when i click on roster it switches positions with servers Only seems to be with roster people been telling me so i decided to ask.
Reply With Quote
  #265  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 16:24
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Originally Posted by unknown22 View Post
I installed 2 mods and they both created name tabs servers and roster

Format Name tabs on site.

Forum, What's New, Roster, Servers

But when i click on roster it switches positions with servers Only seems to be with roster people been telling me so i decided to ask.
The problem is that both mods are using the same Execution Order for the tab. I guess they have a default order when on the forums and then when you go to the page for the particular mod, it takes precedence. So, what you need to do is go into the plugins and change the Execution Order for one of them. The "ShowRoster Tab for Navbar" is the name of the plugin for this mod. If you want the roster mod first, then change it to 4, otherwise change it to 6 or something larger.

Most mods use 5 as the default, so you may encounter that problem again. Now you know how to fix it. I'll change this to another number once I figure out how to set the execution order within the mod code.
Reply With Quote
  #266  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 21:15
Stryker412 Stryker412 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
I just installed this mod. I wanted to use it to better show our members who the admins are on our game servers. I have a custom usergroup that each admin is added to when they are accepted. When I put in the usergroupid to be added to the roster, nothing shows up at all.
Reply With Quote
  #267  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 21:22
Sarcoth Sarcoth is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Nick
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post
I just installed this mod. I wanted to use it to better show our members who the admins are on our game servers. I have a custom usergroup that each admin is added to when they are accepted. When I put in the usergroupid to be added to the roster, nothing shows up at all.
Most likely the filter, which someone else asked about last week. Check this page or the FAQ on page 1.
Reply With Quote
  #268  
Old 23 Aug 2010, 22:15
Stryker412 Stryker412 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Sarcoth View Post
Most likely the filter, which someone else asked about last week. Check this page or the FAQ on page 1.
Got it thanks, not sure how I missed that FAQ.
Reply With Quote
  #269  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 15:28
Stryker412 Stryker412 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
One small issue. When click on the Roster tab it moves position when on the Roster screen.
Reply With Quote
  #270  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 15:32
unknown22 unknown22 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Originally Posted by Sarcoth View Post
The problem is that both mods are using the same Execution Order for the tab. I guess they have a default order when on the forums and then when you go to the page for the particular mod, it takes precedence. So, what you need to do is go into the plugins and change the Execution Order for one of them. The "ShowRoster Tab for Navbar" is the name of the plugin for this mod. If you want the roster mod first, then change it to 4, otherwise change it to 6 or something larger.

Most mods use 5 as the default, so you may encounter that problem again. Now you know how to fix it. I'll change this to another number once I figure out how to set the execution order within the mod code.
Sorry where is that Settings > options? within admincp
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: