Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #31  
Old 01 Dec 2009, 19:47
Seven Skins's Avatar
Seven Skins Seven Skins is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
In the plugin change "THEMEFLARE" to "TESTPAGE" ....
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01 Dec 2009, 20:06
jlevi jlevi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Originally Posted by Seven Skins View Post
In the plugin change "THEMEFLARE" to "TESTPAGE" ....
Oops... that's not the problem, I've checked and it is "TESTPAGE", just a typing error on my part. Thanks for helping

Edit: I've updated my original post.

Last edited by jlevi; 01 Dec 2009 at 20:13.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02 Dec 2009, 04:41
sebz2009 sebz2009 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
I seemed to have gotten it to work.

Downloads.php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


DOWNLOADS_SHELL

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 22:04
gurler gurler is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real name: Umut
thank you very much..
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 23:55
CrazyProgrammer CrazyProgrammer is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

i have this how can make this into the new vbulletin format im not understanding this
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07 Dec 2009, 04:19
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by CrazyProgrammer View Post
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

i have this how can make this into the new vbulletin format im not understanding this
You're gonna translate into something like this, but only you know the variables that will need to be registered:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 00:26
sebz2009 sebz2009 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Alright, now I'm a bit stumped.
I cant seem to get the title of the page to register and it the pages don't work with subdomains.

Anyone got a clue?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 07:15
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by sebz2009 View Post
Alright, now I'm a bit stumped.
I cant seem to get the title of the page to register and it the pages don't work with subdomains.

Anyone got a clue?
I'm not sure I understand your problem. From what I try to gather I am also not sure if you're asking anything that is in correspondence with the article.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 14:24
sebz2009 sebz2009 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Alright, my bad. I got the title to work.

The bit about the subdomains does relate back to this.

I've made a custom page using this How-To.
When I load the page in the directory that global.php is in (the forum root directory) it loads absolutely fine.

What I'm trying to do is made this template appear in a sub domain (stats.example.com) rather than being in the root (example.com) where the forums live.

When I try running the code from the sub domain, it comes up and says that it doesn't know where "./global.php" is.
I change this to be "http://example.com/global.php".

That's fine, but then I get another error saying that it then can't find another .php file, etc, etc.

I'm just trying to figure out how I can get my custom page to load on a sub domain.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 14:32
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Ahm, just like I suspected.
Originally Posted by sebz2009 View Post
I've made a custom page using this How-To.
This tutorial is not about making custom pages, and has nothing to do with your problem. This one is.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 14:53
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Ahm, just like I suspected.

This tutorial is not about making custom pages, and has nothing to do with your problem. This one is.
Actually, since he mentions global.php, I suspect it is actually this one.

Good morning, er, evening cellarius!
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10 Dec 2009, 16:06
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Actually, since he mentions global.php, I suspect it is actually this one.
Darn, your right of course - and obviously there's more than one person who should read thread titles more carefully

Good morning, er, evening cellarius!
And to you, Lynne - whatever suits our needs
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 00:38
Nuss Nuss is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Please i need a little of help, i can't get this working..!!

I created a template called: contenedor_de_foro
So i only write "Hi" inside it.

I want to get "Hi" in my Header template so i made a plugin on global_start and put:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Later went to header template and write {vb:raw contenedor} at the first line, and cant get "Hi" (get nothing)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 20:47
James Birkett James Birkett is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Do we need to register stylevars as well?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 14 Dec 2009, 02:29
MaestroX MaestroX is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Real name: Chris A.
Hi cellarius,

Thanks for the great article

I running into a bit of a problem, I can see the solution right in front of me but for some reason can't quite get it. Bassically I'm making a plugin so I have the breadcrumbs in the header.

This is what I've got so far setup on the parse_templates hook:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The template is called into the header template but for some reason the navbit array doesn't seem to be working?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:06.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: