Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
webprocafe.com - twittercall Details »
webprocafe.com - twittercall
Mod Version: 1.00, by saltedm8 (Member) saltedm8 is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.8.3 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 6
Released: 13 Aug 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 8
Not Supported Uses Plugins  

This is based off of this http://www.axllent.org/projects/mytwit

it basically calls your twitter feed

to install

upload the attached file to your sites server

Create a new plugin and use these details

Hook Location = global_start
Title = twitter call
execution order = 5

Plugin PHP Code =

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where it says your twitter name in the bit of code above, you need to place in the name you use, for example, ours is webprocafe

then place this in your css

/* ***** twitter sidebar ***** */

ul.twitbox {
list-style: none;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
}
ul.twitbox li{
border-bottom:1px dashed #D2DADA;
padding: 10px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: 'Lucida Grande',sans-serif;
color: #333333;
}
ul.twitbox li.mytwitHead {
height: 60px;
}
ul.twitbox li.mytwitHead a {
font-size: 22px;
font-weight: bold;
}
ul.twitbox li.mytwitHead img{
float: left;
padding-right: 10px;
}
ul.twitbox li a {
color: #0084B4;
text-decoration: none;
}
ul.twitbox li a:hover { text-decoration: underline; }
ul.twitbox span.twhen {
color: #999999;
font-family: georgia;
font-size: 10px;
font-style: italic;
padding-top: 5px;
}
that can be adjusted to however you like

then all you have to do is place

$latest_twit

wherever you want this displayed on the homepage by editing the forumhome template ( sorry, I cant give a specific place yet )

and you should be done

for a demo, please go here http://webprocafe.com/

Anyone who requires help, must have this marked as installed


thank you

there is no need to update if you are having no issues once installed
  • update: added $twitter->cacheFile = 'twitcache.txt'; to make sure it points to the cashe.. a couple of people had issues.. please make sure twittercall.php is set to chmod 777.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Integration with vBulletin Webprocafe.com - Latest posts in html site saltedm8 vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 26 11 Dec 2010 22:34

Comments
  #2  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 15:23
saltedm8 saltedm8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
reserved post
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 16:48
Wrams Wrams is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Andrew
Haaa 1st...Lol Nice stuff Salty. Will definately like having this on the forums. Great work!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 19:03
WEBDosser's Avatar
WEBDosser WEBDosser is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
i don't mean to dis this but, it is just a copy of the other here made into a plugin.

not original, but saves having to work it out yourself..

wD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 19:07
saltedm8 saltedm8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
well, generally that's what a plugin is... the ability to 'plug' something into the forum lol, it does not have to be unique, if you checked im sure you will find loads of plugins like this that have done the same thing.

I supplied credits to that site, and there are lots of people that would have no idea how to integrate that sort of thing onto their boards.. should I not have posted it just because I did not make it from scratch ?..

it will be useful to loads of people and it will save loads of 'working out' for the majority..

why re-invent the wheel ?

Last edited by saltedm8; 13 Aug 2009 at 19:15.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 19:18
Brandon Sheley's Avatar
Brandon Sheley Brandon Sheley is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Real name: Brandon
I like it, nice work
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Aug 2009, 19:19
saltedm8 saltedm8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 02:58
TheSavant TheSavant is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Awesome! just what I was looking for.

I am trying to install the feed in a column, but I can't get it to show up.

1. Uploaded PHP to Forum dir (I now see twitfile.txt file) so that part seems to be working

2. added product
ob_start();
include(DIR . '/twittercall.php');
$twitter = new myTwit();
$twitter->user = 'ILoveToTailgate';
$twitter->postLimit = 5;
$twitter->initMyTwit();
print $twitter->myTwitData;
$latest_twit = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

3. added sidebar style info to style CSS

4. added $latest_twit to block 1 in my column template

.....nothing- what did I miss?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 11:58
saltedm8 saltedm8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
2. added product
you need to add plugin, not product
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 15:30
TheSavant TheSavant is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by saltedm8 View Post
you need to add plugin, not product
Yes, plug-in not product. That is what I meant- sorry. I installed new plug-in per instructions. It is showing up as a plug-in and it is active. Still nothing.

I am using USC columns- with $latest_twit in block 1 in my column template. I can read the feed txt file off of the server. Its just not putting the feed in the column.

Thanks (again) in advance-
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 Aug 2009, 18:58
saltedm8 saltedm8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
maybe something is clashing with USC columns

you did use global_start for the hook location dident you ?

maybe ask whoever made USC columns if it can parse from separate plugins variables ?

test it, just put the variable anywhere in your forumhome template ( other than USC ) and see if it works..
if it works then its a clash, if not then you have done something wrong and we would need to work out what

Last edited by saltedm8; 15 Aug 2009 at 00:48.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15 Aug 2009, 17:05
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Demo doesn't seem to be working. Maybe it's a Twitter thing, but I'll check back later.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Aug 2009, 17:48
saltedm8 saltedm8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
It was a twitter thing...

I think I would have to do some sort of alternative display if they are offline

Last edited by saltedm8; 15 Aug 2009 at 18:14.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Aug 2009, 19:34
Sweeks's Avatar
Sweeks Sweeks is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Installed and thank you
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25 Aug 2009, 23:22
saltedm8 saltedm8 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
This is unstable due to either it having problems reaching twitter or twitter being down

when this happens you will see the message 'could not connect to json' and makes your site go down with it

for that reason, its going into the graveyard until the issue is fixed..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:26.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: