Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System Details »
UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System
Mod Version: 1.00, by UKBusinessLive (Designer) UKBusinessLive is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (14 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 154
Released: 29 Jan 2009 Last Update: 23 Feb 2009 Downloads: 1899
Not Supported Template Edits Re-usable Code Translations  

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System

You wanted Drop down Menu's that were easy to install and edit, Well now you've got it

Live Demo

http://www.aboxcafe.com/index.php

http://www.wheelsbd.com/

Compatible with almost ALL Browsers.

Hi Guys, i've had so many messages about My "Easy Menu Tabs" and when was i going to do Dropdown Tabs, Well i've listened and now i can happily add UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down menu's to our list of modifications.

This is just so easy to edit and install, as long as you feel confident with a few simple edits and uploading a graphics file to your images directory or even your photobucket account, if you don't want to mess about uploading to your server.

UKBL ~ Quality Drop Downs sit quite happily on top of your forums accessable from all pages of the forum



They look like any bog standard Menu Nav bar but when you hover the mouse over it you'll see the dropdowns, I've uploaded a test version to my forum, Take a look for yourselves http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum

I've left the Top White Easy Men Bar in place also so you can compare both of them.

When you go over the menu bar the dropdowns should appear like in the picture below



See how the chosen links are highlighted

So now we come to the installation stage.

Download the dropdown.zip file below and open the VBOrg_Menu.txt file in notepad or any other text editor, as we need to edit a few files.

The first one we need to edit is the url of our Graphic File, So to cut a long story short we'll upload our graphic file to our Photobucket account, or any other account or image directory on your server, So firstly find


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and this is the line we need to edit, so that it gives us a nice gradiant blue acdcross the menu bar


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Just replace the url within the brackets ( ) and thats it

Then we go and do the menu edits, You don't want your members click on your forum menu and ending up on my site So what we need to do now is change the menu links for yours, It take about 15 min's but its not hard to do, so lets do it.....

First find where our menu starts, This will be right at the bottom of the code, The HTML part of this and the first bit we need to change starts from here...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Basically each tab is made up of a block like what you see above, You have the Main Tab Description which looks like this


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and you have all the sub links underneath and they look like this...


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and its this one which we need to edit, basically if you want to keep the same link, all you need to do is to chasnge my url http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum to your forums URL, and thats it, your link should work for your site.

If you want to change the link altogether and put your own, then replace the full URL with one that you want and don't forget to edit the end part "Edit Avatar" as that is the title thats shown on the dropdown.

When you've finished all your editing, we need to upload this whole code to your Header Template of the Style that your Currantly using on your forum, So once you've saved your edited code, Just copy and paste directly to your Header, Go right to the end and click paste, save the template and thats it, The Graphic File which you need to upload to your server or image host is also in the zip file.

So easy and a great improvement to any VBulletin Forum

This is a Freebie for all you members on VB.org with my compliments

If anyone wants any custom menus made, Just PM me I'll help where i can, Just bear in mind a menu like this takes a good couple of hours or so, so a donation is more than welcomed

Oh almost Forgot guys,

If you like it, Please Click on Installed, as this really does motivate me to improving these hacks

UPDATE 09.02.09

Uploaded a New Zip File, Black Menu.Zip This is the same as this original except that its black for darker Websites and Forums, Instructions are the same as above, and comes complete with customised Graphics which will need to be uploaded to your /images/ directory.



UPDATE 23.02.09

For some of you Admins who prefer menu Buttons as opposed to a menu bar, i've made some buttons based on the above menu formate, You can install it by following the same instructions as the main install, Just upload the graphics and edit your menu links and thats it.

Experiment with the css to change colors width of boxes etc, Add more or as little as you want, the important thing is to have fun learning.



UPDATE: 26th April 2009

Centering the Menu so that it appears central


There has been much debate about trying to centralise the menu tabs, I didn't want to edit the code too much as this would make a mess of it in different browsers, However i've found that there is a way

The easiest way to center menu content is to place it inside of a center aligned table, as shown below:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This way the menu tabs will appear central in all browsers.

Hope this helps



Enjoy

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	menu1.png
Views:	683
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	93665   Click image for larger version

Name:	menu2.png
Views:	631
Size:	19.9 KB
ID:	93666   Click image for larger version

Name:	black.png
Views:	519
Size:	11.0 KB
ID:	94464   Click image for larger version

Name:	blue button.jpg
Views:	422
Size:	15.5 KB
ID:	95383  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications 86 29 Apr 2011 14:30
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 81 03 Aug 2009 15:33
Forum Home Enhancements UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs UKBusinessLive vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 17 17 Feb 2009 06:01
Post Quality Points System Addon: Top Quality Posters Page N9ne vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 21 28 Jun 2003 03:24

  #91  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 17:23
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by Dagothar View Post
ACK!

I figured it out...

When I copied/pasted the text from the edited text file--using Notepad with word wrap on--it entered an extra CR/LF on all your nice code lines.... I figured that out when I reread the text file I'd attached.

erp...

It now works fine, having turned off word wrap, copied, and pasted...

I see that someone else had that problem.

You may want to add a bit to your instructions.... Maybe something like this...

Sorry for wasting your time!

And thanks again for the great help you've given us all for making our boards much more functional. Enjoy that beer money.
Well thank you Sir, firstly i'm glad you managed to sort the problem out, Just got in from work just now so its been a long day for me , I'll add that about the word wrap to the first post shortly

Secondly, Thanks for the donation , It was a nice suprise this morning when i read my emails, makes these hacks and the support all worth while. So thanks for that.

Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 19:40
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
UPDATE 23.02.09

For some of you Admins who prefer menu Buttons as opposed to a menu bar, i've made some buttons based on the above menu format, You can install it by following the same instructions as the main install, Just upload the graphics and edit your menu links and thats it.

Experiment with the css to change colors width of boxes etc, Add more or as little as you want, the important thing is to have fun learning.



As always, post here if you want help i'll help where i can

The Zip file is in the Download section in the first post

Enjoy
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 20:31
PeterXP PeterXP is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Installed!

This is the site: http://www.fuzzy-village.de and http://forum.ahfd.org

Thanks UKBusinessLive
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 21:04
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by PeterXP View Post
Installed!

This is the site: http://www.fuzzy-village.de and http://forum.ahfd.org

Thanks UKBusinessLive
Hi PeterXP.

Your menu's look brilliant, but i'm suprised to see that you have a menu link to ModCP and AdminCP on view to guests and non registered if you leave them on show people will try and guess.




This can't be secure so you'll need to add a conditional around that menu link like this



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

where x and x is your usergroup ID for Amin and Mods

Don't forget to add the end statement at the end


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Look below at the example


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Once again a smashing improvement, Well done
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 23 Feb 2009, 23:05
PeterXP PeterXP is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Thanks for your note, have changed
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 00:04
Xencored Xencored is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Mike
Very Nice mate installed Thanks you ROCK!
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 00:41
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by animemike View Post
Very Nice mate installed Thanks you ROCK!
Thank You Sir
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 06:09
wAnBoA wAnBoA is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Nice another update. :>
I have a question. Will such menu actually slow down the forum?
At the moment, my forum is a little laggy.
And i'm not sure what caused it. Maybe i have too many mods installed.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 14:10
NetRover NetRover is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Hi there, this looks good but I have stuggled a little playing with the examples.

I was trying to create nested lists so I get popouts like one of the examples.

When going to a main menu can the very first item in the list have a popout with it?

In the example when I copied settings and options that has a popout to be the very first item in the menu everything went wrong on the rest of the menu.

Validation broke too.

i hope i've made sense what I was trying to do.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 17:16
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by wAnBoA View Post
Nice another update. :>
I have a question. Will such menu actually slow down the forum?
At the moment, my forum is a little laggy.
And i'm not sure what caused it. Maybe i have too many mods installed.
The menu's don't slow your system down at all, so not sure what the problem could be??
Reply With Quote
  #101  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 17:18
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by NetRover View Post
Hi there, this looks good but I have stuggled a little playing with the examples.

I was trying to create nested lists so I get popouts like one of the examples.

When going to a main menu can the very first item in the list have a popout with it?

In the example when I copied settings and options that has a popout to be the very first item in the menu everything went wrong on the rest of the menu.

Validation broke too.

i hope i've made sense what I was trying to do.
Do you mean another menu block from the first dropdown block ??
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 19:06
kronnos kronnos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Can I use this mod to just to create dropdowns for the meanu I already have instead of creating a new menu style? Also, in the area(when logged in) whenre it shows number of PMs you recieved to have a drop down there too. Like here.. http://www.forumcoding.com
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 19:38
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by kronnos View Post
Can I use this mod to just to create dropdowns for the meanu I already have instead of creating a new menu style? Also, in the area(when logged in) whenre it shows number of PMs you recieved to have a drop down there too. Like here.. http://www.forumcoding.com
You could try and use parts of the code however having said that i can't really advise on other menu's structures.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 20:00
kronnos kronnos is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive View Post
You could try and use parts of the code however having said that i can't really advise on other menu's structures.
Will see what i can do with it but for me, it would be enough if I could atleast get it to work like here on VB.org, where you can click on user cp and see a list of options.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 24 Feb 2009, 20:20
UKBusinessLive UKBusinessLive is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Gerry
Originally Posted by kronnos View Post
Will see what i can do with it but for me, it would be enough if I could atleast get it to work like here on VB.org, where you can click on user cp and see a list of options.

Thanks
You can do most of that with my menu Good luck either way
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: