Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Rotating banners Details »
Rotating banners
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 68
Released: 30 Jan 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 7
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

I created this simple and easy hack for a rotating banner block. All you have to do is create a template and add a plugin location and your done.

1. Go to your ADMINCP and create a template called "banner" and insert the attacked code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. Now still in your ADMINCP go to PLUGIN SYSTEM-->ADD NEW PLUGIN
HOOK LOCATION is "global_start"
TITLE is "banner"
PLUGIN PHP CODE:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Do not forget to make the plugin active.

3. Now you can go into any template you want and where ever you put the $banner your rotating banners will appear.

4. Most people want to put this in the top right corner of the forums. If this is what where you want it then. go into you ADMINCP templates and into you header:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that insert:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you done. All you have to do is edit your template your created with the links and banners you want to use.

You can add more rotating banners then what is in the code. All you have to do in insert more lines with banners in the right location in the code. That should be self explanatory.

Note:
You can make your link open in a seperate browser window by adding the target='ad' in the line as shown below.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #16  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 22:11
Mr Chad's Avatar
Mr Chad Mr Chad is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
this doesnt always have to be an image does it?
image[number++] = "Hello"
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04 Feb 2006, 13:09
Gripemaster Gripemaster is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
So I suppose if we want them centered, we would just have to change:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Correct? I would prefer mine be centered on the top of the page.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04 Feb 2006, 14:15
Gripemaster Gripemaster is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Nevermind... Got it firgured out with a little tweaking... thank you very much!!! *Clicks Install*
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04 Feb 2006, 14:21
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by chatbum
this doesnt always have to be an image does it?
image[number++] = "Hello"
You could do it that way but the word Hello would not be a link. If you wanted the word Hello to be a link you would do it this way

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 17:04
TruthElixirX's Avatar
TruthElixirX TruthElixirX is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Is there anyway to get the banners to rotate in order, and not randomly?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 22:18
Krumbz Krumbz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Ron
How would I put it in my footer?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 22:51
Krumbz Krumbz is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Ron
Figured it out nevermind.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12 Mar 2006, 23:40
jadkar jadkar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Hmmmm...this seems really easy but for some reason it's not showing up at all. Is there anyone else who is having problems with this? All my photos have the correct paths (I would assume I would get a dead link anyway). I even tried renaming the hook just incase I had a reserved word or something...still no go. Any help would be much appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13 Mar 2006, 01:49
jadkar jadkar is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
^^^^^

Please don't mine me :knockedout:

I'm so used to dealing with IIS at work that I forgot my hosting server is case senstive...... dddduuuuuuuhhhh

All fixed now.... work great!! thanks
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 15 Mar 2006, 22:35
cuphongle cuphongle is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
how would i create a new template in "admincp"
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 18 Mar 2006, 18:22
Wizardjv Wizardjv is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Is there any chance to get this to work on VB 3.5.4? I have tryed and it seems it will not work...So if anyone knows of a way I can do this on a newer version it would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 18 Mar 2006, 21:11
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Wizardjv
Is there any chance to get this to work on VB 3.5.4? I have tryed and it seems it will not work...So if anyone knows of a way I can do this on a newer version it would be greatly appreciated
I have not upgraded my foums to 3.5.4 yet. But I don't understand why it would not work. What is it not doing or is it doing anything?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20 Mar 2006, 21:03
Wizardjv Wizardjv is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
It doesnt show or do nothing at all...I have installed and reinstalled like 3 to 4 times to rule out error on my part nothing....So I figured it was cause not compatiable...Ive used this before on older version...on new version nothing ..so I dont know...But I really like your work and would love to be able use it on the newest version Thank You for your time and reply
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 20 Mar 2006, 21:40
trancetopia trancetopia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Paul
I'm trying to get this to work on 3.5.4 also but it's not displaying anything. If you have simple text such as "hello" or "show me" it will display fine but if you use the example urls you have included it will show nothing.

Very odd!
__________________
.: Trancetopia :.
UK Photography Forum
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 20 Mar 2006, 21:52
trancetopia trancetopia is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Paul
I've got this to work now. For some reason if you put the width and hight attributes in the img tag, none of the banners will display. If nothing is showing just leave out these attributes and they will display.
__________________
.: Trancetopia :.
UK Photography Forum
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: