Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Rotating banners Details »
Rotating banners
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 68
Released: 30 Jan 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 7
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

I created this simple and easy hack for a rotating banner block. All you have to do is create a template and add a plugin location and your done.

1. Go to your ADMINCP and create a template called "banner" and insert the attacked code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. Now still in your ADMINCP go to PLUGIN SYSTEM-->ADD NEW PLUGIN
HOOK LOCATION is "global_start"
TITLE is "banner"
PLUGIN PHP CODE:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Do not forget to make the plugin active.

3. Now you can go into any template you want and where ever you put the $banner your rotating banners will appear.

4. Most people want to put this in the top right corner of the forums. If this is what where you want it then. go into you ADMINCP templates and into you header:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that insert:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you done. All you have to do is edit your template your created with the links and banners you want to use.

You can add more rotating banners then what is in the code. All you have to do in insert more lines with banners in the right location in the code. That should be self explanatory.

Note:
You can make your link open in a seperate browser window by adding the target='ad' in the line as shown below.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #31  
Old 21 Mar 2006, 06:13
She Unlimited She Unlimited is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Where can I find the plug in system in the AdminCP?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 21 Mar 2006, 06:48
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by She Unlimited
Where can I find the plug in system in the AdminCP?
It should be in the left menu area and the third one from the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 21 Mar 2006, 06:55
She Unlimited She Unlimited is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Hm, that is strange. The 3rd from the bottom is Tasks? Is that the main category name?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 21 Mar 2006, 07:17
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by She Unlimited
Hm, that is strange. The 3rd from the bottom is Tasks? Is that the main category name?

Thank you!
I see your problem. You are running vBulletin 3.0.7. This hack was designed for 3.5 and higher. But I can tell you what to do to get it working on your version.

Replace step #2 in this hack with this.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 21 Mar 2006, 07:34
She Unlimited She Unlimited is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Great, thank you, I have tried both in the header but they stretch out the template...I wonder if I can add this to the navbar?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 21 Mar 2006, 23:25
snowman872 snowman872 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
This hack seems to be working fine, but at the bottom of my board, I am getting the uncached template message:

Uncached templates: banner (1)
Is this normal? Is there a way to make it go away?

Thanks!

Edit - Hmmm it was working, until I added more than one banner. Now no banners appear. Are we supposed to edit the "number=0" or "image[number++]" incrementially or something?

Last edited by snowman872; 21 Mar 2006 at 23:50.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 22 Mar 2006, 00:03
Wizardjv Wizardjv is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by trancetopia
I've got this to work now. For some reason if you put the width and hight attributes in the img tag, none of the banners will display. If nothing is showing just leave out these attributes and they will display.
How did you go about removing them....I dont have any attributes in the img tag and still refuses to work....Any help would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 24 Mar 2006, 16:18
mattyk72 mattyk72 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
how do I cache the template?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 26 Mar 2006, 16:13
DJCobol DJCobol is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Thanks for this. I've gotten it working on the header, but when I tried adding the "$banner" variable to my right column area it doesnt work. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 29 Mar 2006, 18:17
Freak0204's Avatar
Freak0204 Freak0204 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
This isn't working for me. Nothing is showing up.

Last edited by Freak0204; 29 Mar 2006 at 18:21.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 30 Mar 2006, 06:05
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by mattyk72
how do I cache the template?
Why do you need to cache the template?
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 30 Mar 2006, 06:07
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by DJCobol
Thanks for this. I've gotten it working on the header, but when I tried adding the "$banner" variable to my right column area it doesnt work. Any help?
What right column are you talking about. Are you referrring to you front page?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 30 Mar 2006, 06:09
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Freak0204
This isn't working for me. Nothing is showing up.
Did you get this working because I am looking at your forums and I see a banner showing?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 30 Mar 2006, 12:10
TruthElixirX's Avatar
TruthElixirX TruthElixirX is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Originally Posted by attroll
I have not upgraded my foums to 3.5.4 yet. But I don't understand why it would not work. What is it not doing or is it doing anything?
My board has upgraded to 3.5.4 and I can confirm it is working just like normal.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 30 Mar 2006, 15:55
KevNJ KevNJ is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Can we have a link to see this is working order ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: