Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Rotating banners Details »
Rotating banners
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 68
Released: 30 Jan 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 7
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

I created this simple and easy hack for a rotating banner block. All you have to do is create a template and add a plugin location and your done.

1. Go to your ADMINCP and create a template called "banner" and insert the attacked code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. Now still in your ADMINCP go to PLUGIN SYSTEM-->ADD NEW PLUGIN
HOOK LOCATION is "global_start"
TITLE is "banner"
PLUGIN PHP CODE:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Do not forget to make the plugin active.

3. Now you can go into any template you want and where ever you put the $banner your rotating banners will appear.

4. Most people want to put this in the top right corner of the forums. If this is what where you want it then. go into you ADMINCP templates and into you header:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that insert:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you done. All you have to do is edit your template your created with the links and banners you want to use.

You can add more rotating banners then what is in the code. All you have to do in insert more lines with banners in the right location in the code. That should be self explanatory.

Note:
You can make your link open in a seperate browser window by adding the target='ad' in the line as shown below.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #46  
Old 30 Mar 2006, 21:25
DJCobol DJCobol is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by attroll
What right column are you talking about. Are you referrring to you front page?
I have this plugin installed on my board. Whenever I put the "$banner" code snippet in so that it would show up over there, nothing shows up. But it does work in the header. See example here.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03 Apr 2006, 20:58
DJCobol DJCobol is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
anything yet, or am I the only one with this problem
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 05:38
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by DJCobol
anything yet, or am I the only one with this problem
Sorry it took so long to reply. If you are using CMPS for you front page then you need to go into your ADMINCP-->vBA CMPA-->Default Settings and scroll down until you see PORTAL OUTPUT GLOBAL VARIABLES and in that block put this
banner
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 08:33
foulplay's Avatar
foulplay foulplay is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
This is not showing on 3.5.4 I followed the steps to the "T"
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 17:15
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by ant0nio
This is not showing on 3.5.4 I followed the steps to the "T"
I have it working in 3.5.4 on my test site. So I know it works i=on hte latest version.

On a side not make sure you have edited the right style or all styles. If you add this to a style make sure you are viewing the style you have added it to.

Last edited by attroll; 04 Apr 2006 at 17:17.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11 Apr 2006, 16:44
mamboking mamboking is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Hi everyone,

I have a question I hope someone can answer. Is there a benefit to loading banners this way opposed to call the javascript direct? I hope I am asking this coreectly.

I use a similiar script and was wonder if I would benefit from loading it this way My Site
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 26 Apr 2006, 00:05
DJCobol DJCobol is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by attroll
Sorry it took so long to reply. If you are using CMPS for you front page then you need to go into your ADMINCP-->vBA CMPA-->Default Settings and scroll down until you see PORTAL OUTPUT GLOBAL VARIABLES and in that block put this
That didn't change anything. I tried adding "banner', then "$banner", then both, and nothing worked. Any other ideas? Its like the PHP code isn't even being evaluated in that section of code.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 26 Apr 2006, 11:32
joeychgo's Avatar
joeychgo joeychgo is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: Joey
Nicely done.

I like this hack and reviewed it on vBulletin FAQ here: A Simple Random Banner Rotator

Good Job.
__________________
Lincoln vs Cadillac Forums -
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 26 Apr 2006, 16:55
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by joeychgo
Nicely done.

I like this hack and reviewed it on vBulletin FAQ here: A Simple Random Banner Rotator

Good Job.
Thank you joeychgo. I did not know your site existed. I am in the middle of having a major addon created for my web site that has really consumed me and when I get a chance I will register on you site and check it out.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 27 Apr 2006, 12:11
Murty's Avatar
Murty Murty is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Daniel
Hey, cool hack. One query though. I want the rotating banner to be my main logo (eg [left]) this is my code for the header:

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top" id="top"></a>
<table width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" align="center" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td width="15" style="background-image:url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/left.gif)"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/left.gif" width="15" border="0" alt="" /></td>
<td width="100%">

<table border="0" width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center" class="aria_header_bg">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]" valign="top" height="126"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<!-- /logo -->
So yeah, i have tried a few things, any ideas?
__________________
WEBSITE: www.youthwithareason.com
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 27 Apr 2006, 12:44
Murty's Avatar
Murty Murty is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Daniel
Dont worry, i got it working. For anyone else wanting to do the same. do this:

1) take out this bita looking code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2) put this in:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
WEBSITE: www.youthwithareason.com
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 28 Apr 2006, 20:02
funinthesun funinthesun is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Excellent! Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 30 Apr 2006, 20:40
CMY CMY is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Hi gys-

Am I doing something wrong in this particular section? I've followed all other directions perfectly but it's still not showing up. (VB 3.5.4)

Thanks,
Chris
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bannerhelp.jpg (36.5 KB, 36 views)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 01 May 2006, 14:38
mattyk72 mattyk72 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Is it possible to have mutliple sets of rotators?

For example, can I have a banner rotator at the top of my page with lets say 5 ads going, and then a seperate rotator at the bottom of my page with 5 different ads going too?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 03 May 2006, 14:26
mattyk72 mattyk72 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Originally Posted by mattyk72
Is it possible to have mutliple sets of rotators?

For example, can I have a banner rotator at the top of my page with lets say 5 ads going, and then a seperate rotator at the bottom of my page with 5 different ads going too?
anyone?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: