Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up Details »
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2021 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 48
Released: 01 Feb 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 165
Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading my 3.0.0 version of this hack a long time back and repeatedly asking for it to be moved here in the 3.5.3 area with no success. I decided to add it here myself.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.5.3. Just read the directions.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menu’s by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the one that comes with vBulletin 3.

After seeing a lot of replies about users wanting another navbar besides the basic one that comes with vBulletin. I waited for someone else to write one. But no one stepped forward and wrote one. I wanted this for my site and got tired of waiting for someone else to write it. So I played around and created this one for myself. I though I would share it with everyone.

Note#1: If you do not want to add a separate navbar template you can also substitute the steps in 5A through 5D and insert the navbar2.txt after you have edited it the way you want and into the same places as I mentioned for the $navbar2 in your default navbar and you will not have to do any of these other steps.

I put a lot of description tags in the HTML file to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this navbar.

1. To install this hack you will have to create a template in you ADMINCP and call it “navbar2” and insert the contents of the attached file "navbar2.txt" into this template file. Right now it is set up for my site. So you will have to modify it to what you want in this navbar for your site.

2. Put the following command in your phpinclude_start template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2A. This is for users that have vB 3.5 and up. Step 2 will not work because the phpinclude_start template no longer exist in versions 3.5 and higher. So for 3.5 users ignore step 2 and use 2A.

Plugin System
Add new Plugin

Hook Location: global_start
Title: navbar2
Plugin PHP Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

3. Now put the following command in you header or what ever template where your want the new navbar to be displayed (samples of where to put them are in the attached photos and directions are in 5A, B, C, D.):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4. Since the template is uncached you will have an extra query on each page. To fix, open global.php
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add below:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5A. Under current Navigation / Breadcrumb Templaters - navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Supporters / CoAuthors

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	3608
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41977   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	6781
Size:	160.2 KB
ID:	41978   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	940
Size:	162.0 KB
ID:	41979   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	1072
Size:	159.0 KB
ID:	41980  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Additional side navbar attroll vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 99 07 Nov 2015 16:11
Additional Navbar In Footer peterska2 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 22 30 Nov 2010 18:32
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #16  
Old 25 Feb 2006, 12:33
patsalko patsalko is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Hello
Nice hack!
But I have VbAdvanced 2.1.0 and the hack does not work with it.
I followed the directions you gave but it does not show on the main page.

Any idea??
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 27 Feb 2006, 03:08
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by patsalko
Hello
Nice hack!
But I have VbAdvanced 2.1.0 and the hack does not work with it.
I followed the directions you gave but it does not show on the main page.

Any idea??
I just installed VbAdvanced 2.1.0 into my site about 5 minutes ago and I have it working with the main page. Did you do this step that was listed in the directions.

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07 Mar 2006, 00:08
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
Ok I have a question.... I have my estore on my navbar2 template, but the estore popup menu code calls for it to be placed on the navbar template above the <!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS --> code.

But I noticed that you have a pop up (or drop down) menu on your second nav bar... where did you place the code??
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07 Mar 2006, 04:48
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Ohiosweetheart
Ok I have a question.... I have my estore on my navbar2 template, but the estore popup menu code calls for it to be placed on the navbar template above the <!-- / NAVBAR POPUP MENUS --> code.

But I noticed that you have a pop up (or drop down) menu on your second nav bar... where did you place the code??
Does the estore require a drop down menu or just a single link?

If you could post the code that the estore need to have in the navbar I could help you.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 06:05
manutdvn manutdvn is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Thank you. Great hack. But I donot understand step 3. I want to creat like 5A but I donot know how to do. Where I should put this? "$navbar2"

Can you tell me?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 15 Apr 2006, 14:21
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by manutdvn
Thank you. Great hack. But I donot understand step 3. I want to creat like 5A but I donot know how to do. Where I should put this? "$navbar2"

Can you tell me?

Thanks in advance.
If you want it to look like 5A, then you would go into you ADMINCP and into your NAVAGATION/BREADCRUMB TEMPLATES-->NAVBAR and do a search for:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And under that code insert this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 07:16
magnaromagna magnaromagna is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Nice hack,
installed
__________________
Holidays in Sicily, Italy
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 15:12
cmwg cmwg is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
It seems that the session id is not being passed...

Every link via this addon menu brings a member to the login screen (even when already logged in). Once login done the actual page appears.

Session needs to be given through this menu!!
Otherwise very good addition.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 17:15
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by cmwg
It seems that the session id is not being passed...

Every link via this addon menu brings a member to the login screen (even when already logged in). Once login done the actual page appears.

Session needs to be given through this menu!!
Otherwise very good addition.
I can not be loggged in and my additional navbar apears and all the links work in the additional navbar. If you Pm me and explain it and send me your email address you can send you navbar2 template and I will look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 17:50
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
is there a way to detach the navbars (both the navbar and navbar2) from the breadcrumbs bar? Have them underneath and independent of the breadcrumbs bar?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 17:55
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Ohiosweetheart
is there a way to detach the navbars (both the navbar and navbar2) from the breadcrumbs bar? Have them underneath and independent of the breadcrumbs bar?
Yes you can do it with the navbar2 as it explains in the install procedures. I am sure it can be done with the original navbar also you would just have to isolate the code.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 18:56
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
thanks, I must have read right past that grrr.. I'll give it a go
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 20 Apr 2006, 19:43
stinger2's Avatar
stinger2 stinger2 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
hi attroll

off topic...i love the way how you integrated google search next to the welcome message.......is it possible to give me the code and where exactly did you place it......
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 18 May 2006, 20:17
Ohiosweetheart Ohiosweetheart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Real name: Peggy
Ok question... I'm having a very hard time getting the new navbar to take on the characteristics of the existing navbar. The font, font size, and background color inside the navbar are all different from the original one.

any advice on how I can fix this please?

you can see what I'm talking about at http://www.exquisitelyerotic.net/forums


EDIT... never mind I think I got it

Last edited by Ohiosweetheart; 18 May 2006 at 20:22.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 30 May 2006, 15:59
Eq4bits Eq4bits is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Question

Question here too
Using 3.5.4
First off I'm pretty new to all this stuff and vB, been using it about 6 months now. I did a search for what I'm trying to do and it lead me to this thread.
I don't necessarily want an additional navbar, I just want to add an additional drop-down menu to the existing navbar. I sorted thru the txt file you have here and found what I thought would do it, and edited the navbar template.
As you can see in the attached image below it DID make 'Members' a 'title' with the drop-down button beside it. However, nothing happens when you click on it... nothing drops down.
This is my navbar template as it exists.. would someone take a looksey and see if they can figure out what I did wrong?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Is it because I removed:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

from the section below?:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any help would be appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: png navbar.png (2.1 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: